Magic Castle Happenings – The Good Stuff (October 2017)

Discuss the latest news and rumors in the magic world.
User avatar
Dustin Stinett
Posts: 6741
Joined: July 22nd, 2001, 12:00 pm
Favorite Magician: Sometimes
Location: Southern California
Contact:

Magic Castle Happenings – The Good Stuff (October 2017)

Postby Dustin Stinett » October 2nd, 2017, 12:04 am

Work It, Work It …

The Magicians Only Workshops have returned, this time with Rich Cowley at the helm. These are free to Magician Members Only, are held in the Peller, and appear to be held during the first week of the month, though that is likely flexible. Bring whatever you wish to work on, accept Rich’s challenge, or follow the selected theme. October’s is your favorite non-card impromptu effect. The October workshop is on 10/3 at 8PM. The November event will be on 11/7, also at 8PM. See the newsletter for more details.

Schedule Notes

The Castle will be closed on …
October 7 (evening Buyout, Brunch is open)
November 23 (Thanksgiving)
November 30 (Buyout)

DRAW!

The next Strolling Magic Showdown is on October 10 in the Inner Circle. This is a popular event, so arrive early to get your table, check in if you wish to be a judge (all members), or compete (Magician Members only). Doors open at 7PM. Registration from 7 to 8PM when the competition begins.

Halloween … INVASION!

The little green men—and whatever—will invade the Castle during Halloween week, which actually lasts from 10/23 to 31. There will be four days where costumes will be required: Wednesday, October 25 (Members Only Night), Friday, October 27, Saturday October 28, and Tuesday, October 31. Although you can wear a costume throughout the entire week, costumes will be required on these four days. Also on those four nights, there will be costume contests after the last Palace show, and prizes will be awarded.

Going Gourmet

The sell-out Gourmet Experience dinner nights continues on November 2, this time featuring the wines of J. Lohr Vineyards. See the October Academy Newsletter for details.

Speaking of Dining …

The Member’s Menu (and vegetarian and vegan specialties) for October:

October 2, 3 & 4
Chicken cacciatore. Jidori chicken braised with bell peppers, onions, mushrooms, tomatoes, and white wine. Served with roasted potatoes.
Vegetarian: Stuffed shells, garden vegetable ragout, and petite herb salad.
Vegan: Angle hair with garden vegetable ragout and petite herb salad.

October 9, 10, & 11
Blackened salmon, potato gnocchi, roasted squash, and chipotle pepita cream.
Vegetarian: Crispy eggplant, potato gnocchi, roasted squash, and chipotle pepita cream.
Vegan: : Vegetable Korma. Carrots, potatoes, onions, bell peppers, zucchini, ginger, and jalapenos, simmered in a light curry broth.

October 16, 17, & 18
Shrimp Alfredo
Vegetarian: Wild mushroom Alfredo.
Vegan: Wild rice, and roasted vegetable stuffed Portobello mushroom, roasted pepper, and preserved lemon sauce.

October 23, 24, & 25
Pepper crusted hanger steak, au gratin potatoes, roasted vegetables and garlic butter.
Vegetarian: Butternut squash and kale lasagna with Academy cheese bread.
Vegan: Gochujang roasted garden eggplant and zucchini over cilantro ginger risotto cakes.

October 30, 31, & November 1
Pork osso bucco, garlic whipped potatoes, root vegetables.
Vegetarian: Japanese pumpkin ravioli, fennel confit, sundried tomatoes, and sage butter.
Vegan: Hot and sour braised organic tofu, bok choy, beach wood mushrooms, and dikon sprout salad.

Five Sundays in October …

… means five lecturers for Magician Members at The Magic Castle. Unless otherwise notified, all lectures are at 3PM on Sunday in the Parlour of Prestidigitation. First come first served (get your numbered tickets at the front desk when you check in). The October lineup is:

October 1 ... Jean-Jacques Sanvert
October 8 ... Fumio
October 15 ... Nathan Kranzo
October 22 ... Jonathan Levit
October 29 ... Rudy Coby

Now Playing

The schedule that commences on Monday, October 2:

The Close-Up Gallery
John Shryock
David Malek
Jesse Dee (5-7 p.m. Thursday to Sunday)

The Parlour of Prestidigitation
Fumio
Jansenson

The Palace of Mystery
Chuck Jones & Co.

W.C. Fields Bar (Thursday to Sunday)
Ron Bell

The Peller Theatre (Thursday to Sunday)
Eric Buss
Joel Ward

Friday Lunch
John Shryock

Saturday/Sunday Brunch
Nancy Jean Gray

Sunday Lecture
(10/8) Fumio

Sneak Peek of Some Future Performers…

October 9-15
Close-up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: John Accardo
Early: Ondřej Pšenička
Late: Adam Wilber
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Ben Seidman
Late: Nathan Kranzo
Palace of Mystery
Mark Haslam
Kenji Minemura
Shintaro Fujiyama
Peller Theatre
Benjamin Schrader
Rob Ramirez
W. C. Fields Bar
El Ropo
Friday Luncheon CUG
Ondřej Pšenička
Saturday & Sunday Brunch Kids Show
El Ropo

October 16-22
Close-up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: John Kippen
Early: Jonathan Levit
Late :Hannibal
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Mike Pisciotta
Late:Jeki Yoo
Palace of Mystery
Joseph Gabriel
Michael Rayner
Peller Theatre
Keith Fields
Nick Diffatte
W. C. Fields Bar
Shawn Eric
Friday Luncheon CUG
Hannibal
Saturday & Sunday Brunch Kids Show
Frank Thurston

October 23-31
Halloween Week
Close-up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Anthony Asimov
Early: David Gabbay
Late:Danny Ray
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Rafael Van Herck
Late: Dave Cox
Palace of Mystery
Rudy Coby
Peller Theatre
Bazzaro
The Shocker
W. C. Fields Bar
Rich Cowley
Friday Luncheon CUG
Danny Ray
Saturday & Sunday Brunch Kids Show
Dave Cox

November 1-5
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Chef Anton
Early: Brian Gillis
Late: John George
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Rick Merrill
Late: Joe Atmore
Palace of Mystery
Gene Anderson
Stephen Bargatze
Chris Pilsworth
Peller Theatre
David Blatter
Leeman Parker
W. C. Fields Bar
Jamy Ian Swiss
Friday Luncheon CUG
John George
Saturday & Sunday Brunch
Kids Show
Stephen Bargatze
Lecturer Sunday
Gene Anderson

November 6-12
Veterans Week
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: The Phil Factor
Early: Jeff Bornstein
Late: Steve Ehlers
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Doug Gorman
Late: Ron Anderson
Palace of Mystery
Dave Maldo
Willie Tyler & Lester
Howard Blackwell
Peller Theatre
Eddie Medrano
Aye Jaye
W. C. Fields Bar
Mark Collier
Friday Luncheon CUG
Steve Ehlers
Saturday & Sunday Brunch
Kids Show
Eddie Medrano
Lecturer Sunday
Steve Ehlers

November 13-19
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Frankie Foti
Early: Harry Monti
Late : John Steiner
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Tim Ellis
Late: Anthony Blake
Palace of Mystery
Pop Haydn
Carisa Hendrix
Dan Birch
Peller Theatre
Paul Draper
Christian Cagigal
W. C. Fields Bar
Alfonso
Friday Luncheon CUG
John Steiner
Saturday & Sunday Brunch
Kids Show
Howard Jay
Lecturer Sunday
Rafael Benatar

November 20-26
Spanish Week
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Inés
Early: Miguel AJO
Late: Camilo
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Woody Aragon
Late: Juan Luis Rubiales
Palace of Mystery
Rafael Benatar
Ruben Vilagrand
Arkadio
Peller Theatre
Miguel Angel Gea
Javi Benitez
W. C. Fields Bar
Jean-Phillipe Atchoum
Friday Luncheon CUG
Inés
Saturday & Sunday Brunch
Kids Show
Jean-Phillipe Atchoum
Lecturer Sunday
Camilo

November 27-
December 3
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Akinobu Mitsui
Early: Justin Willman
Late: Siegfried Tieber
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Handsome Jack
Late: Scott Alexander
Palace of Mystery
Dana Daniels
The Clairvoyants
Peller Theatre
Steve Valentine
W. C. Fields Bar
Jon Armstrong
Friday Luncheon CUG
Siegfried Tieber
Saturday & Sunday Brunch
Kids Show
The Amazing Geebo
Lecturer Sunday
John Carney

And you can always check the current schedule here: http://www.magiccastle.com/now_appearing/

Schedule is subject to change without notice

User avatar
Dustin Stinett
Posts: 6741
Joined: July 22nd, 2001, 12:00 pm
Favorite Magician: Sometimes
Location: Southern California
Contact:

Re: Magic Castle Happenings – The Good Stuff (October 2017)

Postby Dustin Stinett » October 10th, 2017, 1:46 am

Now Playing

The schedule that commenced on Monday, October 9:

The Close-Up Gallery
Ondřej Pšenička
Adam Wilber
John Accardo (5-7 p.m. Thursday to Sunday)

The Parlour of Prestidigitation
Ben Seidman
Reynold Alexander

The Palace of Mystery
Mark Haslam
Shintaro Fujiyama
Kenji Minemura

W.C. Fields Bar (Thursday to Sunday)
El Ropo

The Peller Theatre (Thursday to Sunday)
“Lessons In Dishonesty”
Jim Steinmeyer
Benjamin Schrader
Jarvis Lorry

Friday Lunch
Ondřej Pšenička

Saturday/Sunday Brunch
Reynold Alexander

Sunday Lecture
(10/15) Adam Wilber

Sneak Peek of Some Future Performers…

October 16-22
Close-up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: John Kippen
Early: Jonathan Levit
Late :Hannibal
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Mike Pisciotta
Late:Jeki Yoo
Palace of Mystery
Joseph Gabriel
Michael Rayner
Peller Theatre
Keith Fields
Nick Diffatte
W. C. Fields Bar
Shawn Eric
Friday Luncheon CUG
Hannibal
Saturday & Sunday Brunch Kids Show
Frank Thurston

October 23-31
Halloween Week
Close-up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Anthony Asimov
Early: David Gabbay
Late:Danny Ray
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Rafael Van Herck
Late: Dave Cox
Palace of Mystery
Rudy Coby
Peller Theatre
Bazzaro
The Shocker
W. C. Fields Bar
Rich Cowley
Friday Luncheon CUG
Danny Ray
Saturday & Sunday Brunch Kids Show
Dave Cox

November 1-5
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Chef Anton
Early: Brian Gillis
Late: John George
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Rick Merrill
Late: Joe Atmore
Palace of Mystery
Gene Anderson
Stephen Bargatze
Chris Pilsworth
Peller Theatre
David Blatter
Leeman Parker
W. C. Fields Bar
Jamy Ian Swiss
Friday Luncheon CUG
John George
Saturday & Sunday Brunch
Kids Show
Stephen Bargatze
Lecturer Sunday
Gene Anderson

November 6-12
Veterans Week
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: The Phil Factor
Early: Jeff Bornstein
Late: Steve Ehlers
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Doug Gorman
Late: Ron Anderson
Palace of Mystery
Dave Maldo
Willie Tyler & Lester
Howard Blackwell
Peller Theatre
Eddie Medrano
Aye Jaye
W. C. Fields Bar
Mark Collier
Friday Luncheon CUG
Steve Ehlers
Saturday & Sunday Brunch
Kids Show
Eddie Medrano
Lecturer Sunday
Steve Ehlers

November 13-19
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Frankie Foti
Early: Harry Monti
Late : John Steiner
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Tim Ellis
Late: Anthony Blake
Palace of Mystery
Pop Haydn
Carisa Hendrix
Dan Birch
Peller Theatre
Paul Draper
Christian Cagigal
W. C. Fields Bar
Alfonso
Friday Luncheon CUG
John Steiner
Saturday & Sunday Brunch
Kids Show
Howard Jay
Lecturer Sunday
Rafael Benatar

November 20-26
Spanish Week
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Inés
Early: Miguel AJO
Late: Camilo
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Woody Aragon
Late: Juan Luis Rubiales
Palace of Mystery
Rafael Benatar
Ruben Vilagrand
Arkadio
Peller Theatre
Miguel Angel Gea
Javi Benitez
W. C. Fields Bar
Jean-Phillipe Atchoum
Friday Luncheon CUG
Inés
Saturday & Sunday Brunch
Kids Show
Jean-Phillipe Atchoum
Lecturer Sunday
Camilo

November 27-
December 3
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Akinobu Mitsui
Early: Justin Willman
Late: Siegfried Tieber
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Handsome Jack
Late: Scott Alexander
Palace of Mystery
Dana Daniels
The Clairvoyants
Peller Theatre
Steve Valentine
W. C. Fields Bar
Jon Armstrong
Friday Luncheon CUG
Siegfried Tieber
Saturday & Sunday Brunch
Kids Show
The Amazing Geebo
Lecturer Sunday
John Carney

And you can always check the current schedule here: http://www.magiccastle.com/now_appearing/

Schedule is subject to change without notice

User avatar
Dustin Stinett
Posts: 6741
Joined: July 22nd, 2001, 12:00 pm
Favorite Magician: Sometimes
Location: Southern California
Contact:

Re: Magic Castle Happenings – The Good Stuff (October 2017)

Postby Dustin Stinett » October 16th, 2017, 8:59 pm

Now Playing

The schedule that commenced on Monday, October 16:

The Close-Up Gallery
Jonathan Levit
Hannibal
Adam Wilber
John Kippen (5-7 p.m. Thursday to Sunday)

The Parlour of Prestidigitation
Mike Pisciotta
Jeki Yoo

The Palace of Mystery
Joseph Gabriel
Michael Rayner

W.C. Fields Bar (Thursday to Sunday)
Shawn Eric

The Peller Theatre (Thursday to Sunday)
Keith Fields & Lady Sarah
Nick Diffatte

Friday Lunch
Hannibal

Saturday/Sunday Brunch
Frank Thurston

Sunday Lecture
(10/22) Jonathan Levit

Sneak Peek of Some Future Performers…

October 23-31
Halloween Week
Close-up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Anthony Asimov
Early: David Gabbay
Late:Danny Ray
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Rafael Van Herck
Late: Dave Cox
Palace of Mystery
Rudy Coby
Peller Theatre
Bazzaro
The Shocker
W. C. Fields Bar
Rich Cowley
Friday Luncheon CUG
Danny Ray
Saturday & Sunday Brunch Kids Show
Dave Cox

November 1-5
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Chef Anton
Early: Brian Gillis
Late: John George
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Rick Merrill
Late: Joe Atmore
Palace of Mystery
Gene Anderson
Stephen Bargatze
Chris Pilsworth
Peller Theatre
David Blatter
Leeman Parker
W. C. Fields Bar
Jamy Ian Swiss
Friday Luncheon CUG
John George
Saturday & Sunday Brunch
Kids Show
Stephen Bargatze
Lecturer Sunday
Gene Anderson

November 6-12
Veterans Week
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: The Phil Factor
Early: Jeff Bornstein
Late: Steve Ehlers
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Doug Gorman
Late: Ron Anderson
Palace of Mystery
Dave Maldo
Willie Tyler & Lester
Howard Blackwell
Peller Theatre
Eddie Medrano
Aye Jaye
W. C. Fields Bar
Mark Collier
Friday Luncheon CUG
Steve Ehlers
Saturday & Sunday Brunch
Kids Show
Eddie Medrano
Lecturer Sunday
Steve Ehlers

November 13-19
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Frankie Foti
Early: Harry Monti
Late : John Steiner
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Tim Ellis
Late: Anthony Blake
Palace of Mystery
Pop Haydn
Carisa Hendrix
Dan Birch
Peller Theatre
Paul Draper
Christian Cagigal
W. C. Fields Bar
Alfonso
Friday Luncheon CUG
John Steiner
Saturday & Sunday Brunch
Kids Show
Howard Jay
Lecturer Sunday
Rafael Benatar

November 20-26
Spanish Week
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Inés
Early: Miguel AJO
Late: Camilo
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Woody Aragon
Late: Juan Luis Rubiales
Palace of Mystery
Rafael Benatar
Ruben Vilagrand
Arkadio
Peller Theatre
Miguel Angel Gea
Javi Benitez
W. C. Fields Bar
Jean-Phillipe Atchoum
Friday Luncheon CUG
Inés
Saturday & Sunday Brunch
Kids Show
Jean-Phillipe Atchoum
Lecturer Sunday
Camilo

November 27-
December 3
Close-Up Gallery
Cocktail Hour: Akinobu Mitsui
Early: Justin Willman
Late: Siegfried Tieber
Parlour of Prestidigitation
Early: Handsome Jack
Late: Scott Alexander
Palace of Mystery
Dana Daniels
The Clairvoyants
Peller Theatre
Steve Valentine
W. C. Fields Bar
Jon Armstrong
Friday Luncheon CUG
Siegfried Tieber
Saturday & Sunday Brunch
Kids Show
The Amazing Geebo
Lecturer Sunday
John Carney

And you can always check the current schedule here: http://www.magiccastle.com/now_appearing/

Schedule is subject to change without notice


Return to “Buzz”