Page 1 of 1

Magic Castle Happenings – The Good Stuff (November 2017)

Posted: November 2nd, 2017, 3:16 am
by Dustin Stinett
With Halloween Week behind us, November marks the beginning of the holidays and the parties that come with them. There are a few buyouts scheduled (so far). But members still have a lot of great stuff geared toward them, not to mention a boatload of great magic and lecturers.

Honoring our Veterans

The annual celebration magicians who have served in uniform begins on November 6. All of the performers are veterans of the U.S. military including:

The Phil Factor
Jeff Bornstein
Steve Ehlers
Doug Gorman
Ron Anderson
Dave Maldo
Willie Tyler & Lester
Howard Blackwell
Eddie Medrano
Aye Jaye
Mark Collier

The Spanish Armada

Ten Spanish magicians, and one Frenchman who now lives in Spain, is taking over the week beginning November 20. Almost all of them are major award winners including the Spanish Grand Prix, FISM, and AMA awards. It truly is an amazing lineup of talent:

Inés
Miguel AJO
Camilo Vazquez
Woody Aragon
Juan Luis Rubiales
Rafael Benatar
Ruben Vilagrand
Arkadio & Bella
Miguel Angel Gea
Javi Benitez
Jean-Phillipe Atchoum

See the November newsletter for an article penned by Rafael Benatar that details the history of this event as well as talks about these great magicians.

Workin’ It

Rich Cowley’s monthly magicians’ workshop takes place on November 7 at 8PM in the Peller Theatre. Free to Magician Members, bring whatever you wish to work on, accept Rich’s challenge, or follow the selected theme: this month: magically producing your business card.

Never More (for the 13th Time)

Micah Cover’s 13th annual “Night of the Raven” takes place on November 16. See the newsletter for reservation details. Three shows only!

Doin’ the Stroll (the results)

The Strolling Magic Showdown
October 10:
3rd Place: Joseph Kerr (left)
2nd Place: Chris Randall (right)
1st Place: Lauro Castillo (center)

There were 28 contestants and 66 judges making this event the largest ever.

Blanket Drive

The Blankets for Hope Street initiative has been extended to December 3. Bring a blanket or two next time you come to the Castle and drop it off at the valet. These blankets will be donated to families who have homes but need blankets this coming winter.

Houdini sans the Meal

A night of non-dining Houdini Séances with Zabrecky takes place on Wednesday November 29. Four shows, 6, 8, 9:45, and 11PM. $35 per person (parties of two pending availability). See page 27 of the newsletter for details.

Or Pound the Scotch on St. Andrews Day Eve

The very popular spirits tasting series continues with the Scotch Tasting on November 29. $50 per person includes various scotches, buffet, and parking. See the newsletter for reservations information. Act now: these popular evenings sell out quickly!

Schedule Notes

The Castle and the AMA offices are closed on November 23 for Thanksgiving (open for lunch as usual on Friday the 24th).

Buyouts (no reservations, walk-ins, guest cards, etc.):

November 30
December 7
December 10 (closed for brunch only; open in the evening)

Lecture Notes

November 5 ... Gene Anderson
November 12 ... Steve Ehlers
November 19 ... Rafael Benatar
November 26 ... Camilo Vázquez
December 3 ... John Carney

November Num-Nums

The Member’s Menu for November:

November 6, 7, & 8:
Chianti braised short ribs, roasted garlic whipped potatoes, and daily vegetable.

Vegetarian: Wild mushroom Ravioli sautéed with tomato confit and spinach over butternut squash chardonnay sauce.

Vegan: Pebble bean and beluga lentil ragout with garden kale, winter squash, and wild mushrooms.

November 13, 14, & 15:
Shrimp and Scallops ala’ Diablo. Shrimp, scallops, and baby mushrooms sautéed in a spicy vodka tomato sauce over angel hair pasta.

Vegetarian: Japanese eggplant ala’ Diablo. Japanese eggplant sautéed in spicy vodka tomato sauce over angel hair pasta with warm goat cheese and basil.

Vegan: Organic Veggie Bowl. Cauliflower, snap peas, winter squash, asparagus, with sweet and spicy gochujang sauce over brown rice.

November 21 & 22:
Chicken Pot Pie. Roasted chicken, vegetables, and sherry wine gravy baked in a puff pastry crust.

Vegetarian: Vegetable Pot Pie. Sautéed vegetables, herbs, and sherry wine gravy baked in puff pastry crust.

Vegan: Roasted vegetable and quinoa stuffed cabbage leaves, braised and served with butternut chardonnay sauce.

November 27, 28, & 29:
Academy blackened flat iron steak topped with caramelized onions and blue cheese, served with roasted garlic whipped potatoes and sautéed vegetables.

Vegetarian: Garden Gnocchi.

Vegan: Organic tofu curry, vegetables, potatoes, and tofu in a spicy yellow curry broth. Served over steamed basmati rice.

Now Playing

The schedule that commenced on Wednesday, November 1:

The Close-Up Gallery
Brian Gillis
John George
Chef Anton (5-7 p.m. Thursday to Sunday)

The Parlour of Prestidigitation
Rick Merrill
Joe Atmore

The Palace of Mystery
Gene Anderson
Stephen Bargatze
Chris Pilsworth

W.C. Fields Bar (Thursday to Sunday)
Jamy Ian Swiss

The Peller Theatre (Thursday to Sunday)
Shawn McMaster
Mad Tad

Friday Lunch
John George

Saturday/Sunday Brunch
Stephen Bargatze

Sunday Lecture
(11/5) Gene Anderson

Sneak Peek of Some Future Performers…

November 6-12
Veterans Week
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: The Phil Factor
Early: Jeff Bornstein
Late: Steve Ehlers
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Doug Gorman
Late: Ron Anderson
Palace of Mystery
Dave Maldo
Willie Tyler & Lester
Howard Blackwell
Peller Theatre
Eddie Medrano
Aye Jaye
W. C. Fields Bar
Mark Collier
Friday Luncheon CUG
Steve Ehlers
Saturday & Sunday Brunch
Kids Show
Eddie Medrano
Lecturer Sunday
Steve Ehlers

November 13-19
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Frankie Foti
Early: Harry Monti
Late : John Steiner
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Tim Ellis
Late: Anthony Blake
Palace of Mystery
Pop Haydn
Carisa Hendrix
Dan Birch
Peller Theatre
Paul Draper
Christian Cagigal
W. C. Fields Bar
Alfonso
Friday Luncheon CUG
John Steiner
Saturday & Sunday Brunch
Kids Show
Howard Jay
Lecturer Sunday
Rafael Benatar

November 20-26
Spanish Week
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Inés
Early: Miguel AJO
Late: Camilo
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Woody Aragon
Late: Juan Luis Rubiales
Palace of Mystery
Rafael Benatar
Ruben Vilagrand
Arkadio
Peller Theatre
Miguel Angel Gea
Javi Benitez
W. C. Fields Bar
Jean-Phillipe Atchoum
Friday Luncheon CUG
Inés
Saturday & Sunday Brunch
Kids Show
Jean-Phillipe Atchoum
Lecturer Sunday
Camilo

November 27-
December 3
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Akinobu Mitsui
Early: Justin Willman
Late: Seigfried Tieber
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Handsome Jack
Late: Scott Alexander
Palace of Mystery
Dana Daniels
The Clairvoyants
Peller Theatre
Steve Valentine
W. C. Fields Bar
Jon Armstrong
Friday Luncheon CUG
Siegfried Tieber
Saturday & Sunday Brunch
Kids Show
The Amazing Geebo
Lecturer Sunday
John Carney

December 4-10
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Steven Himmel
Early: David Regal
Late: Mark Haslam
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: John Ferrentino
Late: Scott Tokar
Palace of Mystery
Ed Alonzo
Peller Theatre
J. Neal
Greg Otto
W. C. Fields Bar
Doc Eason
Friday Luncheon CUG
David Regal
Saturday Brunch Kids Show
William Perron & Princess Spendalot
Lecturer Sunday
No Lecture (Buyout)

December 11-17
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Mike Elkan
Early: Bob Little
Late: Jared Kopf
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Arthur Benjamin
Late: Derek Hughes
Palace of Mystery
Misty Lee
Michael Finney
Peller Theatre
Christopher Hart
Mike Caveney
W. C. Fields Bar
Doc Eason
Friday Luncheon CUG
Jared Kopf
Saturday & Sunday Brunch
Kids Show
Jeanine Anderson
Lecturer Sunday
Pop Haydn

December 18-23
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Ed Kwon
Early: Zach Waldman
Late: Lou Serrano
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Chris Rawlins
Late: Matt Marcy
Palace of Mystery
Christmas Spectacular
Zabrecky
Losander
Peller Theatre
George Tovar
Brandon Scott
W. C. Fields Bar
Eddie Goldstein
Friday Luncheon CUG
Lou Serrano
Saturday Brunch Kids Show
Dennis Forel
Lecturer Sunday
Christmas Eve
NO LECTURE

December 26-31
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Adam Wylie
Early: Ignacio Lopez
Late: Robert Ramirez
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: The Sentimentalists
Late: Rob Gould
Palace of Mystery
David Kovac
Dave Chandler
Stuart MacDonald
Peller Theatre
Simon Coronel
Shoot Ogawa
Dave Li
W. C. Fields Bar
Tom Frank
Friday Luncheon CUG
Ignacio Lopez
Saturday & Sunday Brunch
Kids Show
Robert Baxt
Lecturer Sunday
New Year Eve
NO LECTURE

And you can always check the current schedule here: http://www.magiccastle.com/now_appearing/

Schedule is subject to change without notice

Re: Magic Castle Happenings – The Good Stuff (November 2017)

Posted: November 7th, 2017, 4:44 am
by Dustin Stinett
Now Playing

The schedule that commenced on November 6, which is the AMA’s week-long salute to our veterans (the performers have all served in the US military):

The Close-Up Gallery
Jeff Bornstein
Steve Ehlers
The Phil Factor (5-7 p.m. Thursday to Sunday)

The Parlour of Prestidigitation
Doug Gorman
Ron Anderson

The Palace of Mystery
Dave Maldo
Willie Tyler & Lester
Howard Blackwell

W.C. Fields Bar (Thursday to Sunday)
Mark Collier

The Peller Theatre (Thursday to Sunday)
Eddie Medrano
Aye Jaye

Friday Lunch
Steve Ehlers

Saturday/Sunday Brunch
Eddie Medrano

Sunday Lecture
(11/12) Steve Ehlers

Sneak Peek of Some Future Performers…

November 13-19
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Frankie Foti
Early: Bill Goodwin
Late: John Steiner
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Tim Ellis
Late: Anthony Blake
Palace of Mystery
Pop Haydn
Carisa Hendrix
Dan Birch
Peller Theatre
Paul Draper
Christian Cagigal
W. C. Fields Bar
Alfonso
Friday Luncheon CUG
John Steiner
Saturday & Sunday Brunch
Kids Show
Howard Jay
Lecturer Sunday
Rafael Benatar

November 20-26
Spanish Week
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Inés
Early: Miguel AJO
Late: Camilo
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Woody Aragon
Late: Juan Luis Rubiales
Palace of Mystery
Rafael Benatar
Ruben Vilagrand
Arkadio
Peller Theatre
Miguel Angel Gea
Javi Benitez
W. C. Fields Bar
Jean-Phillipe Atchoum
Friday Luncheon CUG
Inés
Saturday & Sunday Brunch
Kids Show
Jean-Phillipe Atchoum
Lecturer Sunday
Camilo

November 27-
December 3
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Akinobu Mitsui
Early: Justin Willman
Late: Seigfried Tieber
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Handsome Jack
Late: Scott Alexander
Palace of Mystery
Dana Daniels
The Clairvoyants
Peller Theatre
Steve Valentine
W. C. Fields Bar
Jon Armstrong
Friday Luncheon CUG
Siegfried Tieber
Saturday & Sunday Brunch
Kids Show
The Amazing Geebo
Lecturer Sunday
John Carney

December 4-10
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Steven Himmel
Early: David Regal
Late: Mark Haslam
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: John Ferrentino
Late: Scott Tokar
Palace of Mystery
Ed Alonzo
Peller Theatre
J. Neal
Greg Otto
W. C. Fields Bar
Doc Eason
Friday Luncheon CUG
David Regal
Saturday Brunch Kids Show
William Perron & Princess Spendalot
Lecturer Sunday
No Lecture (Buyout)

December 11-17
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Mike Elkan
Early: Bob Little
Late: Jared Kopf
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Arthur Benjamin
Late: Derek Hughes
Palace of Mystery
Misty Lee
Michael Finney
Peller Theatre
Christopher Hart
Mike Caveney
W. C. Fields Bar
Doc Eason
Friday Luncheon CUG
Jared Kopf
Saturday & Sunday Brunch
Kids Show
Jeanine Anderson
Lecturer Sunday
Pop Haydn

December 18-23
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Ed Kwon
Early: Zach Waldman
Late: Lou Serrano
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Chris Rawlins
Late: Matt Marcy
Palace of Mystery
Christmas Spectacular
Zabrecky
Losander
Peller Theatre
George Tovar
Brandon Scott
W. C. Fields Bar
Eddie Goldstein
Friday Luncheon CUG
Lou Serrano
Saturday Brunch Kids Show
Dennis Forel
Lecturer Sunday
Christmas Eve
NO LECTURE

December 26-31
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Adam Wylie
Early: Ignacio Lopez
Late: Robert Ramirez
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: The Sentimentalists
Late: Rob Gould
Palace of Mystery
David Kovac
Dave Chandler
Stuart MacDonald
Peller Theatre
Simon Coronel
Shoot Ogawa
Dave Li
W. C. Fields Bar
Tom Frank
Friday Luncheon CUG
Ignacio Lopez
Saturday & Sunday Brunch
Kids Show
Robert Baxt
Lecturer Sunday
New Year Eve
NO LECTURE

And you can always check the current schedule here: http://www.magiccastle.com/now_appearing/

Schedule is subject to change without notice

Re: Magic Castle Happenings – The Good Stuff (November 2017)

Posted: November 13th, 2017, 11:55 pm
by Dustin Stinett
Now Playing

The schedule that commenced on November 13:

The Close-Up Gallery
Bill Goodwin
John Steiner
Frankie Foti (5-7 p.m. Thursday to Sunday)

The Parlour of Prestidigitation
Tim Ellis
Anthony Blake

The Palace of Mystery
Pop Haydn
Lucy Darling
Dan Birch

W.C. Fields Bar (Thursday to Sunday)
Alfonso (Wednesday - Friday, Sunday)
Matt Vizio (Saturday)

The Peller Theatre (Friday to Sunday)
Eric Mead
Chad Long

Friday Lunch
John Steiner

Saturday/Sunday Brunch
Howard Jay

Sunday Lecture
(11/19) Rafael Benatar

Sneak Peek of Some Future Performers…

November 20-26
Spanish Week
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Inés
Early: Miguel AJO
Late: Camilo
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Woody Aragon
Late: Juan Luis Rubiales
Palace of Mystery
Rafael Benatar
Ruben Vilagrand
Arkadio
Peller Theatre
Miguel Angel Gea
Javi Benitez
W. C. Fields Bar
Jean-Phillipe Atchoum
Friday Luncheon CUG
Inés
Saturday & Sunday Brunch
Kids Show
Jean-Phillipe Atchoum
Lecturer Sunday
Camilo

November 27-
December 3
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Akinobu Mitsui
Early: Justin Willman
Late: Seigfried Tieber
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Handsome Jack
Late: Scott Alexander
Palace of Mystery
Dana Daniels
The Clairvoyants
Peller Theatre
Steve Valentine
W. C. Fields Bar
Jon Armstrong
Friday Luncheon CUG
Siegfried Tieber
Saturday & Sunday Brunch
Kids Show
The Amazing Geebo
Lecturer Sunday
John Carney

December 4-10
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Steven Himmel
Early: David Regal
Late: Mark Haslam
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: John Ferrentino
Late: Scott Tokar
Palace of Mystery
Ed Alonzo
Peller Theatre
J. Neal
Greg Otto
W. C. Fields Bar
Doc Eason
Friday Luncheon CUG
David Regal
Saturday Brunch Kids Show
William Perron & Princess Spendalot
Lecturer Sunday
No Lecture (Buyout)

December 11-17
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Mike Elkan
Early: Bob Little
Late: Jared Kopf
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Arthur Benjamin
Late: Derek Hughes
Palace of Mystery
Misty Lee
Michael Finney
Peller Theatre
Christopher Hart
Mike Caveney
W. C. Fields Bar
Doc Eason
Friday Luncheon CUG
Jared Kopf
Saturday & Sunday Brunch
Kids Show
Jeanine Anderson
Lecturer Sunday
Pop Haydn

December 18-23
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Ed Kwon
Early: Zach Waldman
Late: Lou Serrano
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Chris Rawlins
Late: Matt Marcy
Palace of Mystery
Christmas Spectacular
Zabrecky
Losander
Peller Theatre
George Tovar
Brandon Scott
W. C. Fields Bar
Eddie Goldstein
Friday Luncheon CUG
Lou Serrano
Saturday Brunch Kids Show
Dennis Forel
Lecturer Sunday
Christmas Eve
NO LECTURE

December 26-31
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Adam Wylie
Early: Ignacio Lopez
Late: Robert Ramirez
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: The Sentimentalists
Late: Rob Gould
Palace of Mystery
David Kovac
Dave Chandler
Stuart MacDonald
Peller Theatre
Simon Coronel
Shoot Ogawa
Dave Li
W. C. Fields Bar
Tom Frank
Friday Luncheon CUG
Ignacio Lopez
Saturday & Sunday Brunch
Kids Show
Robert Baxt
Lecturer Sunday
New Year Eve
NO LECTURE

And you can always check the current schedule here: http://www.magiccastle.com/now_appearing/

Schedule is subject to change without notice

Re: Magic Castle Happenings – The Good Stuff (November 2017)

Posted: November 21st, 2017, 2:12 pm
by Dustin Stinett
Schedule Note

The Magic Castle and the AMA offices will be closed on Thursday, November 23 in celebration of Thanksgiving. The club and offices will be open for its normal hours (including lunch) on Friday.

Now Playing

The schedule, a week celebrating the Magic of Spain, which commenced on November 20:

The Close-Up Gallery
Miguel Ajo
Camilo Vázquez
Inés (5-7 p.m. Thursday to Sunday)

The Parlour of Prestidigitation
Woody Aragón
Juan Luis Rubiales

The Palace of Mystery
Rafael Benatar
Rubén Vilagrand
Arkadio & Bella

W.C. Fields Bar (Tuesday to Sunday)
Jean-Philippe Atchoum

The Peller Theatre (Tuesday to Sunday)
Miguel Ángel Gea
Javi Benitez

Friday Lunch
Inés

Saturday/Sunday Brunch
Jean-Philippe Atchoum

Sunday Lecture
(11/26) Camilo Vázquez

Sneak Peek of Some Future Performers…

November 27 - December 3
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Akinobu Mitsui
Early: Justin Willman
Late: Seigfried Tieber
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Handsome Jack
Late: Scott Alexander
Palace of Mystery
Dana Daniels
The Clairvoyants
Peller Theatre
Steve Valentine
W. C. Fields Bar
Jon Armstrong
Friday Luncheon CUG
Siegfried Tieber
Saturday & Sunday Brunch
Kids Show
The Amazing Geebo
Lecturer Sunday
John Carney

December 4-10
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Steven Himmel
Early: David Regal
Late: Mark Haslam
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: John Ferrentino
Late: Scott Tokar
Palace of Mystery
Ed Alonzo
Peller Theatre
J. Neal
Greg Otto
W. C. Fields Bar
Doc Eason
Friday Luncheon CUG
David Regal
Saturday Brunch Kids Show
William Perron & Princess Spendalot
Lecturer Sunday
No Lecture (Buyout)

December 11-17
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Mike Elkan
Early: Bob Little
Late: Jared Kopf
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Arthur Benjamin
Late: Derek Hughes
Palace of Mystery
Misty Lee
Michael Finney
Peller Theatre
Christopher Hart
Mike Caveney
W. C. Fields Bar
Doc Eason
Friday Luncheon CUG
Jared Kopf
Saturday & Sunday Brunch
Kids Show
Jeanine Anderson
Lecturer Sunday
Pop Haydn

December 18-23
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Ed Kwon
Early: Zach Waldman
Late: Lou Serrano
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Chris Rawlins
Late: Matt Marcy
Palace of Mystery
Christmas Spectacular
Zabrecky
Losander
Peller Theatre
George Tovar
Brandon Scott
W. C. Fields Bar
Eddie Goldstein
Friday Luncheon CUG
Lou Serrano
Saturday Brunch Kids Show
Dennis Forel
Lecturer Sunday
Christmas Eve
NO LECTURE

December 26-31
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Adam Wylie
Early: Ignacio Lopez
Late: Robert Ramirez
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: The Sentimentalists
Late: Rob Gould
Palace of Mystery
David Kovac
Dave Chandler
Stuart MacDonald
Peller Theatre
Simon Coronel
Shoot Ogawa
Dave Li
W. C. Fields Bar
Tom Frank
Friday Luncheon CUG
Ignacio Lopez
Saturday & Sunday Brunch
Kids Show
Robert Baxt
Lecturer Sunday
New Year Eve
NO LECTURE

And you can always check the current schedule here: http://www.magiccastle.com/now_appearing/

Schedule is subject to change without notice