Any advice on making flap/acro cards?

Discuss your favorite close-up tricks and methods.
Guest

Any advice on making flap/acro cards?

Postby Guest » May 20th, 2003, 5:44 pm

I just came into ownership of "Gaffed to the Hilt" (second edition), and I'm most interested in testing out some of the ideas (mostly as an intellectual exercise.)

Although the book gives a reasonable description of the gaffs, it gives no advice on the construction of said gaffs.

While I've only just begun to experiment with creating these types of gaffs, and I am happy to invest the time in learning my own techniques, I was wondering if anyone has some real experience in creating the gaffs and would be willing to put me on the right road, so to speak.

The dental dam I tried did not adhere with rubber cement in my experiments, so ideally, I would like to get some advice on proper materials, as it were.

Thanks in advance.

--- Guy

User avatar
Pete Biro
Posts: 7125
Joined: January 17th, 2008, 12:00 pm
Location: Hollyweird
Contact:

Re: Any advice on making flap/acro cards?

Postby Pete Biro » May 20th, 2003, 6:52 pm

Did you apply the rubber cement to two different surfaces and let them dry first? :confused:
Stay tooned.

Guest

Re: Any advice on making flap/acro cards?

Postby Guest » May 21st, 2003, 11:50 am

Hi Pete -

Thanks for replying. I did - I applied it to the dam material and the card, and I did not get a reasonable adhesion.

I will try again with another brand as soon as I can find one...

--- Guy

Scott Fridinger
Posts: 234
Joined: March 16th, 2008, 3:36 am

Re: Any advice on making flap/acro cards?

Postby Scott Fridinger » May 21st, 2003, 9:58 pm

Also, make sure the glue is dry on both sides before sticking the pieces together, Blowing on them helps speed this drying/.
Scott

Guest

Re: Any advice on making flap/acro cards?

Postby Guest » May 22nd, 2003, 4:24 am

Speaking as a cyclist who has fixed countless punctures, yes, it's essential that the rubber solution be absolutely dry.

Apply a thin layer, leave it for 15 minutes.

(For inner tubes, drying it with a hair dryer is not only quicker but also better, since it ensures that no moisture enters the glue. But that's presumably impractical in this application.)

Dave

Gary
Posts: 64
Joined: August 12th, 2008, 3:14 pm

Re: Any advice on making flap/acro cards?

Postby Gary » May 22nd, 2003, 7:51 pm

You will also find it helps to lightly sand the
surface of the card to rough it up a bit before
applying the rubber cement.

Guest

Re: Any advice on making flap/acro cards?

Postby Guest » May 22nd, 2003, 8:00 pm

Thank you for the advice, gentlemen.

I've found some satisfaction with contact cement. (Which seems to be a relative of rubber cement.)

I am removing the card finish with fine steel wool to good result.

I feel I am using latex that is too thin right now, but I will be testing with slightly thicker latex soon.

It dramatically puckers and wrinkles as soon as either type of glue is applied; I assume there is an issue with the glue solvents. It is quite tricky right now to keep it from folding in upon itself.

I imagine I will need to rig a small stretching frame for best results, but that's a step for another day ;) Right now, a few strategic toothpicks are working for my experiments.

Thanks again!

--- Guy

Guest

Re: Any advice on making flap/acro cards?

Postby Guest » May 23rd, 2003, 3:52 am

Thin latex will wrinkle when rubber solution is applied. I'd try putting rubber solution on the card but not on the latex, and cleaning the latex with isopropyl alcohol or something similar. When patching a bike inner tube, one doesn't put solution on the patch, but the patch does have a very clean surface. So simply cleaning the latex would, I'd think, be sufficient.

But this is all speculation on my part - I haven't tried it.

Dave

Gary
Posts: 64
Joined: August 12th, 2008, 3:14 pm

Re: Any advice on making flap/acro cards?

Postby Gary » May 24th, 2003, 2:04 pm

Make sure to wash the rubber dam before you try to use it. It is often found with a fine powder on it and this will hinder the adhesion. Then cut a piece of rubber to the size you desire and then stretch the piece of rubber (how much will be determined by experimenting) and tape it down to a piece of heavy cardboard or a piece of glass. Just tape down the top and bottom of the dental dam. Now you can apply the rubber cement and the rubber will not wrinkle.

Guest

Re: Any advice on making flap/acro cards?

Postby Guest » May 24th, 2003, 7:35 pm

One hundred brownie points to Gary. Thanks for the glass suggestion. I see the solution perfectly now.

Thanks!

--- Guy

Gary
Posts: 64
Joined: August 12th, 2008, 3:14 pm

Re: Any advice on making flap/acro cards?

Postby Gary » May 25th, 2003, 11:57 am

You are very welcome Guy.....

Magic Ian
Posts: 11
Joined: April 30th, 2008, 6:58 pm
Location: Florida
Contact:

Re: Any advice on making flap/acro cards?

Postby Magic Ian » July 21st, 2003, 6:14 am

Dam gimmick setups...
If you need to do entire card surfaces, stretch the dam and secure it in an embroidery frame (like a drum clamp). This will hold an entire piece of dam slightly stretch and taught. Wash the powder off the dam surface with water, or alcohol swab, then use very thin layer of contact cement, or use rubber cement if you let everything dry while the dam is still stretched in the frame.
-Magic Ian (author "best Dam Tricks-1980)


Return to “Close-Up Magic”