Magic Castle Happenings – The Good Stuff (June 2018)

Discuss the latest news and rumors in the magic world.
User avatar
Dustin Stinett
Posts: 6831
Joined: July 22nd, 2001, 12:00 pm
Favorite Magician: Sometimes
Location: Southern California
Contact:

Magic Castle Happenings – The Good Stuff (June 2018)

Postby Dustin Stinett » June 4th, 2018, 4:14 pm

Mayday Mayday Maday …

While there were no complaints (is anyone actually reading this?), some may have noticed that I missed quite a few weeks’ worth of updates in May. I will only share that “circumstances” didn’t allow for me to spend a lot of time in front of the computer. Things are settling down, so I will try to do a better job. In the meantime, welcome to June at The Magic Castle, which means …

Hot Summer Nights Magic of Jazz Returns

These events have become very popular so they return again for summer 2018. The June “Hot Summer Night” is Wednesday the 20th starting at 7:30 in the Inner Circle. Bonnie Bowden—formerly of Sergio Mendes & Brazil 77-78 is the feature act. All members and their guests are welcome to this no-charge event.

Working Things Out

Rich Cowley’s Magician’s Workshop for June is on the 5th. Magician Members only, 7:30 in the Inner Circle. Come and work on that work-in-progress!

Schedule Note

The Magic Castle will be closed to guests and members for a buyout on June 7.

Get to Know Your Posters

The master of 2D, Mike Caveney, is hosting a Member Perk on June 11 during which he will talk about the various posters hanging around the clubhouse. All members are welcome to this informative event. Not only is it good for you to know this stuff, it’s good for you to pass that information on to your guests. 8PM in the Inner Circle. I will see you there.

Get to Know Your Spooks

Cannot afford the Houdini Séance Dinner Experience but would like to see the show? No worries: book a non-dining Houdini Séance hosted by Zabrecky. June 21, four shows (6, 8, 9:45, and 11PM), only $35. An extra sawbuck at the door (that’s $10) gets you one of the new commemorative Houdini Séance Coins. Contact Marisol Alvarez, our Séance Manager, at malarez[at]magiccastle[dot]com.

Who Says Bingo’s Not Cool?

We’d advertise the June Bingo night on June 25, but it’s already sold out.

Prepare to Get Soapy

The annual Soapy Smith Night, benefiting the Dai Vernon Foundation, will be held on July 8 (the anniversary of the scoundrel’s death). Though not a requirement to attend, now is the time to arrange for your appropriate 19th century costume. See the June newsletter for details as well as connections to those cool get-ups.

June Lectures

June 3 ... Nicolas Pierri
June 10 ... Michael Ammar
June 16 (Saturday) ... Tom Stone with Martin Hansson, Leif Olberius, and John-Henry Larsson
June 24 ... Rob Gould
A Sneak Peek: July 1 ... Dana Daniels

June Member’s Menu

June 4, 5, & 6
Grilled swordfish, roasted potatoes, broccolini, and roasted pepper vinaigrette.

Vegetarian: Artichoke and three cheese ravioli, garden vegetables, three-leaf pesto, Manchego, and petite herbs.

Vegan: Grilled organic tofu, garden vegetables, and roasted pepper vinaigrette.

June 11, 12, & 13
Grilled pork chop, roasted garlic whipped potatoes, snap peas, and smoked maple-peach glaze.

Vegetarian: Angel hair pasta, spicy tomato sauce, grilled eggplant, broccoli, and goat cheese.

Vegan: Angel hair pasta, spicy tomato sauce, grilled eggplant, broccoli, and garden kale.

June 18, 19, & 20
Rasta pasta-jerk chicken, shrimp, sausage sautéed with peppers, green onion, and tomato. Served over Gemelli pasta with a jerk dark rum coconut sauce.

Vegetarian: Rasta pasta-sautéed peppers, zucchini, green onion, and tomato, served over Gemelli pasta with a jerk dark rum coconut sauce.

Vegan: Jerk tofu, sautéed vegetables, dark rum coconut sauce, and radish salad.

June 25, 26, & 27
Ancho-coffee flat iron steak, whipped potatoes, squash, and sautéed garden kale.

Vegetarian: Wild mushroom ravioli, sun-dried tomatoes, broccoli, baby mushrooms, and Manchego cheese.

Vegan: Braised abalone mushrooms with sea beans, snap peas, roasted peppers, and spicy ginger broth.

(Remember that vegetarian and vegan dishes are usually available throughout the week. Ask your server.)

Now Playing

The schedule that commenced on June 4:

The Close-Up Gallery
David Minkin
Karl Hein
Adam Wylie (5-7 p.m. Thursday to Sunday)

The Parlour of Prestidigitation
Michael Ammar
Jeff Kaylor

The Palace of Mystery
Piff the Magic Dragon (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday only)
Thursday thru Sunday:
Matt Marcy
Toni Bauhofer
Dale Salwak

W.C. Fields Bar (Thursday to Sunday)
George Tovar

The Peller Theatre (Friday to Sunday)
David Williamson
John Carney

Friday Lunch
David Minkin

Brunch
Frank Thurston

Sunday Lecture
Michael Ammar

Sneak Peek of Some Future Performers…

JUNE 11-17
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Mike Elkan
Early: Pop Haydn
Late: Brian Gillis
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Lisa Cousins
Late: Harrison Greenbaum
Palace of Mystery
Mystique
(Swedish ensemble featuring
Tom Stone, Martin
Hansson, Leif Olberius &
John-Henry Larsson)
Peller Theatre
Andrew Evans
W.C. Fields Bar
Chris Korn
Friday Luncheon CUG
Pop Haydn
Saturday & Sunday
Brunch Kids Show
Brandon Scott
Lecturer Saturday
Tom Stone, Martin Hansson,
Leif Olberius & John-Henry Larsson

JUNE 18-24
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Migz
Early: Ryan Plunkett
Late: Harrison Lambert
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Aye Jaye
Late: Nathan Coe Marsh
Palace of Mystery
Ice McDonald
Lucy Darling
David Kaplan
Peller Theatre
Rob Gould
Bruce Gold
W.C. Fields Bar
Rich Cowley
Friday Luncheon CUG
Ryan Plunkett
Saturday & Sunday
Brunch Kids Show
Aye Jaye
Lecturer Sunday
Rob Gould

JUNE 25-JULY 1
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Richard Raven
Early: Zabrecky
Late: Geoff Williams
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Georges-Robert
Late: Dana Daniels
Palace of Mystery
Eric Buss
Steve Owens
Stuart MacDonald
Chris Randall
Peller Theatre
Jimmy H.
Taylor Hughes
W.C. Fields Bar
Shawn Eric
Friday Luncheon CUG
Geoff Williams
Saturday & Sunday
Brunch Kids Show
Dana Daniels
Lecturer Sunday
Dana Daniels

JULY 2-8
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Paul Draper
Early: Fenik
Late: Diamond Jim Tyler
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Ben Robertson
Late: Johnny Ace Palmer
Palace of Mystery
Chris Mitchell
Marawa
Ted Outerbridge
Peller Theatre
Brent Arthur James Geris
Tony Clark
W.C. Fields Bar
Jack Medlevine
Friday Luncheon CUG
Fenik
Saturday & Sunday
Brunch Kids Show
Gerald Schiller
Lecturer Sunday
Fenik

JULY 9–15
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Benjamin
Barnes
Early: Johnny Thompson
Late: Paul Vegel
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Alan Hudson
Late: Justin Willman
Palace of Mystery
John & Mari Lyn Shyrock
Charles Bach
Peller Theatre
Arthur Trace
Handsome Jack
W.C. Fields Bar
Jonathan Levit
Friday Luncheon CUG
Johnny Thompson
Saturday & Sunday
Brunch Kids Show
Al James
Lecturer Sunday
Al James

JULY 16–22
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Siegfried Tieber
Early: Jeff McBride
Late: John Guastaferro
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: David Gerard Clavens
Late: Arthur Trace (Monday only)
Late: Colin Cloud (Tuesday-Sunday)
Palace of Mystery
Andrew Evans
Lindsay Benner
Peller Theatre
Chuck Jones
Kerry Ross
W.C. Fields Bar
Pop Haydn
Friday Luncheon CUG
Jeff McBride
Saturday & Sunday
Brunch Kids Show
Chuck Jones
Lecturer Sunday
Jeff McBride

JULY 23-29
*FUTURE STARS WEEK
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Clark Brown
Early: Zachary Johnston, Dylan Wilson, Griffin Barry
Late: Kevin Li, David Valdes, Gabe Krut
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Austin Janik
Late: Aaron O’Brien
Palace of Mystery
Elliott Hunter
Zac Swan
Rabby Yang
Josiah Bunde
Josh Carlin
Chase Hasty
Dorian M.C.
Peller Theatre
Zach Davidson
Franco Pascali
W.C. Fields Bar
Paul Robaia
Friday Luncheon CUG
Griffin Barry
Saturday & Sunday
Brunch Kids Show
Nancy Jean Gray
Lecturer Sunday
J. Neal

JULY 30–AUGUST 5
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Jeff Bornstein
Early: Michael Kaminska
Late: Adrian Vega
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Shawn McMaster
Late: Simon Si
Palace of Mystery
Mike Caveney
Tina Lenert
Jorge Blass
Peller Theatre
Gene Franklin Smith
Derek Hubb Irwin
W.C. Fields Bar
Tim Wise
Friday Luncheon CUG
Adrian Vega
Saturday & Sunday
Brunch Kids Show
Tim Wise
Lecturer Sunday
Adrian Vega

And you can always check the current schedule here: http://www.magiccastle.com/now_appearing/

Schedule is subject to change without notice

User avatar
Dustin Stinett
Posts: 6831
Joined: July 22nd, 2001, 12:00 pm
Favorite Magician: Sometimes
Location: Southern California
Contact:

Re: Magic Castle Happenings – The Good Stuff (June 2018)

Postby Dustin Stinett » June 13th, 2018, 3:01 am

Now Playing

The schedule that commenced on June 11:

The Close-Up Gallery
Pop Haydn
Brian Gillis
Mike Elkan (5-7 p.m. Thursday to Sunday)

The Parlour of Prestidigitation
Lisa Cousins
Harrison Greenbaum

The Palace of Mystery
Mystique:
Tom Stone, Martin Hansson, Leif Olberius & John-Henry Larsson

W.C. Fields Bar (Thursday to Sunday)
Chris Korn

The Peller Theatre (Friday to Sunday)
Henok Negash
Nader Hanna

Friday Lunch
Pop Haydn

Brunch
Brandon Scott

SATURDAY Lecture
Tom Stone, Martin Hansson, Leif Olberius & John-Henry Larsson

Sneak Peek of Some Future Performers…

JUNE 18-24
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Migz
Early: Ryan Plunkett
Late: Harrison Lambert
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Aye Jaye
Late: Nathan Coe Marsh
Palace of Mystery
Ice McDonald
Lucy Darling
David Kaplan
Peller Theatre
Rob Gould
Bruce Gold
W.C. Fields Bar
Rich Cowley
Friday Luncheon CUG
Ryan Plunkett
Saturday & Sunday
Brunch Kids Show
Aye Jaye
Lecturer Sunday
Rob Gould

JUNE 25-JULY 1
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Richard Raven
Early: Zabrecky
Late: Geoff Williams
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Georges-Robert
Late: Dana Daniels
Palace of Mystery
Eric Buss
Steve Owens
Stuart MacDonald
Chris Randall
Peller Theatre
Jimmy H.
Taylor Hughes
W.C. Fields Bar
Shawn Eric
Friday Luncheon CUG
Geoff Williams
Saturday & Sunday
Brunch Kids Show
Dana Daniels
Lecturer Sunday
Dana Daniels

JULY 2-8
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Paul Draper
Early: Fenik
Late: Diamond Jim Tyler
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Ben Robertson
Late: Johnny Ace Palmer
Palace of Mystery
Chris Mitchell
Marawa
Ted Outerbridge
Peller Theatre
Brent Arthur James Geris
Tony Clark
W.C. Fields Bar
Jack Medlevine
Friday Luncheon CUG
Fenik
Saturday & Sunday
Brunch Kids Show
Gerald Schiller
Lecturer Sunday
Fenik

JULY 9–15
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Benjamin
Barnes
Early: Johnny Thompson
Late: Paul Vegel
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Alan Hudson
Late: Justin Willman
Palace of Mystery
John & Mari Lyn Shyrock
Charles Bach
Peller Theatre
Arthur Trace
Handsome Jack
W.C. Fields Bar
Jonathan Levit
Friday Luncheon CUG
Johnny Thompson
Saturday & Sunday
Brunch Kids Show
Al James
Lecturer Sunday
Al James

JULY 16–22
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Siegfried Tieber
Early: Jeff McBride
Late: John Guastaferro
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: David Gerard Clavens
Late: Arthur Trace (Monday only)
Late: Colin Cloud (Tuesday-Sunday)
Palace of Mystery
Andrew Evans
Lindsay Benner
Peller Theatre
Chuck Jones
Kerry Ross
W.C. Fields Bar
Pop Haydn
Friday Luncheon CUG
Jeff McBride
Saturday & Sunday
Brunch Kids Show
Chuck Jones
Lecturer Sunday
Jeff McBride

JULY 23-29
*FUTURE STARS WEEK
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Clark Brown
Early: Zachary Johnston, Dylan Wilson, Griffin Barry
Late: Kevin Li, David Valdes, Gabe Krut
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Austin Janik
Late: Aaron O’Brien
Palace of Mystery
Elliott Hunter
Zac Swan
Rabby Yang
Josiah Bunde
Josh Carlin
Chase Hasty
Dorian M.C.
Peller Theatre
Zach Davidson
Franco Pascali
W.C. Fields Bar
Paul Robaia
Friday Luncheon CUG
Griffin Barry
Saturday & Sunday
Brunch Kids Show
Nancy Jean Gray
Lecturer Sunday
J. Neal

JULY 30–AUGUST 5
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Jeff Bornstein
Early: Michael Kaminska
Late: Adrian Vega
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Shawn McMaster
Late: Simon Si
Palace of Mystery
Mike Caveney
Tina Lenert
Jorge Blass
Peller Theatre
Gene Franklin Smith
Derek Hubb Irwin
W.C. Fields Bar
Tim Wise
Friday Luncheon CUG
Adrian Vega
Saturday & Sunday
Brunch Kids Show
Tim Wise
Lecturer Sunday
Adrian Vega

And you can always check the current schedule here: http://www.magiccastle.com/now_appearing/

Schedule is subject to change without notice

User avatar
Dustin Stinett
Posts: 6831
Joined: July 22nd, 2001, 12:00 pm
Favorite Magician: Sometimes
Location: Southern California
Contact:

Re: Magic Castle Happenings – The Good Stuff (June 2018)

Postby Dustin Stinett » June 20th, 2018, 3:33 am

Now Playing

The schedule that commenced on June 18:

The Close-Up Gallery
Ryan Plunkett
Harrison Lampert
Migz (5-7 p.m. Thursday to Sunday)

The Parlour of Prestidigitation
Aye Jaye
Nathan Coe Marsh

The Palace of Mystery
Ice McDonald
Lucy Darling
David Kaplan

W.C. Fields Bar (Thursday to Sunday)
Rich Cowley

The Peller Theatre (Friday to Sunday)
Rob Gould
Bruce Gold

Friday Lunch
Ryan Plunkett

Brunch
Aye Jaye

Sunday Lecture
Rob Gould

Sneak Peek of Some Future Performers…

JUNE 25-JULY 1
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Richard Raven
Early: Zabrecky
Late: Geoff Williams
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Georges-Robert
Late: Dana Daniels
Palace of Mystery
Eric Buss
Steve Owens
Stuart MacDonald
Chris Randall
Peller Theatre
Jimmy H.
Taylor Hughes
W.C. Fields Bar
Shawn Eric
Friday Luncheon CUG
Geoff Williams
Saturday & Sunday
Brunch Kids Show
Dana Daniels
Lecturer Sunday
Dana Daniels

JULY 2-8
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Paul Draper
Early: Fenik
Late: Diamond Jim Tyler
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Ben Robertson
Late: Johnny Ace Palmer
Palace of Mystery
Chris Mitchell
Marawa
Ted Outerbridge
Peller Theatre
Brent Arthur James Geris
Tony Clark
W.C. Fields Bar
Jack Medlevine
Friday Luncheon CUG
Fenik
Saturday & Sunday
Brunch Kids Show
Gerald Schiller
Lecturer Sunday
Fenik

JULY 9–15
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Benjamin
Barnes
Early: Johnny Thompson
Late: Paul Vegel
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Alan Hudson
Late: Justin Willman
Palace of Mystery
John & Mari Lyn Shyrock
Charles Bach
Peller Theatre
Arthur Trace
Handsome Jack
W.C. Fields Bar
Jonathan Levit
Friday Luncheon CUG
Johnny Thompson
Saturday & Sunday
Brunch Kids Show
Al James
Lecturer Sunday
Al James

JULY 16–22
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Siegfried Tieber
Early: Jeff McBride
Late: John Guastaferro
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: David Gerard Clavens
Late: Arthur Trace (Monday only)
Late: Colin Cloud (Tuesday-Sunday)
Palace of Mystery
Andrew Evans
Lindsay Benner
Peller Theatre
Chuck Jones
Kerry Ross
W.C. Fields Bar
Pop Haydn
Friday Luncheon CUG
Jeff McBride
Saturday & Sunday
Brunch Kids Show
Chuck Jones
Lecturer Sunday
Jeff McBride

JULY 23-29
*FUTURE STARS WEEK
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Clark Brown
Early: Zachary Johnston, Dylan Wilson, Griffin Barry
Late: Kevin Li, David Valdes, Gabe Krut
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Austin Janik
Late: Aaron O’Brien
Palace of Mystery
Elliott Hunter
Zac Swan
Rabby Yang
Josiah Bunde
Josh Carlin
Chase Hasty
Dorian M.C.
Peller Theatre
Zach Davidson
Franco Pascali
W.C. Fields Bar
Paul Robaia
Friday Luncheon CUG
Griffin Barry
Saturday & Sunday
Brunch Kids Show
Nancy Jean Gray
Lecturer Sunday
J. Neal

JULY 30–AUGUST 5
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Jeff Bornstein
Early: Michael Kaminska
Late: Adrian Vega
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Shawn McMaster
Late: Simon Si
Palace of Mystery
Mike Caveney
Tina Lenert
Jorge Blass
Peller Theatre
Gene Franklin Smith
Derek Hubb Irwin
W.C. Fields Bar
Tim Wise
Friday Luncheon CUG
Adrian Vega
Saturday & Sunday
Brunch Kids Show
Tim Wise
Lecturer Sunday
Adrian Vega

And you can always check the current schedule here: http://www.magiccastle.com/now_appearing/

Schedule is subject to change without notice


Return to “Buzz”