Magic Castle Happenings – The Good Stuff (April 2017)

Discuss the latest news and rumors in the magic world.
User avatar
Dustin Stinett
Posts: 6680
Joined: July 22nd, 2001, 12:00 pm
Favorite Magician: Sometimes
Location: Southern California
Contact:

Magic Castle Happenings – The Good Stuff (April 2017)

Postby Dustin Stinett » April 1st, 2017, 8:58 pm

Bon Voyage

AMA Members can receive a 15% discount off tickets to the annual “FantaSea” magic event aboard The Queen Mary in Long Beach, California on April 8. See the April Academy Newsletter or the AMA website (Member’s Calendar). Details and schedules for the day-long event are here:
http://www.queenmary.com/events/fantase ... a-tickets/

Another Candle on the Birthday Cake

Happy Birthday Milt Larsen! (April 9.)

Young Adults Nights

The popular nights in which youngsters ages 13 and up are allowed into the clubhouse during evening hours are on April 10 and 11. The (adult) Member must be present and the dress code applies. Dinner reservations are not required but are recommended. Walk-ins should call ahead to check on capacity, as these are popular nights. (We highly suggest joining the Castle Text Alert program: Text “Capacity” to 99000 to opt in.)

“Magicana Live”? Well, Sort of …

Genii’s own John Guastaferro is holding a One Degree Magician Members only Perk on April 11 at *PM in the Inner Circle. He will cover material from One Degree as well as his latest book, En Route and, “Drawing from his experience as a marketing professional by day, John will also share stories and insights that will help strengthen your magic and your personal brand.” (Junior Members 13 and up are also welcome since it is a Young Adults Night as well.)

Pop Quiz …

No, it’s not a quiz on Pop Hadyn, it’s the Castle’s second “Quiz Night” starring your quizmaster Jon Armstrong and your team of know-it-alls versus other teams of know-it-alls. Maximum six per team (yes, you can be a team of one). All Members welcome. This fills up FAST, so contact Ben Roman (you should already know how) by April 14 to RSVP. The event is on April 17 at 8PM in the Inner Circle.

May the Fourth Be With You

Yes, the old joke applies here: On May 4, the Castle is hosting its second gourmet dinner (“Episode II”), this time featuring the wines of Skywalker Vineyards. Bar Manager Chris Taggart has arranged to have a representative from the vineyard, as well as someone from Disney to share stories about the Star Wars franchise and upcoming plans for Episode VIII. Chef Jason is creating a wonderful intergalactic menu, featuring cuisine from Tatooine, Endor, Galactic City, Hoth and of course, Jakku. And yes, Star
Wars related costumes are welcome. Space is limited. See page 28 of the (real) April Academy Newsletter for details.

He’s Been Known to Lay Some Real Eggs …

The Easter Bunny will make stopover at The Magic Castle on April 16 between 11AM and 2PM to visit the Members and their families. Photo ops with the Big Bunny, face painting, egg hunt, and more. Brunch reservations are not required.

April’s Limited Lecture Lineup

There are no lectures on the dates of the AMA Awards Show and Easter, but the three that are scheduled are excellent (as usual):

April 9 ... Jon Armstrong
April 23 ... Puck and Scott Alexander (joint lecture)
April 30 ... Shane Cobalt

Bon Appétit

The Member’s Menu for April:

April 3, 4, & 5
Spaghetti with sausage and collards.
Vegetarian: Spaghetti with spicy almond pesto.
Vegan: Spaghetti with spicy almond pesto and veggie “meatballs.”

April 10, 11, & 12
Braised pork Oso Bucco with parsnips and maple.
Vegetarian: Vegetarian enchiladas with Spanish rice and seasonal vegetables.
Vegan: Portabella fajitas over Spanish rice.

April 17, 18, & 19
Chicken saltimbocca, garlic whipped potato, and grilled asparagus.
Vegetarian: Wild rice, vegetable, and goat cheese stuffed bell peppers.
Vegan: Tofu katsu curry over wild rice.

April 24, 25, & 26
Jerk chicken, rice and Peas, fried plantains, and pickled cucumber and Scotch bonnet salad.
Vegetarian: Caribbean veggie curry over rice and peas, fried plantain, and pickled cucumber salad.
Vegan: Jerk tofu, rice and peas, fried plantain and pickled salad.

Now playing

The schedule that commenced on Monday, March 27:

The Close-Up Gallery
Pop Haydn
Johnny Ace Palmer
Bill Goodwin (5-7 p.m. Thursday to Saturday)

The Parlour of Prestidigitation
George Schindler
John Carney

The Palace of Mystery
Michael Finney
Shoot Ogawa
Dimmare

W.C. Fields Bar (Monday to Saturday)
Doc Eason

The Peller Theatre (Monday to Saturday)
Paul Green
Zabrecky

Friday Lunch
Johnny Ace Palmer

Saturday/Sunday Brunch
George Schindler

Sunday Lecture on Saturday
(4/2) No Lecture (AMA Awards Show)

Sneak Peek of Some Future Performers…

Anthony Asimov (Close-Up: 4-6–9)
Mike Pisciotta (Close-Up: wk/of 4-3)
Bebel (Close-Up: wk/of 4-3 and Friday Lunch)
John Shryock (Parlour: wk/of 4-3)
Jon Armstrong (Parlour: wk/of 4-3)
Rafael Benatar (Palace: wk/of 4-3)
Ma Yan Yan (Palace: wk/of 4-3)
Den Den (Palace: wk/of 4-3)
Lorenzo Clark (Peller: 4-6–9)
Terry Lunceford (Peller: 4-6–9)
Doc Eason (WC Fields Bar: 4-5–9)
Chuck Jones (Weekend Brunch)
David Stryker (Close-Up: 4-13–16)
Joe Skilton (Close-Up: wk/of 4-10 and Friday Lunch)
David Malek (Close-Up: wk/of 4-10)
Mark Paskell (Parlour: wk/of 4-10)
Kerry Ross (Parlour: wk/of 4-10 and Weekend Bruch)
Chuck Jones & Company (Palace: wk/of 4-10)
Jade (Peller: 4-13–16)
Curtis Kam (Peller: 4-13–16)
Mark Collier (WC Fields Bar: 4-13–16)
Steve Silverman (Close-Up: 4-20–23)
Fecó Galambos (Close-Up: wk/of 4-17 and Friday Lunch)
Astor Magic (Close-Up: wk/of 4-17)
Bob Gebert (Parlour: wk/of 4-17)
Hillel (Parlour: wk/of 4-17)
Denny Haney (Palace: wk/of 4-17)
Puck (Palace: wk/of 4-17)
Scott Alexander (Palace: wk/of 4-17)
Princess Magic (Peller: 4-20–23)
Funny Eddie (Peller: 4-20–23)
Jeff Martin (WC Fields Bar: 4-20–23)
Jeff Martin (Weekend Bruch: 4-22, 23)
Namsini (Close-Up: 4-27–30)
David Forrest (Close-Up: wk/of 4-24)
James Went (Close-Up: wk/of 4-24)
Shane Cobalt (Parlour: wk/of 4-24)
Jimmy H. (Parlour: wk/of 4-24)
Jon Armstrong (Palace: wk/of 4-24)
Jody Baran & Kathleen (Palace: wk/of 4-24)
Frank Olivier (Peller: 4-27–30)
Paul Nathan (Peller: 4-27–30)
Jonathan Levit (WC Fields Bar: 4-27–30)
Jimmy H. (Weekend Brunch: 4-29, 30)
Nathan Becker (Close-Up: 5-4–7)
Brad Henderson (Close-Up: wk/of 5-1)
Tom Ogden (Close-Up: wk/of 5-1)
Joshua Jay (Parlour: wk/of 5-1)
Fukai (Parlour: wk/of 5-1)
Adam London (Palace: wk/of 5-1)
Jason Bishop (Palace: wk/of 5-1)
John Carney (Peller: 5-4–7)
Greg Otto (Peller: 5-4–7)
Alfonso (WC Fields Bar: 5-4–7)
Frank Thurston (Weekend Brunch: 5-6, 7)
Kirk Grodske (Close-Up: 5-11–14)
Richard Turner (Close-Up: wk/of 5-8)
David Gabbay (Close-Up: wk/of 5-8)
Doug Gorman (Parlour: wk/of 5-8)
Nick Paul (Parlour: wk/of 5-8)
Dana Daniels – The NO SHOW with Richard Sherman (Palace: wk/of 5-8)
Brent Arthur James Geris (Peller: 5-11–14)
Tomas Medina (Peller: 5-11–14)
Gene Urban (WC Fields Bar: 5-11–14)
The Amazing Geebo (Weekend Brunch: 5-13, 14)
Michael Perovich (Close-Up: 5-18–21)
Zeki (Close-Up: wk/of 5-15)
Fenik – The Jack (Close-Up: wk/of 5-15)
Wes Mathison (Parlour: wk/of 5-15)
The Bornsteins (Parlour: wk/of 5-15)
J. Neal & Liane (Palace: wk/of 5-15)
Mark Miller (Palace: wk/of 5-15)
Robert Ramirez (Peller: 5-18–21)
Naathan Phan (Peller: 5-18–21)
Ron Bell (WC Fields Bar: 5-18–21)
Gerald Schiller (Weekend Brunch: 5-20, 21)
John Kippen (Close-Up: 5-25–28)
R. Paul Wilson (Close-Up: wk/of 5-22)
Hannibal (Close-Up: wk/of 5-22)
Dale Hindman (Parlour: wk/of 5-22)
El Ropo (Parlour: wk/of 5-22)
Murray SawChuck (Palace: wk/of 5-22)
Douglas “Lefty” Leferovich (Palace: wk/of 5-22)
Jonathan Burns (Peller: 5-25–28)
Joel Ward (Peller: 5-25–28)
Pop Haydn (WC Fields Bar: 5-25–28)
Arty Loon (Weekend Brunch: 5-27, 28)
Jason Tong (Close-Up: 6-1–4)
Ed Ellis (Close-Up: wk/of 5-29)
Tam Vo (Close-Up: wk/of 5-29)
Rich Bloch (Parlour: wk/of 5-29)
Peter Samelson (Parlour: wk/of 5-29)
Alex Ramon (Palace: wk/of 5-29)
Fitzgerald (Peller: 6-1–4)
Patrick Heitkam (Peller: 6-1–4)
Shawn Eric (WC Fields Bar: 6-1–4)
Gene Silverman (Weekend Brunch: 6-3, 4)

And you can always check the current schedule here: http://www.magiccastle.com/now_appearing/

Schedule is subject to change without notice

User avatar
Dustin Stinett
Posts: 6680
Joined: July 22nd, 2001, 12:00 pm
Favorite Magician: Sometimes
Location: Southern California
Contact:

Re: Magic Castle Happenings – The Good Stuff (April 2017)

Postby Dustin Stinett » April 3rd, 2017, 4:33 am

And the winners are …

At the 49th Academy of Magical Arts Awards Show, the following are the winners and Fellowship honorees:

Close-Up Magician of the Year: Mike Pisciotta
Parlour Magician of the Year: Handsome Jack
Stage Magician of the Year: Tommy Ten & Amelie van Tass
Lecturer of the Year: Rob Zabrecky

Junior Achievement Award: Collins Key
Award of Merit: Bill Smith
Award of Merit: Milt Larsen
Special Fellowship: Dr. Edwin Dawes
Special Fellowship: Franz Harary
Creative Fellowship: Sebastian Clergue
Performing Fellowship: Luis Piedrahita
Performing Fellowship: Fielding West
Literary & Media Fellowship: Dr. Lori Pieper
Lifetime Achievement Award: George Schindler
Masters Fellowship: Ger Copper

And the 2016 Magician of the Year is Derek DelGaudio

Congratulations to everyone!

Now playing

The schedule that commenced on Monday, April 3:

The Close-Up Gallery
Mike Pisciotta
Bébel
Anthony Asimov (5-7 p.m. Thursday to Sunday)

The Parlour of Prestidigitation
John Shryock
Jon Armstrong

The Palace of Mystery
Rafael Benatar
Ma Yan Yan
Den Den

W.C. Fields Bar (Wednesday to Sunday)
Doc Eason

The Peller Theatre (Thursday to Sunday)
Lorenzo Clark
Terry Lunceford

Friday Lunch
Bébel

Saturday/Sunday Brunch
Chuck Jones

Sunday Lecture on Saturday
(4/9) Jon Armstrong

Sneak Peek of Some Future Performers…

David Stryker (Close-Up: 4-13–16)
Joe Skilton (Close-Up: wk/of 4-10 and Friday Lunch)
David Malek (Close-Up: wk/of 4-10)
Mark Paskell (Parlour: wk/of 4-10)
Kerry Ross (Parlour: wk/of 4-10 and Weekend Bruch)
Chuck Jones & Company (Palace: wk/of 4-10)
Jade (Peller: 4-13–16)
Curtis Kam (Peller: 4-13–16)
Mark Collier (WC Fields Bar: 4-13–16)
Steve Silverman (Close-Up: 4-20–23)
Fecó Galambos (Close-Up: wk/of 4-17 and Friday Lunch)
Astor Magic (Close-Up: wk/of 4-17)
Bob Gebert (Parlour: wk/of 4-17)
Hillel (Parlour: wk/of 4-17)
Denny Haney (Palace: wk/of 4-17)
Puck (Palace: wk/of 4-17)
Scott Alexander (Palace: wk/of 4-17)
Princess Magic (Peller: 4-20–23)
Funny Eddie (Peller: 4-20–23)
Jeff Martin (WC Fields Bar: 4-20–23)
Jeff Martin (Weekend Bruch: 4-22, 23)
Namsini (Close-Up: 4-27–30)
David Forrest (Close-Up: wk/of 4-24)
James Went (Close-Up: wk/of 4-24)
Shane Cobalt (Parlour: wk/of 4-24)
Jimmy H. (Parlour: wk/of 4-24)
Jon Armstrong (Palace: wk/of 4-24)
Jody Baran & Kathleen (Palace: wk/of 4-24)
Frank Olivier (Peller: 4-27–30)
Paul Nathan (Peller: 4-27–30)
Jonathan Levit (WC Fields Bar: 4-27–30)
Jimmy H. (Weekend Brunch: 4-29, 30)
Nathan Becker (Close-Up: 5-4–7)
Brad Henderson (Close-Up: wk/of 5-1)
Tom Ogden (Close-Up: wk/of 5-1)
Joshua Jay (Parlour: wk/of 5-1)
Fukai (Parlour: wk/of 5-1)
Adam London (Palace: wk/of 5-1)
Jason Bishop (Palace: wk/of 5-1)
John Carney (Peller: 5-4–7)
Greg Otto (Peller: 5-4–7)
Alfonso (WC Fields Bar: 5-4–7)
Frank Thurston (Weekend Brunch: 5-6, 7)
Kirk Grodske (Close-Up: 5-11–14)
Richard Turner (Close-Up: wk/of 5-8)
David Gabbay (Close-Up: wk/of 5-8)
Doug Gorman (Parlour: wk/of 5-8)
Nick Paul (Parlour: wk/of 5-8)
Dana Daniels – The NO SHOW with Richard Sherman (Palace: wk/of 5-8)
Brent Arthur James Geris (Peller: 5-11–14)
Tomas Medina (Peller: 5-11–14)
Gene Urban (WC Fields Bar: 5-11–14)
The Amazing Geebo (Weekend Brunch: 5-13, 14)
Michael Perovich (Close-Up: 5-18–21)
Zeki (Close-Up: wk/of 5-15)
Fenik – The Jack (Close-Up: wk/of 5-15)
Wes Mathison (Parlour: wk/of 5-15)
The Bornsteins (Parlour: wk/of 5-15)
J. Neal & Liane (Palace: wk/of 5-15)
Mark Miller (Palace: wk/of 5-15)
Robert Ramirez (Peller: 5-18–21)
Naathan Phan (Peller: 5-18–21)
Ron Bell (WC Fields Bar: 5-18–21)
Gerald Schiller (Weekend Brunch: 5-20, 21)
John Kippen (Close-Up: 5-25–28)
R. Paul Wilson (Close-Up: wk/of 5-22)
Hannibal (Close-Up: wk/of 5-22)
Dale Hindman (Parlour: wk/of 5-22)
El Ropo (Parlour: wk/of 5-22)
Murray SawChuck (Palace: wk/of 5-22)
Douglas “Lefty” Leferovich (Palace: wk/of 5-22)
Jonathan Burns (Peller: 5-25–28)
Joel Ward (Peller: 5-25–28)
Pop Haydn (WC Fields Bar: 5-25–28)
Arty Loon (Weekend Brunch: 5-27, 28)
Jason Tong (Close-Up: 6-1–4)
Ed Ellis (Close-Up: wk/of 5-29)
Tam Vo (Close-Up: wk/of 5-29)
Rich Bloch (Parlour: wk/of 5-29)
Peter Samelson (Parlour: wk/of 5-29)
Alex Ramon (Palace: wk/of 5-29)
Fitzgerald (Peller: 6-1–4)
Patrick Heitkam (Peller: 6-1–4)
Shawn Eric (WC Fields Bar: 6-1–4)
Gene Silverman (Weekend Brunch: 6-3, 4)

And you can always check the current schedule here: http://www.magiccastle.com/now_appearing/

Schedule is subject to change without notice

User avatar
Dustin Stinett
Posts: 6680
Joined: July 22nd, 2001, 12:00 pm
Favorite Magician: Sometimes
Location: Southern California
Contact:

Re: Magic Castle Happenings – The Good Stuff (April 2017)

Postby Dustin Stinett » April 11th, 2017, 12:20 am

Now playing

The schedule that commenced on Monday, April 10:

The Close-Up Gallery
Joe Skilton
David Malek
David Stryker (5-7 p.m. Thursday to Sunday)

The Parlour of Prestidigitation
Mark Paskell
Kerry Ross

The Palace of Mystery
Chuck Jones & Company

W.C. Fields Bar (Thursday to Sunday)
Mark Collier

The Peller Theatre (Thursday to Sunday)
Jade
Curtis Kam

Friday Lunch
Joe Skilton

Saturday/Sunday Brunch
Kerry Ross

Sunday Lecture on Saturday
(4/16) No Lecture (Easter)

Sneak Peek of Some Future Performers…

Steve Silverman (Close-Up: 4-20–23)
Fecó Galambos (Close-Up: wk/of 4-17 and Friday Lunch)
Astor Magic (Close-Up: wk/of 4-17)
Bob Gebert (Parlour: wk/of 4-17)
Hillel (Parlour: wk/of 4-17)
Denny Haney (Palace: wk/of 4-17)
Puck (Palace: wk/of 4-17)
Scott Alexander (Palace: wk/of 4-17)
Princess Magic (Peller: 4-20–23)
Funny Eddie (Peller: 4-20–23)
Jeff Martin (WC Fields Bar: 4-20–23)
Jeff Martin (Weekend Bruch: 4-22, 23)
Namsini (Close-Up: 4-27–30)
David Forrest (Close-Up: wk/of 4-24)
James Went (Close-Up: wk/of 4-24)
Shane Cobalt (Parlour: wk/of 4-24)
Jimmy H. (Parlour: wk/of 4-24)
Jon Armstrong (Palace: wk/of 4-24)
Jody Baran & Kathleen (Palace: wk/of 4-24)
Frank Olivier (Peller: 4-27–30)
Paul Nathan (Peller: 4-27–30)
Jonathan Levit (WC Fields Bar: 4-27–30)
Jimmy H. (Weekend Brunch: 4-29, 30)
Nathan Becker (Close-Up: 5-4–7)
Brad Henderson (Close-Up: wk/of 5-1)
Tom Ogden (Close-Up: wk/of 5-1)
Joshua Jay (Parlour: wk/of 5-1)
Fukai (Parlour: wk/of 5-1)
Adam London (Palace: wk/of 5-1)
Jason Bishop (Palace: wk/of 5-1)
John Carney (Peller: 5-4–7)
Greg Otto (Peller: 5-4–7)
Alfonso (WC Fields Bar: 5-4–7)
Frank Thurston (Weekend Brunch: 5-6, 7)
Kirk Grodske (Close-Up: 5-11–14)
Richard Turner (Close-Up: wk/of 5-8)
David Gabbay (Close-Up: wk/of 5-8)
Doug Gorman (Parlour: wk/of 5-8)
Nick Paul (Parlour: wk/of 5-8)
Dana Daniels – The NO SHOW with Richard Sherman (Palace: wk/of 5-8)
Brent Arthur James Geris (Peller: 5-11–14)
Tomas Medina (Peller: 5-11–14)
Gene Urban (WC Fields Bar: 5-11–14)
The Amazing Geebo (Weekend Brunch: 5-13, 14)
Michael Perovich (Close-Up: 5-18–21)
Zeki (Close-Up: wk/of 5-15)
Fenik – The Jack (Close-Up: wk/of 5-15)
Wes Mathison (Parlour: wk/of 5-15)
The Bornsteins (Parlour: wk/of 5-15)
J. Neal & Liane (Palace: wk/of 5-15)
Mark Miller (Palace: wk/of 5-15)
Robert Ramirez (Peller: 5-18–21)
Naathan Phan (Peller: 5-18–21)
Ron Bell (WC Fields Bar: 5-18–21)
Gerald Schiller (Weekend Brunch: 5-20, 21)
John Kippen (Close-Up: 5-25–28)
R. Paul Wilson (Close-Up: wk/of 5-22)
Hannibal (Close-Up: wk/of 5-22)
Dale Hindman (Parlour: wk/of 5-22)
El Ropo (Parlour: wk/of 5-22)
Murray SawChuck (Palace: wk/of 5-22)
Douglas “Lefty” Leferovich (Palace: wk/of 5-22)
Jonathan Burns (Peller: 5-25–28)
Joel Ward (Peller: 5-25–28)
Pop Haydn (WC Fields Bar: 5-25–28)
Arty Loon (Weekend Brunch: 5-27, 28)
Jason Tong (Close-Up: 6-1–4)
Ed Ellis (Close-Up: wk/of 5-29)
Tam Vo (Close-Up: wk/of 5-29)
Rich Bloch (Parlour: wk/of 5-29)
Peter Samelson (Parlour: wk/of 5-29)
Alex Ramon (Palace: wk/of 5-29)
Fitzgerald (Peller: 6-1–4)
Patrick Heitkam (Peller: 6-1–4)
Shawn Eric (WC Fields Bar: 6-1–4)
Gene Silverman (Weekend Brunch: 6-3, 4)

And you can always check the current schedule here: http://www.magiccastle.com/now_appearing/

Schedule is subject to change without notice

brianarudolph
Posts: 341
Joined: February 26th, 2012, 9:22 pm

Re: Magic Castle Happenings – The Good Stuff (April 2017)

Postby brianarudolph » April 11th, 2017, 9:03 pm

Dustin Stinett wrote:And you can always check the current schedule here: http://www.magiccastle.com/now_appearing/
Schedule is subject to change without notice


As a non-resident member, I like having your schedules a lot, Dustin, because your schedules show more weeks into the future.

Yes, schedules can and do change without notice, but I often find myself scheduling my trips more than 6 weeks in advance - and especially when I know a given mix of performers is scheduled for the week. Sometimes it's a mix of old favorites and other times it's a chance to see a whole bunch of acts I haven't seen before and/or haven't seen for quite some time, but having access to at least a tentative schedule that goes out as far your schedules do really helps me out.

Thanks for posting them!

performer
Posts: 1839
Joined: August 7th, 2015, 10:35 pm

Re: Magic Castle Happenings – The Good Stuff (April 2017)

Postby performer » April 11th, 2017, 9:24 pm

Good heavens! There are rather a lot of out of work magicians there, aren't there? I think the Magic Castle renders a wonderful service to help save them all from penury.

User avatar
Dustin Stinett
Posts: 6680
Joined: July 22nd, 2001, 12:00 pm
Favorite Magician: Sometimes
Location: Southern California
Contact:

Re: Magic Castle Happenings – The Good Stuff (April 2017)

Postby Dustin Stinett » April 11th, 2017, 9:44 pm

brianarudolph wrote:As a non-resident member, I like having your schedules a lot, Dustin, because your schedules show more weeks into the future ... Thanks for posting them!

You are welcome, and thanks for the kind words.

User avatar
Dustin Stinett
Posts: 6680
Joined: July 22nd, 2001, 12:00 pm
Favorite Magician: Sometimes
Location: Southern California
Contact:

Re: Magic Castle Happenings – The Good Stuff (April 2017)

Postby Dustin Stinett » April 17th, 2017, 10:26 pm

Now playing

The schedule that commenced on Monday, April 17:

The Close-Up Gallery
Steve Silverman
Astor
Galambos (5-7 p.m. Thursday to Sunday)

The Parlour of Prestidigitation
Bob Gebert
Hillel

The Palace of Mystery
Denny Haney
Puck
Scott Alexander

W.C. Fields Bar (Thursday to Sunday)
Jeff Martin

The Peller Theatre (Thursday to Sunday)
Princess Magic
Funny Eddie

Friday Lunch
Galambos

Saturday/Sunday Brunch
Jeff Martin

Sunday Lecture on Saturday
(4/23) Puck and Scott Alexander

Sneak Peek of Some Future Performers…

Namsino (Close-Up: 4-27–30)
David Forrest (Close-Up: wk/of 4-24)
James Went (Close-Up: wk/of 4-24)
Shane Cobalt (Parlour: wk/of 4-24)
Jimmy H. (Parlour: wk/of 4-24)
Jon Armstrong (Palace: wk/of 4-24)
Jody Baran & Kathleen (Palace: wk/of 4-24)
Frank Olivier (Peller: 4-27–30)
Paul Nathan (Peller: 4-27–30)
Jonathan Levit (WC Fields Bar: 4-27–30)
Jimmy H. (Weekend Brunch: 4-29, 30)
Nathan Becker (Close-Up: 5-4–7)
Brad Henderson (Close-Up: wk/of 5-1)
Tom Ogden (Close-Up: wk/of 5-1)
Joshua Jay (Parlour: wk/of 5-1)
Fukai (Parlour: wk/of 5-1)
Adam London (Palace: wk/of 5-1)
Jason Bishop (Palace: wk/of 5-1)
John Carney (Peller: 5-4–7)
Greg Otto (Peller: 5-4–7)
Alfonso (WC Fields Bar: 5-4–7)
Frank Thurston (Weekend Brunch: 5-6, 7)
Kirk Grodske (Close-Up: 5-11–14)
Richard Turner (Close-Up: wk/of 5-8)
David Gabbay (Close-Up: wk/of 5-8)
Doug Gorman (Parlour: wk/of 5-8)
Nick Paul (Parlour: wk/of 5-8)
Dana Daniels – The NO SHOW with Richard Sherman (Palace: wk/of 5-8)
Brent Arthur James Geris (Peller: 5-11–14)
Tomas Medina (Peller: 5-11–14)
Gene Urban (WC Fields Bar: 5-11–14)
The Amazing Geebo (Weekend Brunch: 5-13, 14)
Michael Perovich (Close-Up: 5-18–21)
Zeki (Close-Up: wk/of 5-15)
Fenik – The Jack (Close-Up: wk/of 5-15)
Wes Mathison (Parlour: wk/of 5-15)
The Bornsteins (Parlour: wk/of 5-15)
J. Neal & Liane (Palace: wk/of 5-15)
Mark Miller (Palace: wk/of 5-15)
Robert Ramirez (Peller: 5-18–21)
Naathan Phan (Peller: 5-18–21)
Ron Bell (WC Fields Bar: 5-18–21)
Gerald Schiller (Weekend Brunch: 5-20, 21)
John Kippen (Close-Up: 5-25–28)
R. Paul Wilson (Close-Up: wk/of 5-22)
Hannibal (Close-Up: wk/of 5-22)
Dale Hindman (Parlour: wk/of 5-22)
El Ropo (Parlour: wk/of 5-22)
Murray SawChuck (Palace: wk/of 5-22)
Douglas “Lefty” Leferovich (Palace: wk/of 5-22)
Jonathan Burns (Peller: 5-25–28)
Joel Ward (Peller: 5-25–28)
Pop Haydn (WC Fields Bar: 5-25–28)
Arty Loon (Weekend Brunch: 5-27, 28)
Jason Tong (Close-Up: 6-1–4)
Ed Ellis (Close-Up: wk/of 5-29)
Tam Vo (Close-Up: wk/of 5-29)
Rich Bloch (Parlour: wk/of 5-29)
Peter Samelson (Parlour: wk/of 5-29)
Alex Ramon (Palace: wk/of 5-29)
Fitzgerald (Peller: 6-1–4)
Patrick Heitkam (Peller: 6-1–4)
Shawn Eric (WC Fields Bar: 6-1–4)
Gene Silverman (Weekend Brunch: 6-3, 4)

And you can always check the current schedule here: http://www.magiccastle.com/now_appearing/

Schedule is subject to change without notice

User avatar
Dustin Stinett
Posts: 6680
Joined: July 22nd, 2001, 12:00 pm
Favorite Magician: Sometimes
Location: Southern California
Contact:

Re: Magic Castle Happenings – The Good Stuff (April 2017)

Postby Dustin Stinett » April 25th, 2017, 2:45 am

Now playing

The schedule that commenced on Monday, April 24:

The Close-Up Gallery
David Forrest
James Went
Namsino (5-7 p.m. Thursday to Sunday)

The Parlour of Prestidigitation
Shane Cobalt
Jimmy H.

The Palace of Mystery
Jon Armstrong
Jody Baran & Kathleen

W.C. Fields Bar (Thursday to Sunday)
Jonathan Levit

The Peller Theatre (Thursday to Sunday)
Frank Olivier's Twisted Cabaret

Friday Lunch
David Forrest

Saturday/Sunday Brunch
Jimmy H.

Sunday Lecture on Saturday
(4/30) Shane Cobalt

Sneak Peek of Some Future Performers…

Nathan Becker (Close-Up: 5-4–7)
Brad Henderson (Close-Up: wk/of 5-1)
Tom Ogden (Close-Up: wk/of 5-1)
Joshua Jay (Parlour: wk/of 5-1)
Fukai (Parlour: wk/of 5-1)
Adam London (Palace: wk/of 5-1)
Jason Bishop (Palace: wk/of 5-1)
John Carney (Peller: 5-4–7)
Greg Otto (Peller: 5-4–7)
Alfonso (WC Fields Bar: 5-4–7)
Frank Thurston (Weekend Brunch: 5-6, 7)
Kirk Grodske (Close-Up: 5-11–14)
Richard Turner (Close-Up: wk/of 5-8)
David Gabbay (Close-Up: wk/of 5-8)
Doug Gorman (Parlour: wk/of 5-8)
Nick Paul (Parlour: wk/of 5-8)
Dana Daniels – The NO SHOW with Richard Sherman (Palace: wk/of 5-8)
Brent Arthur James Geris (Peller: 5-11–14)
Tomas Medina (Peller: 5-11–14)
Gene Urban (WC Fields Bar: 5-11–14)
The Amazing Geebo (Weekend Brunch: 5-13, 14)
Michael Perovich (Close-Up: 5-18–21)
Zeki (Close-Up: wk/of 5-15)
Fenik – The Jack (Close-Up: wk/of 5-15)
Wes Mathison (Parlour: wk/of 5-15)
The Bornsteins (Parlour: wk/of 5-15)
J. Neal & Liane (Palace: wk/of 5-15)
Mark Miller (Palace: wk/of 5-15)
Robert Ramirez (Peller: 5-18–21)
Naathan Phan (Peller: 5-18–21)
Ron Bell (WC Fields Bar: 5-18–21)
Gerald Schiller (Weekend Brunch: 5-20, 21)
John Kippen (Close-Up: 5-25–28)
R. Paul Wilson (Close-Up: wk/of 5-22)
Hannibal (Close-Up: wk/of 5-22)
Dale Hindman (Parlour: wk/of 5-22)
El Ropo (Parlour: wk/of 5-22)
Murray SawChuck (Palace: wk/of 5-22)
Douglas “Lefty” Leferovich (Palace: wk/of 5-22)
Jonathan Burns (Peller: 5-25–28)
Joel Ward (Peller: 5-25–28)
Pop Haydn (WC Fields Bar: 5-25–28)
Arty Loon (Weekend Brunch: 5-27, 28)
Jason Tong (Close-Up: 6-1–4)
Ed Ellis (Close-Up: wk/of 5-29)
Tam Vo (Close-Up: wk/of 5-29)
Rich Bloch (Parlour: wk/of 5-29)
Peter Samelson (Parlour: wk/of 5-29)
Alex Ramon (Palace: wk/of 5-29)
Fitzgerald (Peller: 6-1–4)
Patrick Heitkam (Peller: 6-1–4)
Shawn Eric (WC Fields Bar: 6-1–4)
Gene Silverman (Weekend Brunch: 6-3, 4)

And you can always check the current schedule here: http://www.magiccastle.com/now_appearing/

Schedule is subject to change without notice


Return to “Buzz”