(I Repeat) Meet The New Bosses
The AMA’s Boards of Directors and Trustees were announced at the Annual General Meeting of the Members, which was held on March 25:
The Board of Directors
Jim Steinmeyer, President (Magician)
Randy Sinnott, Jr., Vice President (Magician)
Catherine Haight, Secretary (Associate)
Nicholas Stavros, Treasurer (Associate)
John Gaughan, Director (Magician)
Steve Valentine, Director (Magician)
Ken Lally, Director (Associate)
The Board of Trustees
Erika Larsen, Chair
Gay Blackstone, Vice Chair
Shoot Ogawa, Secretary
Paul Green, Trustee
Mike Caveney, Trustee
John Carney, Trustee
Christopher Hart, Trustee
The Joint Was Lousy with Bunnies
The Easter Bunny made his annual visit to the Castle on April 1 with all manner of goodies and fun for the kids.
Monthly Workshop
The monthly workshop hosted by Rich Cowley will be on April 3 in the Inner Circle at 7:30PM. This month’s challenge: bring on old routine back to life. Magician Members only. (Note that the May workshop will be held on May 1.)
A Real Draw …
There will be a sketching Perk on April 10 in which all members can use the arts supplies that will be made available (or bring your own) to sketch “magic themed models.” The “Magic Art Jam” opens at 7PM in the Inner Circle. $10 per artiest.
Another Trivial Event
Probably booked up by now, the third Quiz Night pub trivia night with Jon Armstrong will be held on April 18 in the Inner Circle. Check with Ben Roman for any availability for individuals or teams of up to six.
50th Annual AMA Awards Show
The Awards Show is sold out. It will be held at the Orpheum Theatre in Downtown Los Angeles with the after party being held at The Magic Castle. David Copperfield will be on hand to receive two honors: a Masters Fellowship and Magician of the Decade.
Speaking of Masters
Johnny Thompson will be at The Magic Castle on April 23 to personalize copies of his long-awaited book (the book is already signed by Johnny). A limited number of the two-volume set will be available for purchase. 7:30 in the Inner Circle.
The Joint is Lousy with Masters …
Shimada will be performing in the Palace of Mystery on April 23 and 24. Members only, and dinner reservations are required for a guaranteed ticket.
The Escape Boys and Girls are Happy …
Before it could even be fully advertised (just one announcement of the Facebook), a lock picking Perk on April 24 with Bill Ragsdale was booked solid. You might inquire about availability, but don’t hold your breath.
April Menu
The member pin specials this month are …
April 2, 3, & 4
Spaghetti, sausage, kale, shrimp, garlic butter, and cheese bread.
Vegetarian: Spaghetti, kale, roasted broccoli, sun dried tomato, white wine, chili flake, and Manchego cheese.
Vegan: Barley sautéed with Kale, roasted broccoli, sundried tomato, chili flake, white wine and spicy vegetable broth.
April 9, 10, & 11
Smoked New York striploin, roasted fingerling potatoes, and papaya-chimichurri.
Vegetarian: Roasted squash garden kale Gratin, and roasted garlic parmesan cream.
Vegan: Soy-ginger roasted butternut squash, steamed rice, toasted cashews, and papaya-chimichurri.
April 16, 17, & 18
Apple cider-jalapeno brined pork chop, wild rice, sautéed vegetables, and smoked maple-bourbon glaze.
Vegetarian: Stuffed bell peppers, wild rice, vegetables, goat cheese, and butternut puree.
Vegan: Tofu katsu curry over wild rice.
April 23, 24, & 25
Jerk chicken, rice and peas, fried plantains with pickled cucumber and Scotch bonnet salad.
Vegetarian: Caribbean veggie curry over rice and peas with fried plantain and pickled cucumber salad.
Vegan: Jerk tofu, rice and peas, fried plantain and pickled salad.
April 30, May 1, & 2
Rainbow trout, crab and sausage stuffing, roasted broccolini, with lemon butter.
Vegetarian: Sweet corn ravioli, brown butter succotash, micro arugula, and Manchego cheese.
Vegan: Creamy coconut polenta, jerk vegetables, and pineapple vinaigrette.
Lecture Notes
The Lecture Lineup for April
April 1 ... Jack Medlevine
April 8 ... Will Houstoun
April 15 ... Jeff Ezell
April 21 (Saturday) ... Jonathan Pendragon
April 22 ... No Lecture (AMA Awards Show)
April 29 ... Eddie Medrano
Now Playing
The schedule that commenced on April 2:
The Close-Up Gallery
Will Houstoun
The King (David Malek)
Dan Trommater (5-7 p.m. Thursday to Sunday)
The Parlour of Prestidigitation
Jon Stetson
Chris Mitchell
The Palace of Mystery
Scott Pepper
Nick Paul
W.C. Fields Bar (Thursday to Sunday)
Jeff Martin
The Peller Theatre (Friday to Sunday)
Frank Olivier
Paul Nathan
Friday Lunch
Will Houstoun
Brunch
Jeff Martin
Sunday Lecture
Will Houstoun
Sneak Peek of Some Future Performers…
APRIL 9-16
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Tim Isaac
Early: Jerome Cadeac
Late: Marcus Eddie
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: John Carney
Late: Jeff Ezell
Palace of Mystery
Chipper Lowell
Han Seolhui
Peller Theatre
Albie Selznick
Andrew Goldenhersh
W.C. Fields Bar
Mad Tad
Friday Luncheon CUG
Jerome Cadeac
Saturday & Sunday Brunch
Tim Mannix
Lecturer–Sunday
Jeff Ezell
APRIL 16-22
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Tom Frank
Early: Bébel
Late: Bill Goodwin
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Mike Pisciotta
Late: Jon Armstrong
Palace of Mystery
Jonathan Pendragon
Peller Theatre
Joe Skilton
Simon Coronel
W.C. Fields Bar
Doc Eason
Friday Luncheon–CUG
Bebel
Saturday & Sunday Brunch
Arty Loon
Lecturer–Saturday
Jonathan Pendragon
Lecturer–Sunday
No Lecture–AMA Awards
APRIL 23–29
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Frankie Foti
Early: Paul Green
Late: John Steiner
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Oscar Munoz
Late: Tim Shegitz
Palace of Mystery
Shimada (2 Days Only) April 23-24
Shoot Ogawa
Caramel Machine
Tempei
Peller Theatre
Richard Raven
MIGZ
W.C. Fields Bar
Doc Eason
Friday Luncheon–CUG
Paul Green
Saturday Brunch
Funny Eddie
Lecturer–Sunday
Eddie Medrano
APRIL 30-MAY 6
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Tyler Rabbit
Early: Denis Behr
Late: John Accardo
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Pit Hartling
Henok Negash
Palace of Mystery
Scott Alexander
Puck
Denny Haney
Peller Theatre
Dave Cox
The Bornsteins
W.C. Fields Bar
Robert Ramirez
Friday Luncheon–CUG
Denis Behr
Saturday & Sunday Brunch
Jeanine Anderson
Lecturer–Sunday
Robert Ramirez
MAY 7-13
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Mark Furey
Early: Gianfranco Preverino
Late: Horret Wu
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Aurelio Paviato
Late: Frank Deville
Palace of Mystery
Joseph Gabriel
Anson Lee
Peller Theatre
Joseph Tran
Scot Nery
W.C. Fields Bar
Danny Magic
Friday Luncheon CUG
Gianfranco Preverino
Saturday & Sunday Brunch
Scott Green
Lecturer Sunday
No Lecture
MAY 14- 20
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour:
Kayla Drescher
Early: T.C. Tahoe
Late: Jimmy Ichihana
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Dale Hindman
Late: Derek Hughes
Palace of Mystery
The Evasons
Mondre
John Ferrentino
Peller Theatre
Steve Hamilton
Alfonso
W.C. Fields Bar
Hannibal
Friday Luncheon CUG
T.C. Tahoe
Saturday & Sunday Brunch
Steve Hamilton
Lecturer Sunday
T.C. Tahoe
MAY 21–27
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: David Stryker
Early: Norman Beck
Late: Toto
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Martin Lewis
Late: Wes Mathison
Palace of Mystery
John Carney
Malin Nelson
Peller Theatre
Greg Otto
J. Neal
W.C. Fields Bar
Ron Bell
Friday Luncheon CUG
Norman Beck
Saturday & Sunday Brunch
The Amazing Geebo
Lecturer Sunday
Norman Beck
MAY 28-JUNE 3
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Adam Wylie
Early: Nicolas Pierri
Late: Lion Fludd
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Christopher Norvil
Late: Greg Wilson
Palace of Mystery
David Kovack
Romany Diva of Magic
Mikael Szanyiel
Peller Theatre
Ron Saylor
Christopher Hart
W.C. Fields Bar
Scott Tokar
Friday Luncheon CUG
Nicolas Pierri
Saturday & Sunday Brunch
Greg Wilson
Lecturer Sunday
Nicolas Pierri
And you can always check the current schedule here: http://www.magiccastle.com/now_appearing/
Schedule is subject to change without notice
Magic Castle Happenings – The Good Stuff (April 2018)
- Dustin Stinett
- Posts: 7262
- Joined: July 22nd, 2001, 12:00 pm
- Favorite Magician: Sometimes
- Location: Southern California
- Contact:
- Dustin Stinett
- Posts: 7262
- Joined: July 22nd, 2001, 12:00 pm
- Favorite Magician: Sometimes
- Location: Southern California
- Contact:
And the Winners Are ...
The award winners at the 50th annual AMA Awards Show are:
Close-Up Magician of the Year: Richard Turner
Parlour Magician of the Year: Johnny Ace Palmer
Stage Magician of the Year: Shoot Ogawa
Lecturer of the Year: John Carney
Awards of Merit:
Denis Behr
Randy Sinnott
Wayne Dobson
Junior Achievement Awards:
Kevin Li
Griffin Barry
Special Fellowships:
Ken Klosterman
Peter Lane
Tony DeLap (not presented but listed in the program)
Performing Fellowships:
Eric Mead
Ray Anderson
Creative Fellowship
Chris Kenner
Literary and Media Fellowship:
David Ginn
Lifetime Achievement Fellowship:
Shimada
2017 Magician of the Year:
David Williamson
Masters Fellowship:
David Copperfield
Magician of the Decade:
David Copperfield
Close-Up Magician of the Year: Richard Turner
Parlour Magician of the Year: Johnny Ace Palmer
Stage Magician of the Year: Shoot Ogawa
Lecturer of the Year: John Carney
Awards of Merit:
Denis Behr
Randy Sinnott
Wayne Dobson
Junior Achievement Awards:
Kevin Li
Griffin Barry
Special Fellowships:
Ken Klosterman
Peter Lane
Tony DeLap (not presented but listed in the program)
Performing Fellowships:
Eric Mead
Ray Anderson
Creative Fellowship
Chris Kenner
Literary and Media Fellowship:
David Ginn
Lifetime Achievement Fellowship:
Shimada
2017 Magician of the Year:
David Williamson
Masters Fellowship:
David Copperfield
Magician of the Decade:
David Copperfield
- Dustin Stinett
- Posts: 7262
- Joined: July 22nd, 2001, 12:00 pm
- Favorite Magician: Sometimes
- Location: Southern California
- Contact:
Re: Magic Castle Happenings – The Good Stuff (April 2018)
Now Playing
The schedule that commenced on April 23:
The Close-Up Gallery
Paul Green
John Steiner
Frankie Foti (5-7 p.m. Thursday to Sunday)
The Parlour of Prestidigitation
Oscar Munoz
Tim Shegitz
The Palace of Mystery
Shimada (4/23-24 only)
Shoot Ogawa
Caramel Machine
Tempei
W.C. Fields Bar (Thursday to Sunday)
Doc Eason (Wednesday – Saturday)
Chris Korn (Sunday)
The Peller Theatre (Friday to Sunday)
Richard Raven
MIGZ
Friday Lunch
Paul Green
Brunch
Funny Eddie
Sunday Lecture
Eddie Medrano
Sneak Peek of Some Future Performers…
APRIL 30-MAY 6
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Tyler Rabbit
Early: Denis Behr
Late: John Accardo
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Pit Hartling
Late: Henok Negash
Palace of Mystery
Scott Alexander
Puck
Denny Haney
Peller Theatre
Dave Cox
The Bornsteins
W.C. Fields Bar
Robert Ramirez
Friday Luncheon–CUG
Denis Behr
Saturday & Sunday Brunch
Kids Show
Jeanine Anderson
Lecturer–Sunday
Robert Ramirez
And you can always check the current schedule here: http://www.magiccastle.com/now_appearing/
Schedule is subject to change without notice
The schedule that commenced on April 23:
The Close-Up Gallery
Paul Green
John Steiner
Frankie Foti (5-7 p.m. Thursday to Sunday)
The Parlour of Prestidigitation
Oscar Munoz
Tim Shegitz
The Palace of Mystery
Shimada (4/23-24 only)
Shoot Ogawa
Caramel Machine
Tempei
W.C. Fields Bar (Thursday to Sunday)
Doc Eason (Wednesday – Saturday)
Chris Korn (Sunday)
The Peller Theatre (Friday to Sunday)
Richard Raven
MIGZ
Friday Lunch
Paul Green
Brunch
Funny Eddie
Sunday Lecture
Eddie Medrano
Sneak Peek of Some Future Performers…
APRIL 30-MAY 6
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Tyler Rabbit
Early: Denis Behr
Late: John Accardo
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Pit Hartling
Late: Henok Negash
Palace of Mystery
Scott Alexander
Puck
Denny Haney
Peller Theatre
Dave Cox
The Bornsteins
W.C. Fields Bar
Robert Ramirez
Friday Luncheon–CUG
Denis Behr
Saturday & Sunday Brunch
Kids Show
Jeanine Anderson
Lecturer–Sunday
Robert Ramirez
And you can always check the current schedule here: http://www.magiccastle.com/now_appearing/
Schedule is subject to change without notice