May the Fourth Be With You
This event is sold out, so let that be a lesson to get in on these special VIP Gourmet Dinner events early. This one is Star Wars themed featuring a special menu by Chef Jason paired with wines from Skywalker Ranch.
Weekend Winner
The annual weekend seminar on May 20 and 21 features R. Paul Wilson. Space is limited, but it is not yet sold out. Guests of members are welcome. See the May newsletter for details.
All That Jazz
You will have three nights to take advantage of the “Hot Jazz Nights” in the Inner Circle. June 21, July 19, and August 23, from 8:00 to 11:00 p.m.
And Away They Go …
The Kentucky Derby viewing party is on Derby Day, May 6, in the Inner Circle at 1PM. All members and ages are welcome. Prices vary on participation (hat or no hat, bourbon and no bourbon). See page 14 of the May Newsletter for details.
It’s a Holiday Only in the USA
Americans love Cinco de Mayo, and the Castle will help them celebrate with beer and tequila specials all day long, a Mexican buffet feast during the Member’s Friday lunch (I will see you there!), and Mexican specials from Chef Jason during the dinner hour.
Speaking of Tequila …
The always popular Tequila Tasting event, sponsored by Clase Azul Tequilas, is on June (yes, next month) 7, 7PM in the Inner Circle. Registration online only, the password and more information is in the (wait for it) Newsletter.
No Photos Allowed …
But one of the Castle’s house photographers can help you take better snaps for when you can take pictures. Brian Joseph Ochab is holding an all-members Perk on “Making Your Photos Stand Out” on May 8 in the Inner Circle at 8PM.
Convention Planning
AMA Members have a discount available to them when registering for the Genii Convention, scheduled for this coming October 4 to 7 in Orlando, Florida. For discount details, see page 22 of the May Newsletter (AMA Members only).
Confidentially, He Says It’s a “House,” Not a Mansion … And He Would Know
George Siegel—the Chair of the AMA’s Heritage Committee—has spent many years researching the building that we call The Magic Castle. It started as the home of the Lane Family and more than 100 years later, here we are with a world-famous clubhouse occupied by the Academy of Magical Arts. For everything in between, go to George’s “True History” Perk that will be held on May 22, 8PM in the Inner Circle. All members are welcome.
May Lecture Lineup
May 7 ... Joshua Jay (returning after a 10-year-plus hiatus from the Castle)
May 14 ... No Lecture, Mothers' Day
May 21 ... Jeki Yoo
May 28 ... Hannibal (with the greatest title EVER for a Hannibal lecture: “Having an Old Friend for Dinner.”
May Munchies
May 1, 2, & 3
5-spice duck breast, sautéed spinach, citrus ginger glaze.
Vegetarian: Angel hair pasta, grilled Japanese eggplant, broccoli, arrabbiata sauce, crumbled goat cheese, fresh basil.
Vegan: Angel hair pasta, grilled Japanese eggplant, broccoli, arrabbiata sauce, fresh basil.
May 8, 9, & 10
Pan seared barramundi, sautéed chard, wild mushrooms, togarashi-nori oil.
Vegetarian: Pan-seared Parmesan cauliflower cakes over sautéed chard, wild mushrooms, togarashi-nori oil.
Vegan: Pan-seared organic tofu, sautéed chard, wild mushrooms, togarashi-nori oil.
May 15, 16, & 17
Yucatan shrimp, roasted butternut squash, black beans, pepitas, pineapple-cilantro vinaigrette.
Vegetarian: Roasted butternut squash Gratinesse.
Vegan: Roasted butternut squash and grilled corn, black beans, toasted hazelnuts, pineapple-cilantro vinaigrette.
May 22, 23, & 24
Black Magic sirloin. Blackened sirloin, whipped potato, grilled asparagus, blue cheese demi-glace.
Vegetarian: Quinoa cakes with warm grilled vegetable salad, queso fresco, and preserved lemon vinaigrette.
Vegan: Grilled portabella with warm grilled vegetable salad and preserved lemon vina over red quinoa.
May 29, 30, & 31
Cider brined pork chop, gochujang Brussel sprouts, whipped potato, gochujang au jus.
Vegetarian: Sweet potato and pineapple red curry over brown rice.
Vegan: Squash spaghetti, grilled green onion, cured tomato, leeks, garlic oil and tomato sauce topped with nutritional yeast and fried basil.
Holiday Schedule
The Magic Castle and the offices of the AMA will be closed on May 29 in observance of Memorial Day.
Now playing
The schedule that commenced on Monday, May 1:
The Close-Up Gallery
Brad Henderson
Tom Ogden
Nathan Becker (5-7 p.m. Thursday to Sunday)
The Parlour of Prestidigitation
Joshua Jay
Fukai
The Palace of Mystery
Adam London
Jason Bishop
W.C. Fields Bar (Thursday to Sunday)
Alfonso
The Peller Theatre (Thursday to Sunday)
John Carney
Greg Otto
Friday Lunch
Tom Ogden
Saturday/Sunday Brunch
Wacko
Sunday Lecture on Saturday
(5/7) Joshua Jay
Sneak Peek of Some Future Performers…
Kirk Grodske (Close-Up: 5-11–14)
Richard Turner (Close-Up: wk/of 5-8)
David Gabbay (Close-Up: wk/of 5-8)
Doug Gorman (Parlour: wk/of 5-8)
Nick Paul (Parlour: wk/of 5-8)
Dana Daniels – The NO SHOW with Richard Sherman (Palace: wk/of 5-8)
Brent Arthur James Geris (Peller: 5-11–14)
Tomas Medina (Peller: 5-11–14)
Gene Urban (WC Fields Bar: 5-11–14)
The Amazing Geebo (Weekend Brunch: 5-13, 14)
Michael Perovich (Close-Up: 5-18–21)
Zeki (Close-Up: wk/of 5-15)
Fenik – The Jack (Close-Up: wk/of 5-15)
Wes Mathison (Parlour: wk/of 5-15)
The Bornsteins (Parlour: wk/of 5-15)
J. Neal & Liane (Palace: wk/of 5-15)
Mark Miller (Palace: wk/of 5-15)
Robert Ramirez (Peller: 5-18–21)
Naathan Phan (Peller: 5-18–21)
Ron Bell (WC Fields Bar: 5-18–21)
Gerald Schiller (Weekend Brunch: 5-20, 21)
John Kippen (Close-Up: 5-25–28)
R. Paul Wilson (Close-Up: wk/of 5-22)
Hannibal (Close-Up: wk/of 5-22)
Dale Hindman (Parlour: wk/of 5-22)
El Ropo (Parlour: wk/of 5-22)
Murray SawChuck (Palace: wk/of 5-22)
Douglas “Lefty” Leferovich (Palace: wk/of 5-22)
Jonathan Burns (Peller: 5-25–28)
Joel Ward (Peller: 5-25–28)
Pop Haydn (WC Fields Bar: 5-25–28)
Arty Loon (Weekend Brunch: 5-27, 28)
Jason Tong (Close-Up: 6-1–4)
Ed Ellis (Close-Up: wk/of 5-29)
Tam Vo (Close-Up: wk/of 5-29)
Rich Bloch (Parlour: wk/of 5-29)
Peter Samelson (Parlour: wk/of 5-29)
Alex Ramon (Palace: wk/of 5-29)
Fitzgerald (Peller: 6-1–4)
Patrick Heitkam (Peller: 6-1–4)
Shawn Eric (WC Fields Bar: 6-1–4)
Gene Silverman (Weekend Brunch: 6-3, 4)
Close-Up Gallery
Richard Raven (Close-Up: 6-8–11)
David Minkin (Close-Up: wk/of 6-5)
George Tovar (Close-Up: wk/of 6-5)
Tom Noddy (Parlour: wk/of 6-5)
Matthew DiSero (Parlour: wk/of 6-5)
David Kovac (Palace: wk/of 6-5)
The Evasons (Palace: wk/of 6-5)
Anson Lee (Palace: wk/of 6-5)
Eric Buss (Peller: 6-8–11)
Michael Rayner (Peller: 6-8–11)
Masahiro Yanagida (WC Fields Bar: 6-8–11)
Tim Mannix (Weekend Brunch: 6-10, 11)
Joycee Beck (Close-Up: 6-15–18)
Luis Carreon (Close-Up: wk/of 6-12)
David Yee (Close-Up: wk/of 6-12)
Lisa Cousins (Parlour: wk/of 6-12)
Arthur Trace (Parlour: wk/of 6-12)
Mark Haslam (Palace: wk/of 6-12)
Alexander Great (Palace: wk/of 6-12)
PoHan Haung (Palace: wk/of 6-12)
David & Leeman (Peller: 6-15–18)
Brian Gillis (WC Fields Bar: 6-15–18)
Anthony The Magic (Weekend Brunch: 6-17, 18)
Mike Elkan (Close-Up: 6-22–25)
Scott Wells (Close-Up: wk/of 6-19)
Armando Lucero (Close-Up: wk/of 6-19)
Carl Christman (Parlour: wk/of 6-19)
Daniel Ketchedjian (Parlour: wk/of 6-19)
Martin Cox (Palace: wk/of 6-19)
MonDre’ (Palace: wk/of 6-19)
Tempei (Palace: wk/of 6-19)
Bruce Gold (Peller: 6-22–25)
Dave Cox (Peller: 6-22–25)
Jon Armstrong (WC Fields Bar: 6-25–28)
Daniel Ketchedjian (Weekend Brunch: 6-24, 25)
Vinny Marini (Close-Up: 6-29–6-2)
Nick Lewin (Close-Up: wk/of 6-26)
Andost (Close-Up: wk/of 6-26)
Handsome Jack (Parlour: wk/of 6-26)
Jeff Black (Parlour: wk/of 6-26)
Derek Hughes (Palace: wk/of 6-26)
Sandy Chang (Palace: wk/of 6-26)
The Clairvoyants (Palace: wk/of 6-26)
Brandon Scott (Peller: 6-29–7-2)
Alfie J. Paul (Peller: 6-29–7-2)
Jeff Bornstein (WC Fields Bar: 6-29–7-2)
Brandon Scott (Weekend Bruch: 7-1, 2)
And you can always check the current schedule here: http://www.magiccastle.com/now_appearing/
Schedule is subject to change without notice
Magic Castle Happenings – The Good Stuff (May 2017)
- Dustin Stinett
- Posts: 7263
- Joined: July 22nd, 2001, 12:00 pm
- Favorite Magician: Sometimes
- Location: Southern California
- Contact:
- Dustin Stinett
- Posts: 7263
- Joined: July 22nd, 2001, 12:00 pm
- Favorite Magician: Sometimes
- Location: Southern California
- Contact:
Re: Magic Castle Happenings – The Good Stuff (May 2017)
Now playing
The schedule that commenced on Monday, May 8:
The Close-Up Gallery
Richard Turner
David Gabbay
Kirk Grodske (5-7 p.m. Thursday to Sunday)
The Parlour of Prestidigitation
Doug Gorman & Fran
Nick Paul
The Palace of Mystery
Dana Daniels with Richard Allen
The NO Show
W.C. Fields Bar (Thursday to Sunday)
Gene Urban
The Peller Theatre (Thursday to Sunday)
Brent Arthur James Geris
Tomas Medina
Friday Lunch
Richard Turner
Saturday/Sunday Brunch
Frank Thurston
Sunday Lecture on Saturday
(5/14) No Lecture (call your mom; it’s Mother’s Day)
Sneak Peek of Some Future Performers…
Michael Perovich (Close-Up: 5-18–21)
Zeki (Close-Up: wk/of 5-15)
Fenik – The Jack (Close-Up: wk/of 5-15)
Wes Mathison (Parlour: wk/of 5-15)
The Bornsteins (Parlour: wk/of 5-15)
J. Neal & Liane (Palace: wk/of 5-15)
Mark Miller (Palace: wk/of 5-15)
Robert Ramirez (Peller: 5-18–21)
Naathan Phan (Peller: 5-18–21)
Ron Bell (WC Fields Bar: 5-18–21)
Gerald Schiller (Weekend Brunch: 5-20, 21)
John Kippen (Close-Up: 5-25–28)
R. Paul Wilson (Close-Up: wk/of 5-22)
Hannibal (Close-Up: wk/of 5-22)
Dale Hindman (Parlour: wk/of 5-22)
El Ropo (Parlour: wk/of 5-22)
Murray SawChuck (Palace: wk/of 5-22)
Douglas “Lefty” Leferovich (Palace: wk/of 5-22)
Jonathan Burns (Peller: 5-25–28)
Joel Ward (Peller: 5-25–28)
Pop Haydn (WC Fields Bar: 5-25–28)
Arty Loon (Weekend Brunch: 5-27, 28)
Jason Tong (Close-Up: 6-1–4)
Ed Ellis (Close-Up: wk/of 5-29)
Tam Vo (Close-Up: wk/of 5-29)
Rich Bloch (Parlour: wk/of 5-29)
Peter Samelson (Parlour: wk/of 5-29)
Alex Ramon (Palace: wk/of 5-29)
Fitzgerald (Peller: 6-1–4)
Patrick Heitkam (Peller: 6-1–4)
Shawn Eric (WC Fields Bar: 6-1–4)
Gene Silverman (Weekend Brunch: 6-3, 4)
Close-Up Gallery
Richard Raven (Close-Up: 6-8–11)
David Minkin (Close-Up: wk/of 6-5)
George Tovar (Close-Up: wk/of 6-5)
Tom Noddy (Parlour: wk/of 6-5)
Matthew DiSero (Parlour: wk/of 6-5)
David Kovac (Palace: wk/of 6-5)
The Evasons (Palace: wk/of 6-5)
Anson Lee (Palace: wk/of 6-5)
Eric Buss (Peller: 6-8–11)
Michael Rayner (Peller: 6-8–11)
Masahiro Yanagida (WC Fields Bar: 6-8–11)
Tim Mannix (Weekend Brunch: 6-10, 11)
Joycee Beck (Close-Up: 6-15–18)
Luis Carreon (Close-Up: wk/of 6-12)
David Yee (Close-Up: wk/of 6-12)
Lisa Cousins (Parlour: wk/of 6-12)
Arthur Trace (Parlour: wk/of 6-12)
Mark Haslam (Palace: wk/of 6-12)
Alexander Great (Palace: wk/of 6-12)
PoHan Haung (Palace: wk/of 6-12)
David & Leeman (Peller: 6-15–18)
Brian Gillis (WC Fields Bar: 6-15–18)
Anthony The Magic (Weekend Brunch: 6-17, 18)
Mike Elkan (Close-Up: 6-22–25)
Scott Wells (Close-Up: wk/of 6-19)
Armando Lucero (Close-Up: wk/of 6-19)
Carl Christman (Parlour: wk/of 6-19)
Daniel Ketchedjian (Parlour: wk/of 6-19)
Martin Cox (Palace: wk/of 6-19)
MonDre’ (Palace: wk/of 6-19)
Tempei (Palace: wk/of 6-19)
Bruce Gold (Peller: 6-22–25)
Dave Cox (Peller: 6-22–25)
Jon Armstrong (WC Fields Bar: 6-25–28)
Daniel Ketchedjian (Weekend Brunch: 6-24, 25)
Vinny Marini (Close-Up: 6-29–6-2)
Nick Lewin (Close-Up: wk/of 6-26)
Andost (Close-Up: wk/of 6-26)
Handsome Jack (Parlour: wk/of 6-26)
Jeff Black (Parlour: wk/of 6-26)
Derek Hughes (Palace: wk/of 6-26)
Sandy Chang (Palace: wk/of 6-26)
The Clairvoyants (Palace: wk/of 6-26)
Brandon Scott (Peller: 6-29–7-2)
Alfie J. Paul (Peller: 6-29–7-2)
Jeff Bornstein (WC Fields Bar: 6-29–7-2)
Brandon Scott (Weekend Bruch: 7-1, 2)
And you can always check the current schedule here: http://www.magiccastle.com/now_appearing/
Schedule is subject to change without notice
The schedule that commenced on Monday, May 8:
The Close-Up Gallery
Richard Turner
David Gabbay
Kirk Grodske (5-7 p.m. Thursday to Sunday)
The Parlour of Prestidigitation
Doug Gorman & Fran
Nick Paul
The Palace of Mystery
Dana Daniels with Richard Allen
The NO Show
W.C. Fields Bar (Thursday to Sunday)
Gene Urban
The Peller Theatre (Thursday to Sunday)
Brent Arthur James Geris
Tomas Medina
Friday Lunch
Richard Turner
Saturday/Sunday Brunch
Frank Thurston
Sunday Lecture on Saturday
(5/14) No Lecture (call your mom; it’s Mother’s Day)
Sneak Peek of Some Future Performers…
Michael Perovich (Close-Up: 5-18–21)
Zeki (Close-Up: wk/of 5-15)
Fenik – The Jack (Close-Up: wk/of 5-15)
Wes Mathison (Parlour: wk/of 5-15)
The Bornsteins (Parlour: wk/of 5-15)
J. Neal & Liane (Palace: wk/of 5-15)
Mark Miller (Palace: wk/of 5-15)
Robert Ramirez (Peller: 5-18–21)
Naathan Phan (Peller: 5-18–21)
Ron Bell (WC Fields Bar: 5-18–21)
Gerald Schiller (Weekend Brunch: 5-20, 21)
John Kippen (Close-Up: 5-25–28)
R. Paul Wilson (Close-Up: wk/of 5-22)
Hannibal (Close-Up: wk/of 5-22)
Dale Hindman (Parlour: wk/of 5-22)
El Ropo (Parlour: wk/of 5-22)
Murray SawChuck (Palace: wk/of 5-22)
Douglas “Lefty” Leferovich (Palace: wk/of 5-22)
Jonathan Burns (Peller: 5-25–28)
Joel Ward (Peller: 5-25–28)
Pop Haydn (WC Fields Bar: 5-25–28)
Arty Loon (Weekend Brunch: 5-27, 28)
Jason Tong (Close-Up: 6-1–4)
Ed Ellis (Close-Up: wk/of 5-29)
Tam Vo (Close-Up: wk/of 5-29)
Rich Bloch (Parlour: wk/of 5-29)
Peter Samelson (Parlour: wk/of 5-29)
Alex Ramon (Palace: wk/of 5-29)
Fitzgerald (Peller: 6-1–4)
Patrick Heitkam (Peller: 6-1–4)
Shawn Eric (WC Fields Bar: 6-1–4)
Gene Silverman (Weekend Brunch: 6-3, 4)
Close-Up Gallery
Richard Raven (Close-Up: 6-8–11)
David Minkin (Close-Up: wk/of 6-5)
George Tovar (Close-Up: wk/of 6-5)
Tom Noddy (Parlour: wk/of 6-5)
Matthew DiSero (Parlour: wk/of 6-5)
David Kovac (Palace: wk/of 6-5)
The Evasons (Palace: wk/of 6-5)
Anson Lee (Palace: wk/of 6-5)
Eric Buss (Peller: 6-8–11)
Michael Rayner (Peller: 6-8–11)
Masahiro Yanagida (WC Fields Bar: 6-8–11)
Tim Mannix (Weekend Brunch: 6-10, 11)
Joycee Beck (Close-Up: 6-15–18)
Luis Carreon (Close-Up: wk/of 6-12)
David Yee (Close-Up: wk/of 6-12)
Lisa Cousins (Parlour: wk/of 6-12)
Arthur Trace (Parlour: wk/of 6-12)
Mark Haslam (Palace: wk/of 6-12)
Alexander Great (Palace: wk/of 6-12)
PoHan Haung (Palace: wk/of 6-12)
David & Leeman (Peller: 6-15–18)
Brian Gillis (WC Fields Bar: 6-15–18)
Anthony The Magic (Weekend Brunch: 6-17, 18)
Mike Elkan (Close-Up: 6-22–25)
Scott Wells (Close-Up: wk/of 6-19)
Armando Lucero (Close-Up: wk/of 6-19)
Carl Christman (Parlour: wk/of 6-19)
Daniel Ketchedjian (Parlour: wk/of 6-19)
Martin Cox (Palace: wk/of 6-19)
MonDre’ (Palace: wk/of 6-19)
Tempei (Palace: wk/of 6-19)
Bruce Gold (Peller: 6-22–25)
Dave Cox (Peller: 6-22–25)
Jon Armstrong (WC Fields Bar: 6-25–28)
Daniel Ketchedjian (Weekend Brunch: 6-24, 25)
Vinny Marini (Close-Up: 6-29–6-2)
Nick Lewin (Close-Up: wk/of 6-26)
Andost (Close-Up: wk/of 6-26)
Handsome Jack (Parlour: wk/of 6-26)
Jeff Black (Parlour: wk/of 6-26)
Derek Hughes (Palace: wk/of 6-26)
Sandy Chang (Palace: wk/of 6-26)
The Clairvoyants (Palace: wk/of 6-26)
Brandon Scott (Peller: 6-29–7-2)
Alfie J. Paul (Peller: 6-29–7-2)
Jeff Bornstein (WC Fields Bar: 6-29–7-2)
Brandon Scott (Weekend Bruch: 7-1, 2)
And you can always check the current schedule here: http://www.magiccastle.com/now_appearing/
Schedule is subject to change without notice
- Dustin Stinett
- Posts: 7263
- Joined: July 22nd, 2001, 12:00 pm
- Favorite Magician: Sometimes
- Location: Southern California
- Contact:
Re: Magic Castle Happenings – The Good Stuff (May 2017)
Now playing
The schedule that commenced on Monday, May 15:
The Close-Up Gallery
Jeki Yoo
Fenik
Mike Perovich (5-7 p.m. Thursday to Sunday)
The Parlour of Prestidigitation
Wes Mathison
The Bornsteins
The Palace of Mystery
J. Neal & Liane
Mark Miller
W.C. Fields Bar (Thursday to Sunday)
Ron Bell
The Peller Theatre (Thursday to Sunday)
Robert Ramirez
Naathan Phan
Friday Lunch
Fenik
Saturday/Sunday Brunch
The Amazing Geebo
Sunday Lecture on Saturday
(5/21) Jeki Yoo
Sneak Peek of Some Future Performers…
John Kippen (Close-Up: 5-25–28)
R. Paul Wilson (Close-Up: wk/of 5-22)
Hannibal (Close-Up: wk/of 5-22)
Dale Hindman (Parlour: wk/of 5-22)
El Ropo (Parlour: wk/of 5-22)
Murray SawChuck (Palace: wk/of 5-22)
Douglas “Lefty” Leferovich (Palace: wk/of 5-22)
Jonathan Burns (Peller: 5-25–28)
Joel Ward (Peller: 5-25–28)
Pop Haydn (WC Fields Bar: 5-25–28)
Arty Loon (Weekend Brunch: 5-27, 28)
Jason Tong (Close-Up: 6-1–4)
Ed Ellis (Close-Up: wk/of 5-29)
Tam Vo (Close-Up: wk/of 5-29)
Rich Bloch (Parlour: wk/of 5-29)
Peter Samelson (Parlour: wk/of 5-29)
Alex Ramon (Palace: wk/of 5-29)
Fitzgerald (Peller: 6-1–4)
Patrick Heitkam (Peller: 6-1–4)
Shawn Eric (WC Fields Bar: 6-1–4)
Gene Silverman (Weekend Brunch: 6-3, 4)
Close-Up Gallery
Richard Raven (Close-Up: 6-8–11)
David Minkin (Close-Up: wk/of 6-5)
George Tovar (Close-Up: wk/of 6-5)
Tom Noddy (Parlour: wk/of 6-5)
Matthew DiSero (Parlour: wk/of 6-5)
David Kovac (Palace: wk/of 6-5)
The Evasons (Palace: wk/of 6-5)
Anson Lee (Palace: wk/of 6-5)
Eric Buss (Peller: 6-8–11)
Michael Rayner (Peller: 6-8–11)
Masahiro Yanagida (WC Fields Bar: 6-8–11)
Tim Mannix (Weekend Brunch: 6-10, 11)
Joycee Beck (Close-Up: 6-15–18)
Luis Carreon (Close-Up: wk/of 6-12)
David Yee (Close-Up: wk/of 6-12)
Lisa Cousins (Parlour: wk/of 6-12)
Arthur Trace (Parlour: wk/of 6-12)
Mark Haslam (Palace: wk/of 6-12)
Alexander Great (Palace: wk/of 6-12)
PoHan Haung (Palace: wk/of 6-12)
David & Leeman (Peller: 6-15–18)
Brian Gillis (WC Fields Bar: 6-15–18)
Anthony The Magic (Weekend Brunch: 6-17, 18)
Mike Elkan (Close-Up: 6-22–25)
Scott Wells (Close-Up: wk/of 6-19)
Armando Lucero (Close-Up: wk/of 6-19)
Carl Christman (Parlour: wk/of 6-19)
Daniel Ketchedjian (Parlour: wk/of 6-19)
Martin Cox (Palace: wk/of 6-19)
MonDre’ (Palace: wk/of 6-19)
Tempei (Palace: wk/of 6-19)
Bruce Gold (Peller: 6-22–25)
Dave Cox (Peller: 6-22–25)
Jon Armstrong (WC Fields Bar: 6-25–28)
Daniel Ketchedjian (Weekend Brunch: 6-24, 25)
Vinny Marini (Close-Up: 6-29–6-2)
Nick Lewin (Close-Up: wk/of 6-26)
Andost (Close-Up: wk/of 6-26)
Handsome Jack (Parlour: wk/of 6-26)
Jeff Black (Parlour: wk/of 6-26)
Derek Hughes (Palace: wk/of 6-26)
Sandy Chang (Palace: wk/of 6-26)
The Clairvoyants (Palace: wk/of 6-26)
Brandon Scott (Peller: 6-29–7-2)
Alfie J. Paul (Peller: 6-29–7-2)
Jeff Bornstein (WC Fields Bar: 6-29–7-2)
Brandon Scott (Weekend Bruch: 7-1, 2)
And you can always check the current schedule here: http://www.magiccastle.com/now_appearing/
Schedule is subject to change without notice
The schedule that commenced on Monday, May 15:
The Close-Up Gallery
Jeki Yoo
Fenik
Mike Perovich (5-7 p.m. Thursday to Sunday)
The Parlour of Prestidigitation
Wes Mathison
The Bornsteins
The Palace of Mystery
J. Neal & Liane
Mark Miller
W.C. Fields Bar (Thursday to Sunday)
Ron Bell
The Peller Theatre (Thursday to Sunday)
Robert Ramirez
Naathan Phan
Friday Lunch
Fenik
Saturday/Sunday Brunch
The Amazing Geebo
Sunday Lecture on Saturday
(5/21) Jeki Yoo
Sneak Peek of Some Future Performers…
John Kippen (Close-Up: 5-25–28)
R. Paul Wilson (Close-Up: wk/of 5-22)
Hannibal (Close-Up: wk/of 5-22)
Dale Hindman (Parlour: wk/of 5-22)
El Ropo (Parlour: wk/of 5-22)
Murray SawChuck (Palace: wk/of 5-22)
Douglas “Lefty” Leferovich (Palace: wk/of 5-22)
Jonathan Burns (Peller: 5-25–28)
Joel Ward (Peller: 5-25–28)
Pop Haydn (WC Fields Bar: 5-25–28)
Arty Loon (Weekend Brunch: 5-27, 28)
Jason Tong (Close-Up: 6-1–4)
Ed Ellis (Close-Up: wk/of 5-29)
Tam Vo (Close-Up: wk/of 5-29)
Rich Bloch (Parlour: wk/of 5-29)
Peter Samelson (Parlour: wk/of 5-29)
Alex Ramon (Palace: wk/of 5-29)
Fitzgerald (Peller: 6-1–4)
Patrick Heitkam (Peller: 6-1–4)
Shawn Eric (WC Fields Bar: 6-1–4)
Gene Silverman (Weekend Brunch: 6-3, 4)
Close-Up Gallery
Richard Raven (Close-Up: 6-8–11)
David Minkin (Close-Up: wk/of 6-5)
George Tovar (Close-Up: wk/of 6-5)
Tom Noddy (Parlour: wk/of 6-5)
Matthew DiSero (Parlour: wk/of 6-5)
David Kovac (Palace: wk/of 6-5)
The Evasons (Palace: wk/of 6-5)
Anson Lee (Palace: wk/of 6-5)
Eric Buss (Peller: 6-8–11)
Michael Rayner (Peller: 6-8–11)
Masahiro Yanagida (WC Fields Bar: 6-8–11)
Tim Mannix (Weekend Brunch: 6-10, 11)
Joycee Beck (Close-Up: 6-15–18)
Luis Carreon (Close-Up: wk/of 6-12)
David Yee (Close-Up: wk/of 6-12)
Lisa Cousins (Parlour: wk/of 6-12)
Arthur Trace (Parlour: wk/of 6-12)
Mark Haslam (Palace: wk/of 6-12)
Alexander Great (Palace: wk/of 6-12)
PoHan Haung (Palace: wk/of 6-12)
David & Leeman (Peller: 6-15–18)
Brian Gillis (WC Fields Bar: 6-15–18)
Anthony The Magic (Weekend Brunch: 6-17, 18)
Mike Elkan (Close-Up: 6-22–25)
Scott Wells (Close-Up: wk/of 6-19)
Armando Lucero (Close-Up: wk/of 6-19)
Carl Christman (Parlour: wk/of 6-19)
Daniel Ketchedjian (Parlour: wk/of 6-19)
Martin Cox (Palace: wk/of 6-19)
MonDre’ (Palace: wk/of 6-19)
Tempei (Palace: wk/of 6-19)
Bruce Gold (Peller: 6-22–25)
Dave Cox (Peller: 6-22–25)
Jon Armstrong (WC Fields Bar: 6-25–28)
Daniel Ketchedjian (Weekend Brunch: 6-24, 25)
Vinny Marini (Close-Up: 6-29–6-2)
Nick Lewin (Close-Up: wk/of 6-26)
Andost (Close-Up: wk/of 6-26)
Handsome Jack (Parlour: wk/of 6-26)
Jeff Black (Parlour: wk/of 6-26)
Derek Hughes (Palace: wk/of 6-26)
Sandy Chang (Palace: wk/of 6-26)
The Clairvoyants (Palace: wk/of 6-26)
Brandon Scott (Peller: 6-29–7-2)
Alfie J. Paul (Peller: 6-29–7-2)
Jeff Bornstein (WC Fields Bar: 6-29–7-2)
Brandon Scott (Weekend Bruch: 7-1, 2)
And you can always check the current schedule here: http://www.magiccastle.com/now_appearing/
Schedule is subject to change without notice
- Dustin Stinett
- Posts: 7263
- Joined: July 22nd, 2001, 12:00 pm
- Favorite Magician: Sometimes
- Location: Southern California
- Contact:
Re: Magic Castle Happenings – The Good Stuff (May 2017)
Now playing
The schedule that commenced on Monday, May 22:
The Close-Up Gallery
R. Paul Wilson
Hannibal
John Kippen (5-7 p.m. Thursday to Sunday)
The Parlour of Prestidigitation
Dale Hindman
El Ropo
The Palace of Mystery
Murray SawChuck
Douglas LEFTY Leferovich
W.C. Fields Bar (Thursday to Sunday)
Pop Haydn
The Peller Theatre (Thursday to Sunday)
Jonathan Burns
Joel Ward
Friday Lunch
R. Paul Wilson
Saturday/Sunday Brunch
Arty Loon
Sunday Lecture on Saturday
(5/28) Hannibal
Sneak Peek of Some Future Performers…
Jason Tong (Close-Up: 6-1–4)
Ed Ellis (Close-Up: wk/of 5-29)
Tam Vo (Close-Up: wk/of 5-29)
Rich Bloch (Parlour: wk/of 5-29)
Peter Samelson (Parlour: wk/of 5-29)
Alex Ramon (Palace: wk/of 5-29)
Fitzgerald (Peller: 6-1–4)
Patrick Heitkam (Peller: 6-1–4)
Shawn Eric (WC Fields Bar: 6-1–4)
Gene Silverman (Weekend Brunch: 6-3, 4)
Close-Up Gallery
Richard Raven (Close-Up: 6-8–11)
David Minkin (Close-Up: wk/of 6-5)
George Tovar (Close-Up: wk/of 6-5)
Tom Noddy (Parlour: wk/of 6-5)
Matthew DiSero (Parlour: wk/of 6-5)
David Kovac (Palace: wk/of 6-5)
The Evasons (Palace: wk/of 6-5)
Anson Lee (Palace: wk/of 6-5)
Eric Buss (Peller: 6-8–11)
Michael Rayner (Peller: 6-8–11)
Masahiro Yanagida (WC Fields Bar: 6-8–11)
Tim Mannix (Weekend Brunch: 6-10, 11)
Joycee Beck (Close-Up: 6-15–18)
Luis Carreon (Close-Up: wk/of 6-12)
David Yee (Close-Up: wk/of 6-12)
Lisa Cousins (Parlour: wk/of 6-12)
Arthur Trace (Parlour: wk/of 6-12)
Mark Haslam (Palace: wk/of 6-12)
Alexander Great (Palace: wk/of 6-12)
PoHan Haung (Palace: wk/of 6-12)
David & Leeman (Peller: 6-15–18)
Brian Gillis (WC Fields Bar: 6-15–18)
Anthony The Magic (Weekend Brunch: 6-17, 18)
Mike Elkan (Close-Up: 6-22–25)
Scott Wells (Close-Up: wk/of 6-19)
Armando Lucero (Close-Up: wk/of 6-19)
Carl Christman (Parlour: wk/of 6-19)
Daniel Ketchedjian (Parlour: wk/of 6-19)
Martin Cox (Palace: wk/of 6-19)
MonDre’ (Palace: wk/of 6-19)
Tempei (Palace: wk/of 6-19)
Bruce Gold (Peller: 6-22–25)
Dave Cox (Peller: 6-22–25)
Jon Armstrong (WC Fields Bar: 6-25–28)
Daniel Ketchedjian (Weekend Brunch: 6-24, 25)
Vinny Marini (Close-Up: 6-29–6-2)
Nick Lewin (Close-Up: wk/of 6-26)
Andost (Close-Up: wk/of 6-26)
Handsome Jack (Parlour: wk/of 6-26)
Jeff Black (Parlour: wk/of 6-26)
Derek Hughes (Palace: wk/of 6-26)
Sandy Chang (Palace: wk/of 6-26)
The Clairvoyants (Palace: wk/of 6-26)
Brandon Scott (Peller: 6-29–7-2)
Alfie J. Paul (Peller: 6-29–7-2)
Jeff Bornstein (WC Fields Bar: 6-29–7-2)
Brandon Scott (Weekend Bruch: 7-1, 2)
And you can always check the current schedule here: http://www.magiccastle.com/now_appearing/
Schedule is subject to change without notice
The schedule that commenced on Monday, May 22:
The Close-Up Gallery
R. Paul Wilson
Hannibal
John Kippen (5-7 p.m. Thursday to Sunday)
The Parlour of Prestidigitation
Dale Hindman
El Ropo
The Palace of Mystery
Murray SawChuck
Douglas LEFTY Leferovich
W.C. Fields Bar (Thursday to Sunday)
Pop Haydn
The Peller Theatre (Thursday to Sunday)
Jonathan Burns
Joel Ward
Friday Lunch
R. Paul Wilson
Saturday/Sunday Brunch
Arty Loon
Sunday Lecture on Saturday
(5/28) Hannibal
Sneak Peek of Some Future Performers…
Jason Tong (Close-Up: 6-1–4)
Ed Ellis (Close-Up: wk/of 5-29)
Tam Vo (Close-Up: wk/of 5-29)
Rich Bloch (Parlour: wk/of 5-29)
Peter Samelson (Parlour: wk/of 5-29)
Alex Ramon (Palace: wk/of 5-29)
Fitzgerald (Peller: 6-1–4)
Patrick Heitkam (Peller: 6-1–4)
Shawn Eric (WC Fields Bar: 6-1–4)
Gene Silverman (Weekend Brunch: 6-3, 4)
Close-Up Gallery
Richard Raven (Close-Up: 6-8–11)
David Minkin (Close-Up: wk/of 6-5)
George Tovar (Close-Up: wk/of 6-5)
Tom Noddy (Parlour: wk/of 6-5)
Matthew DiSero (Parlour: wk/of 6-5)
David Kovac (Palace: wk/of 6-5)
The Evasons (Palace: wk/of 6-5)
Anson Lee (Palace: wk/of 6-5)
Eric Buss (Peller: 6-8–11)
Michael Rayner (Peller: 6-8–11)
Masahiro Yanagida (WC Fields Bar: 6-8–11)
Tim Mannix (Weekend Brunch: 6-10, 11)
Joycee Beck (Close-Up: 6-15–18)
Luis Carreon (Close-Up: wk/of 6-12)
David Yee (Close-Up: wk/of 6-12)
Lisa Cousins (Parlour: wk/of 6-12)
Arthur Trace (Parlour: wk/of 6-12)
Mark Haslam (Palace: wk/of 6-12)
Alexander Great (Palace: wk/of 6-12)
PoHan Haung (Palace: wk/of 6-12)
David & Leeman (Peller: 6-15–18)
Brian Gillis (WC Fields Bar: 6-15–18)
Anthony The Magic (Weekend Brunch: 6-17, 18)
Mike Elkan (Close-Up: 6-22–25)
Scott Wells (Close-Up: wk/of 6-19)
Armando Lucero (Close-Up: wk/of 6-19)
Carl Christman (Parlour: wk/of 6-19)
Daniel Ketchedjian (Parlour: wk/of 6-19)
Martin Cox (Palace: wk/of 6-19)
MonDre’ (Palace: wk/of 6-19)
Tempei (Palace: wk/of 6-19)
Bruce Gold (Peller: 6-22–25)
Dave Cox (Peller: 6-22–25)
Jon Armstrong (WC Fields Bar: 6-25–28)
Daniel Ketchedjian (Weekend Brunch: 6-24, 25)
Vinny Marini (Close-Up: 6-29–6-2)
Nick Lewin (Close-Up: wk/of 6-26)
Andost (Close-Up: wk/of 6-26)
Handsome Jack (Parlour: wk/of 6-26)
Jeff Black (Parlour: wk/of 6-26)
Derek Hughes (Palace: wk/of 6-26)
Sandy Chang (Palace: wk/of 6-26)
The Clairvoyants (Palace: wk/of 6-26)
Brandon Scott (Peller: 6-29–7-2)
Alfie J. Paul (Peller: 6-29–7-2)
Jeff Bornstein (WC Fields Bar: 6-29–7-2)
Brandon Scott (Weekend Bruch: 7-1, 2)
And you can always check the current schedule here: http://www.magiccastle.com/now_appearing/
Schedule is subject to change without notice
- Dustin Stinett
- Posts: 7263
- Joined: July 22nd, 2001, 12:00 pm
- Favorite Magician: Sometimes
- Location: Southern California
- Contact:
Re: Magic Castle Happenings – The Good Stuff (May 2017)
Now playing
The schedule that commences on Tuesday, May 30:
The Close-Up Gallery
Ed Ellis
Tam Vo
Jason Tong (5-7 p.m. Thursday to Sunday)
The Parlour of Prestidigitation
Rich Bloch
Peter Samelson
The Palace of Mystery
Alex Ramon
W.C. Fields Bar (Thursday to Sunday)
Shawn Eric
The Peller Theatre (Thursday to Sunday)
Fitzgerald
Patrick Heitkam
Friday Lunch
Ed Ellis
Saturday/Sunday Brunch
Gene Silberman
Sunday Lecture on Saturday
(6/4) Ed Ellis
Sneak Peek of Some Future Performers…
Richard Raven (Close-Up: 6-8–11)
David Minkin (Close-Up: wk/of 6-5)
George Tovar (Close-Up: wk/of 6-5)
Tom Noddy (Parlour: wk/of 6-5)
Matthew DiSero (Parlour: wk/of 6-5)
David Kovac (Palace: wk/of 6-5)
The Evasons (Palace: wk/of 6-5)
Anson Lee (Palace: wk/of 6-5)
Eric Buss (Peller: 6-8–11)
Michael Rayner (Peller: 6-8–11)
Masahiro Yanagida (WC Fields Bar: 6-8–11)
Tim Mannix (Weekend Brunch: 6-10, 11)
Joycee Beck (Close-Up: 6-15–18)
Luis Carreon (Close-Up: wk/of 6-12)
David Yee (Close-Up: wk/of 6-12)
Lisa Cousins (Parlour: wk/of 6-12)
Arthur Trace (Parlour: wk/of 6-12)
Mark Haslam (Palace: wk/of 6-12)
Alexander Great (Palace: wk/of 6-12)
PoHan Haung (Palace: wk/of 6-12)
David & Leeman (Peller: 6-15–18)
Brian Gillis (WC Fields Bar: 6-15–18)
Anthony The Magic (Weekend Brunch: 6-17, 18)
Mike Elkan (Close-Up: 6-22–25)
Scott Wells (Close-Up: wk/of 6-19)
Armando Lucero (Close-Up: wk/of 6-19)
Carl Christman (Parlour: wk/of 6-19)
Daniel Ketchedjian (Parlour: wk/of 6-19)
Martin Cox (Palace: wk/of 6-19)
MonDre’ (Palace: wk/of 6-19)
Tempei (Palace: wk/of 6-19)
Bruce Gold (Peller: 6-22–25)
Dave Cox (Peller: 6-22–25)
Jon Armstrong (WC Fields Bar: 6-25–28)
Daniel Ketchedjian (Weekend Brunch: 6-24, 25)
Vinny Marini (Close-Up: 6-29–6-2)
Nick Lewin (Close-Up: wk/of 6-26)
Andost (Close-Up: wk/of 6-26)
Handsome Jack (Parlour: wk/of 6-26)
Jeff Black (Parlour: wk/of 6-26)
Derek Hughes (Palace: wk/of 6-26)
Sandy Chang (Palace: wk/of 6-26)
The Clairvoyants (Palace: wk/of 6-26)
Brandon Scott (Peller: 6-29–7-2)
Alfie J. Paul (Peller: 6-29–7-2)
Jeff Bornstein (WC Fields Bar: 6-29–7-2)
Brandon Scott (Weekend Bruch: 7-1, 2)
And you can always check the current schedule here: http://www.magiccastle.com/now_appearing/
Schedule is subject to change without notice
The schedule that commences on Tuesday, May 30:
The Close-Up Gallery
Ed Ellis
Tam Vo
Jason Tong (5-7 p.m. Thursday to Sunday)
The Parlour of Prestidigitation
Rich Bloch
Peter Samelson
The Palace of Mystery
Alex Ramon
W.C. Fields Bar (Thursday to Sunday)
Shawn Eric
The Peller Theatre (Thursday to Sunday)
Fitzgerald
Patrick Heitkam
Friday Lunch
Ed Ellis
Saturday/Sunday Brunch
Gene Silberman
Sunday Lecture on Saturday
(6/4) Ed Ellis
Sneak Peek of Some Future Performers…
Richard Raven (Close-Up: 6-8–11)
David Minkin (Close-Up: wk/of 6-5)
George Tovar (Close-Up: wk/of 6-5)
Tom Noddy (Parlour: wk/of 6-5)
Matthew DiSero (Parlour: wk/of 6-5)
David Kovac (Palace: wk/of 6-5)
The Evasons (Palace: wk/of 6-5)
Anson Lee (Palace: wk/of 6-5)
Eric Buss (Peller: 6-8–11)
Michael Rayner (Peller: 6-8–11)
Masahiro Yanagida (WC Fields Bar: 6-8–11)
Tim Mannix (Weekend Brunch: 6-10, 11)
Joycee Beck (Close-Up: 6-15–18)
Luis Carreon (Close-Up: wk/of 6-12)
David Yee (Close-Up: wk/of 6-12)
Lisa Cousins (Parlour: wk/of 6-12)
Arthur Trace (Parlour: wk/of 6-12)
Mark Haslam (Palace: wk/of 6-12)
Alexander Great (Palace: wk/of 6-12)
PoHan Haung (Palace: wk/of 6-12)
David & Leeman (Peller: 6-15–18)
Brian Gillis (WC Fields Bar: 6-15–18)
Anthony The Magic (Weekend Brunch: 6-17, 18)
Mike Elkan (Close-Up: 6-22–25)
Scott Wells (Close-Up: wk/of 6-19)
Armando Lucero (Close-Up: wk/of 6-19)
Carl Christman (Parlour: wk/of 6-19)
Daniel Ketchedjian (Parlour: wk/of 6-19)
Martin Cox (Palace: wk/of 6-19)
MonDre’ (Palace: wk/of 6-19)
Tempei (Palace: wk/of 6-19)
Bruce Gold (Peller: 6-22–25)
Dave Cox (Peller: 6-22–25)
Jon Armstrong (WC Fields Bar: 6-25–28)
Daniel Ketchedjian (Weekend Brunch: 6-24, 25)
Vinny Marini (Close-Up: 6-29–6-2)
Nick Lewin (Close-Up: wk/of 6-26)
Andost (Close-Up: wk/of 6-26)
Handsome Jack (Parlour: wk/of 6-26)
Jeff Black (Parlour: wk/of 6-26)
Derek Hughes (Palace: wk/of 6-26)
Sandy Chang (Palace: wk/of 6-26)
The Clairvoyants (Palace: wk/of 6-26)
Brandon Scott (Peller: 6-29–7-2)
Alfie J. Paul (Peller: 6-29–7-2)
Jeff Bornstein (WC Fields Bar: 6-29–7-2)
Brandon Scott (Weekend Bruch: 7-1, 2)
And you can always check the current schedule here: http://www.magiccastle.com/now_appearing/
Schedule is subject to change without notice