Magic Castle Happenings – The Good Stuff (March 2017)

Discuss the latest news and rumors in the magic world.
User avatar
Dustin Stinett
Posts: 6713
Joined: July 22nd, 2001, 12:00 pm
Favorite Magician: Sometimes
Location: Southern California
Contact:

Magic Castle Happenings – The Good Stuff (March 2017)

Postby Dustin Stinett » March 2nd, 2017, 11:40 am

Going Green

Yes, the green beer will be flowing on St. Patrick’s Day at The Magic Castle. And with that day falling on a Friday, you best have your reservations already. It is highly recommended that walk-ins show up early. Monitor your Castle Text Alerts for capacity and parking warnings.

Text Alerts?

Yes, we’ve had a text alert system in place for quite some time. If you have not set it up yet, do so by texting CAPACITY to 99000. You will then start receiving text alerts when the club and/or parking lot has reached capacity, traffic warnings, buyout reminders, and other issues that could affect your visit.

And Just After the Green Beer Wears Off …

The Annual General Meeting of the Membership of the Academy of Magical Arts will take place on March 19 at 4:00 p.m. in the Palace of Mystery. For those unable to attend in person, it will stream live of The Facebook. You must have a Facebook account and be a member of the AMA’s private group to view live. The video will also be posted to the AMA site.

Voting to Close Soon

Online voting for the showroom and lecturer awards will close at 11:59 p.m. on March 6. As a reminder, the nominees are:

Close-Up
Shawn Farquhar
Andrew Goldenhersh
Bill Goodwin
Mike Pisciotta
Richard Turner

Parlour
Jon Armstrong
Chris Capehart
Shawn Farquhar
Handsome Jack
Derek Hughes

Stage
The Evasons
Tina Lenert
Shoot Ogawa
Thommy Ten & Amelie van Tess
(The Clairvoyants)
Justin Willman

Lecture
Simon Coronel
Shawn Farquhar
Eric Jones
Mike Pisciotta
Richard Turner
Rob Zabrecky

Speaking of the Awards Show …

The 49th AMA Awards Show will take place on April 2 at the Orpheum Theatre in Los Angeles. Tickets are still available and include passage into The Magic Castle for the after party (for attendees over 21 years of age, dress code is enforced). There are no membership requirements for the show, and kids are welcome as well (but they cannot attend the after party). Ticket information is here:
http://www.magiccastle.com/awardsshow2017/ where you can see a two minute “sizzle reel” featuring last year’s show.

We have been given a sneak peek at a couple of the Fellowship honorees. Franz Harary will receive a Special Fellowship and Derek DelGaudio has been named 2016 Magician of the Year.

The talent lineup this year will have Gene Anderson acting as the emcee with performances by Ma Yan Yan (China), Vononin (The Ukraine), Jorge Blass with Almudena Cid (Spain), Den Den (Japan), and Joseph Gabriel (USA).

See you there!

Plan Ahead

The Castle’s Young Adults Nights are always popular and always sell out. So consider this your warning: April 10 and 11 are the nights that people ages 13 to 20 are allowed into the clubhouse during regular hours. The member must be present, the dress code is in effect, and reservations are not required but are recommended.

And for those who liked the last time they were grilled by Quizmaster Jon Armstrong, Round 2 of the Inner Circle Quiz Night will take place on April 17. See page 20 of the March Newsletter for details, and don’t hesitate.

No Schlitz Sherlock

Brooks Wachtel is a longtime AMA Member, a talented writer, and an all-around swell guy. Hosted by Paul Green, Brooks will be holding a Q&A conducted by Misty Lee and signing for his new book, Lady Sherlock in the Inner Circle on March 27 starting at 8PM. All members are welcome.

March Munchies

The Member Only (and any vegan/vegetarian all week long) menu for March is:

March 6, 7, & 8
Pan seared branzino, pee wee potato, roasted vegetables, and olive and caper mignonette.
Vegetarian: Quinoa and cauliflower cakes over kale pesto topped with goat cheese and micro salad.
Vegan: Linguini and kale pesto and balsamic cherry tomatoes.

March 13, 14, & 15
Braised chicken, parsnip puree with sautéed apples and white wine sauce.
Vegetarian: Spinach and artichoke with seasonal vegetable pot pie.
Vegan: Braised eggplant with tofu in garlic sauce served with white rice, garnished with sesame seeds and green onion.

March 20, 21, & 22
Almond crusted snapper piccata with mashed potatoes and grilled asparagus.
Vegetarian: Braised leeks and carrots over Parmesan and garlic risotto.
Vegan: Braised leeks and carrots over brown sugar lentils.

March 27, 28, & 29
Braised pork belly over black bean puree, pickled radish salad with avocado and chipotle oil drizzle with micro cilantro garnish.
Vegetarian: Wild mushroom pappardelle with spinach, blistered tomatoes and shallots tossed in garlic herb butter.
Vegan: Portabella coconut adobo over garlic rice.

Lecture Lineup

We have just three lectures in March due to the Annual General Meeting. They are …

March 5 ... Mark Shortland
March 12 ... Eric Jones
March 19 ... No Lecture (AGM)
March 26 ... Steve Friedberg

All lectures are for AMA Members only, start at 3PM in the Parlour (subject to change), and are limited t to capacity of the room. Numbered tickets must be picked up at the front desk upon check in. First come first served!

From Our Family to His

To say Daryl was a castle favorite is an understatement. His annual visits were highly anticipated, and were week-long events. He worked both the early and late shifts in the room he worked (few performers get this perk from the Entertainment Director), worked the brunch shows, Friday lunch if he was booked in the Close-Up Gallery, and he would lecture as well. I once joked that he would be parking cars as well. (He asked where he needed to sign up for the gig.) How did he do it?

Hi tragic death has put an unexpected strain on his widow Alison and their daughters. There are several ways you can help support his family at this difficult time. First, their online business is open for business. Take advantage of some of the best, most commercial magic available, as well as some great DVDs (his discography is stunning), the new reprints of his first two books, and more. All of it is available at http://www.daryl.net/ .

Direct donations can be made by sending funds through PayPal's “friends and family” option directly to magic[at]daryl[dot]net (of course replace the [at] with @ and [dot] with a period). Be sure to select the “Friends and Family” option as this ensures that 100-percent of the funds gets to them. The funds must come from a PP balance or bank account (no credit cards).

If you would like to donate via credit card, please call Membership Director Trish Alaskey at the AMA at 323-851-3313 extension 301.

Or, to donate by check or money order, make it payable to "The Academy of Magical Arts, Easton Family Fund" and mail it to:

The Academy of Magical Arts
Attention Daryl Easton Family Fund
7001 Franklin Ave
Hollywood CA 90028

Thank you for your consideration.

Now playing

The schedule that commenced on Monday, February 27:

The Close-Up Gallery
Norman Beck
John George
Chef Anton (5-7 p.m. Thursday to Sunday)

The Parlour of Prestidigitation
Jon Stetson
Mark Shortland

The Palace of Mystery
Greg Otto
Kyle & Mistie Knight

W.C. Fields Bar (Thursday to Sunday)
El Ropo (Phil Van Tee)

The Peller Theatre (Thursday to Sunday)
Albie Selznick
Andrew Goldenhersh

Friday Lunch
Norman Beck

Saturday/Sunday Brunch
Funny Eddie

Sunday Lecture on Saturday
(3/5) Mark Shortland

Sneak Peek of Some Future Performers…

Michael Rangel (Close-Up: wk/of 3-6)
Magic Luis (Close-Up: wk/of 3-6)
Rmax (Parlour: wk/of 3-6)
Franco Pascali (Parlour: wk/of 3-6)
Lady Mystina (Palace: wk/of 3-6)
Murray Hatfield & Teresa (Palace: wk/of 3-6)
Max Maven (Peller: 3-9–3-12)
David Groves (Close-Up: wk/of 3-13)
Eric Jones (Close-Up: wk/of 3-13)
Alfonso (Parlour: wk/of 3-13)
Robert Baxt (Parlour: wk/of 3-13)
Bruce Gold (Palace: wk/of 3-13)
Chris Randall (Palace: wk/of 3-13)
David & Dania (Palace: wk/of 3-13)
Andrew Goldenhersh (Close-Up: wk/of 3-20)
Matt Vizio (Close-Up: wk/of 3-20)
Chris Capehart (Parlour and weekend Brunch shows: wk/of 3-20)
Tim Shegitz (Parlour: wk/of 3-20)
Kalin & Jinger (Parlour: wk/of 3-20)
Bill Goodwin (Close-Up: 3-30–4-2)
Pop Haydn (Close-Up: wk/of 3-27)
Johnny Ace Palmer (Close-Up: wk/of 3-27)
George Schindler (Parlour and weekend Brunch shows: wk/of 3-27)
John Carney (Parlour: wk/of 3-27)
Michael Finney (Palace: wk/of 3-27)
Shoot Ogawa (Palace: wk/of 3-27)
Dimmare (Palace: wk/of 3-27)
Paul Green (Peller: 3-30–4-2)
Zabrecky (Peller: 3-30–4-2)
Doc Eason (WC Fields Bar: 3-29–4-2)
Anthony Asimov (Close-Up: 4-6–9)
Mike Pisciotta (Close-Up: wk/of 4-3)
Bebel (Close-Up: wk/of 4-3 and Friday Lunch)
John Shryock (Parlour: wk/of 4-3)
Jon Armstrong (Parlour: wk/of 4-3)
Rafael Benatar (Palace: wk/of 4-3)
Ma Yan Yan (Palace: wk/of 4-3)
Den Den (Palace: wk/of 4-3)
Lorenzo Clark (Peller: 4-6–9)
Terry Lunceford (Peller: 4-6–9)
Doc Eason (WC Fields Bar: 4-5–9)
Chuck Jones (Weekend Brunch)
David Stryker (Close-Up: 4-13–16)
Joe Skilton (Close-Up: wk/of 4-10 and Friday Lunch)
David Malek (Close-Up: wk/of 4-10)
Mark Paskell (Parlour: wk/of 4-10)
Kerry Ross (Parlour: wk/of 4-10 and Weekend Bruch)
Chuck Jones & Company (Palace: wk/of 4-10)
Jade (Peller: 4-13–16)
Curtis Kam (Peller: 4-13–16)
Mark Collier (WC Fields Bar: 4-13–16)
April 17-23
Close-Up Gallery
Steve Silverman (Close-Up: 4-20–23)
Fecó Galambos (Close-Up: wk/of 4-17 and Friday Lunch)
Astor Magic (Close-Up: wk/of 4-17)
Bob Gebert (Parlour: wk/of 4-17)
Hillel (Parlour: wk/of 4-17)
Denny Haney (Palace: wk/of 4-17)
Puck (Palace: wk/of 4-17)
Scott Alexander (Palace: wk/of 4-17)
Princess Magic (Peller: 4-20–23)
Funny Eddie (Peller: 4-20–23)
Jeff Martin (WC Fields Bar: 4-20–23)
Jeff Martin (Weekend Bruch)
April 24-30
Close-Up Gallery
Namsini (Close-Up: 4-27–30)
David Forrest (Close-Up: wk/of 4-24)
James Went (Close-Up: wk/of 4-24)
Shane Cobalt (Parlour: wk/of 4-24)
Jimmy H. (Parlour: wk/of 4-24)
Jon Armstrong (Palace: wk/of 4-24)
Jody Baran & Kathleen (Palace: wk/of 4-24)
Frank Olivier (Peller: 4-27–30)
Paul Nathan (Peller: 4-27–30)
Jonathan Levit (WC Fields Bar: 4-27–30)
Jimmy H. (Weekend Brunch)

And you can always check the current schedule here: http://www.magiccastle.com/now_appearing/

Schedule is subject to change without notice

User avatar
Dustin Stinett
Posts: 6713
Joined: July 22nd, 2001, 12:00 pm
Favorite Magician: Sometimes
Location: Southern California
Contact:

Re: Magic Castle Happenings – The Good Stuff (March 2017)

Postby Dustin Stinett » March 6th, 2017, 11:10 pm

Now playing

The schedule that commenced on Monday, March 6:

The Close-Up Gallery
Michael Rangel
LUIS
Tom Frank (5-7 p.m. Thursday to Sunday)

The Parlour of Prestidigitation
Rmax
Franco Pascali

The Palace of Mystery
Lady Mystina
Murray Hatfield & Teresa

W.C. Fields Bar (Thursday to Sunday)
Steve Wastell

The Peller Theatre (Thursday to Sunday)
Max Maven

Friday Lunch
LUIS

Saturday/Sunday Brunch
Nancy Jean Gray

Sunday Lecture on Saturday
(3/12) Eric Jones

Sneak Peek of Some Future Performers…

David Groves (Close-Up: wk/of 3-13)
Eric Jones (Close-Up: wk/of 3-13)
Alfonso (Parlour: wk/of 3-13)
Robert Baxt (Parlour: wk/of 3-13)
Bruce Gold (Palace: wk/of 3-13)
Chris Randall (Palace: wk/of 3-13)
David & Dania (Palace: wk/of 3-13)
Andrew Goldenhersh (Close-Up: wk/of 3-20)
Matt Vizio (Close-Up: wk/of 3-20)
Chris Capehart (Parlour and weekend Brunch shows: wk/of 3-20)
Tim Shegitz (Parlour: wk/of 3-20)
Kalin & Jinger (Parlour: wk/of 3-20)
Bill Goodwin (Close-Up: 3-30–4-2)
Pop Haydn (Close-Up: wk/of 3-27)
Johnny Ace Palmer (Close-Up: wk/of 3-27)
George Schindler (Parlour and weekend Brunch shows: wk/of 3-27)
John Carney (Parlour: wk/of 3-27)
Michael Finney (Palace: wk/of 3-27)
Shoot Ogawa (Palace: wk/of 3-27)
Dimmare (Palace: wk/of 3-27)
Paul Green (Peller: 3-30–4-2)
Zabrecky (Peller: 3-30–4-2)
Doc Eason (WC Fields Bar: 3-29–4-2)
Anthony Asimov (Close-Up: 4-6–9)
Mike Pisciotta (Close-Up: wk/of 4-3)
Bebel (Close-Up: wk/of 4-3 and Friday Lunch)
John Shryock (Parlour: wk/of 4-3)
Jon Armstrong (Parlour: wk/of 4-3)
Rafael Benatar (Palace: wk/of 4-3)
Ma Yan Yan (Palace: wk/of 4-3)
Den Den (Palace: wk/of 4-3)
Lorenzo Clark (Peller: 4-6–9)
Terry Lunceford (Peller: 4-6–9)
Doc Eason (WC Fields Bar: 4-5–9)
Chuck Jones (Weekend Brunch)
David Stryker (Close-Up: 4-13–16)
Joe Skilton (Close-Up: wk/of 4-10 and Friday Lunch)
David Malek (Close-Up: wk/of 4-10)
Mark Paskell (Parlour: wk/of 4-10)
Kerry Ross (Parlour: wk/of 4-10 and Weekend Bruch)
Chuck Jones & Company (Palace: wk/of 4-10)
Jade (Peller: 4-13–16)
Curtis Kam (Peller: 4-13–16)
Mark Collier (WC Fields Bar: 4-13–16)
April 17-23
Close-Up Gallery
Steve Silverman (Close-Up: 4-20–23)
Fecó Galambos (Close-Up: wk/of 4-17 and Friday Lunch)
Astor Magic (Close-Up: wk/of 4-17)
Bob Gebert (Parlour: wk/of 4-17)
Hillel (Parlour: wk/of 4-17)
Denny Haney (Palace: wk/of 4-17)
Puck (Palace: wk/of 4-17)
Scott Alexander (Palace: wk/of 4-17)
Princess Magic (Peller: 4-20–23)
Funny Eddie (Peller: 4-20–23)
Jeff Martin (WC Fields Bar: 4-20–23)
Jeff Martin (Weekend Bruch)
April 24-30
Close-Up Gallery
Namsini (Close-Up: 4-27–30)
David Forrest (Close-Up: wk/of 4-24)
James Went (Close-Up: wk/of 4-24)
Shane Cobalt (Parlour: wk/of 4-24)
Jimmy H. (Parlour: wk/of 4-24)
Jon Armstrong (Palace: wk/of 4-24)
Jody Baran & Kathleen (Palace: wk/of 4-24)
Frank Olivier (Peller: 4-27–30)
Paul Nathan (Peller: 4-27–30)
Jonathan Levit (WC Fields Bar: 4-27–30)
Jimmy H. (Weekend Brunch)

And you can always check the current schedule here: http://www.magiccastle.com/now_appearing/

Schedule is subject to change without notice

User avatar
Dustin Stinett
Posts: 6713
Joined: July 22nd, 2001, 12:00 pm
Favorite Magician: Sometimes
Location: Southern California
Contact:

Re: Magic Castle Happenings – The Good Stuff (March 2017)

Postby Dustin Stinett » March 13th, 2017, 4:48 pm

Now playing

The schedule that commenced on Monday, March 13:

The Close-Up Gallery
David Groves
Eric Jones
Migz (5-7 p.m. Thursday to Sunday)

The Parlour of Prestidigitation
Eric Buss
Robert Baxt

The Palace of Mystery
Bruce Gold
Chris Randall
David & Dania

W.C. Fields Bar (Thursday to Sunday)
Bob Bolivar

The Peller Theatre (Thursday to Sunday)
Bill Chott
Dave Cox

Friday Lunch
Eric Jones

Saturday/Sunday Brunch
Jeanine Anderson

Sunday Lecture on Saturday
(3/19) No Lecture: Annual General meeting at 4:00 p.m.

Sneak Peek of Some Future Performers…

Andrew Goldenhersh (Close-Up: wk/of 3-20)
Matt Vizio (Close-Up: wk/of 3-20)
Chris Capehart (Parlour and weekend Brunch shows: wk/of 3-20)
Tim Shegitz (Parlour: wk/of 3-20)
Kalin & Jinger (Parlour: wk/of 3-20)
Bill Goodwin (Close-Up: 3-30–4-2)
Pop Haydn (Close-Up: wk/of 3-27)
Johnny Ace Palmer (Close-Up: wk/of 3-27)
George Schindler (Parlour and weekend Brunch shows: wk/of 3-27)
John Carney (Parlour: wk/of 3-27)
Michael Finney (Palace: wk/of 3-27)
Shoot Ogawa (Palace: wk/of 3-27)
Dimmare (Palace: wk/of 3-27)
Paul Green (Peller: 3-30–4-2)
Zabrecky (Peller: 3-30–4-2)
Doc Eason (WC Fields Bar: 3-29–4-2)
Anthony Asimov (Close-Up: 4-6–9)
Mike Pisciotta (Close-Up: wk/of 4-3)
Bebel (Close-Up: wk/of 4-3 and Friday Lunch)
John Shryock (Parlour: wk/of 4-3)
Jon Armstrong (Parlour: wk/of 4-3)
Rafael Benatar (Palace: wk/of 4-3)
Ma Yan Yan (Palace: wk/of 4-3)
Den Den (Palace: wk/of 4-3)
Lorenzo Clark (Peller: 4-6–9)
Terry Lunceford (Peller: 4-6–9)
Doc Eason (WC Fields Bar: 4-5–9)
Chuck Jones (Weekend Brunch)
David Stryker (Close-Up: 4-13–16)
Joe Skilton (Close-Up: wk/of 4-10 and Friday Lunch)
David Malek (Close-Up: wk/of 4-10)
Mark Paskell (Parlour: wk/of 4-10)
Kerry Ross (Parlour: wk/of 4-10 and Weekend Bruch)
Chuck Jones & Company (Palace: wk/of 4-10)
Jade (Peller: 4-13–16)
Curtis Kam (Peller: 4-13–16)
Mark Collier (WC Fields Bar: 4-13–16)
April 17-23
Close-Up Gallery
Steve Silverman (Close-Up: 4-20–23)
Fecó Galambos (Close-Up: wk/of 4-17 and Friday Lunch)
Astor Magic (Close-Up: wk/of 4-17)
Bob Gebert (Parlour: wk/of 4-17)
Hillel (Parlour: wk/of 4-17)
Denny Haney (Palace: wk/of 4-17)
Puck (Palace: wk/of 4-17)
Scott Alexander (Palace: wk/of 4-17)
Princess Magic (Peller: 4-20–23)
Funny Eddie (Peller: 4-20–23)
Jeff Martin (WC Fields Bar: 4-20–23)
Jeff Martin (Weekend Bruch)
April 24-30
Close-Up Gallery
Namsini (Close-Up: 4-27–30)
David Forrest (Close-Up: wk/of 4-24)
James Went (Close-Up: wk/of 4-24)
Shane Cobalt (Parlour: wk/of 4-24)
Jimmy H. (Parlour: wk/of 4-24)
Jon Armstrong (Palace: wk/of 4-24)
Jody Baran & Kathleen (Palace: wk/of 4-24)
Frank Olivier (Peller: 4-27–30)
Paul Nathan (Peller: 4-27–30)
Jonathan Levit (WC Fields Bar: 4-27–30)
Jimmy H. (Weekend Brunch)

And you can always check the current schedule here: http://www.magiccastle.com/now_appearing/

Schedule is subject to change without notice

User avatar
Dustin Stinett
Posts: 6713
Joined: July 22nd, 2001, 12:00 pm
Favorite Magician: Sometimes
Location: Southern California
Contact:

Re: Magic Castle Happenings – The Good Stuff (March 2017)

Postby Dustin Stinett » March 20th, 2017, 2:49 pm

Now playing

The schedule that commenced on Monday, March 20:

The Close-Up Gallery
Andrew Goldenhersh
Matt Vizio
Steve Friedberg (5-7 p.m. Thursday to Sunday)

The Parlour of Prestidigitation
Chris Capehart
Tim Shegitz

The Palace of Mystery
Kalin & Jinger

W.C. Fields Bar (Thursday to Sunday)
Rich Cowley

The Peller Theatre (Thursday to Sunday)
Brandon Scott
George Tovar

Friday Lunch
Andrew Goldenhersh

Saturday/Sunday Brunch
Chris Capehart

Sunday Lecture on Saturday
(3/26) Steve Friedberg

Sneak Peek of Some Future Performers…

Pop Haydn (Close-Up: wk/of 3-27)
Johnny Ace Palmer (Close-Up: wk/of 3-27)
George Schindler (Parlour and weekend Brunch shows: wk/of 3-27)
John Carney (Parlour: wk/of 3-27)
Michael Finney (Palace: wk/of 3-27)
Shoot Ogawa (Palace: wk/of 3-27)
Dimmare (Palace: wk/of 3-27)
Paul Green (Peller: 3-30–4-2)
Zabrecky (Peller: 3-30–4-2)
Doc Eason (WC Fields Bar: 3-29–4-2)
Anthony Asimov (Close-Up: 4-6–9)
Mike Pisciotta (Close-Up: wk/of 4-3)
Bebel (Close-Up: wk/of 4-3 and Friday Lunch)
John Shryock (Parlour: wk/of 4-3)
Jon Armstrong (Parlour: wk/of 4-3)
Rafael Benatar (Palace: wk/of 4-3)
Ma Yan Yan (Palace: wk/of 4-3)
Den Den (Palace: wk/of 4-3)
Lorenzo Clark (Peller: 4-6–9)
Terry Lunceford (Peller: 4-6–9)
Doc Eason (WC Fields Bar: 4-5–9)
Chuck Jones (Weekend Brunch)
David Stryker (Close-Up: 4-13–16)
Joe Skilton (Close-Up: wk/of 4-10 and Friday Lunch)
David Malek (Close-Up: wk/of 4-10)
Mark Paskell (Parlour: wk/of 4-10)
Kerry Ross (Parlour: wk/of 4-10 and Weekend Bruch)
Chuck Jones & Company (Palace: wk/of 4-10)
Jade (Peller: 4-13–16)
Curtis Kam (Peller: 4-13–16)
Mark Collier (WC Fields Bar: 4-13–16)
April 17-23
Close-Up Gallery
Steve Silverman (Close-Up: 4-20–23)
Fecó Galambos (Close-Up: wk/of 4-17 and Friday Lunch)
Astor Magic (Close-Up: wk/of 4-17)
Bob Gebert (Parlour: wk/of 4-17)
Hillel (Parlour: wk/of 4-17)
Denny Haney (Palace: wk/of 4-17)
Puck (Palace: wk/of 4-17)
Scott Alexander (Palace: wk/of 4-17)
Princess Magic (Peller: 4-20–23)
Funny Eddie (Peller: 4-20–23)
Jeff Martin (WC Fields Bar: 4-20–23)
Jeff Martin (Weekend Bruch)
April 24-30
Close-Up Gallery
Namsini (Close-Up: 4-27–30)
David Forrest (Close-Up: wk/of 4-24)
James Went (Close-Up: wk/of 4-24)
Shane Cobalt (Parlour: wk/of 4-24)
Jimmy H. (Parlour: wk/of 4-24)
Jon Armstrong (Palace: wk/of 4-24)
Jody Baran & Kathleen (Palace: wk/of 4-24)
Frank Olivier (Peller: 4-27–30)
Paul Nathan (Peller: 4-27–30)
Jonathan Levit (WC Fields Bar: 4-27–30)
Jimmy H. (Weekend Brunch)

And you can always check the current schedule here: http://www.magiccastle.com/now_appearing/

Schedule is subject to change without notice

User avatar
Dustin Stinett
Posts: 6713
Joined: July 22nd, 2001, 12:00 pm
Favorite Magician: Sometimes
Location: Southern California
Contact:

Re: Magic Castle Happenings – The Good Stuff (March 2017)

Postby Dustin Stinett » March 28th, 2017, 12:43 am

Now playing

The schedule that commenced on Monday, March 27:

The Close-Up Gallery
Pop Haydn
Johnny Ace Palmer
Bill Goodwin (5-7 p.m. Thursday to Saturday)

The Parlour of Prestidigitation
George Schindler
John Carney

The Palace of Mystery
Michael Finney
Shoot Ogawa
Dimmare

W.C. Fields Bar (Monday to Saturday)
Doc Eason

The Peller Theatre (Monday to Saturday)
Paul Green
Zabrecky

Friday Lunch
Johnny Ace Palmer

Saturday/Sunday Brunch
George Schindler

Sunday Lecture on Saturday
(4/2) No Lecture (AMA Awards Show)

Sneak Peek of Some Future Performers…

Anthony Asimov (Close-Up: 4-6–9)
Mike Pisciotta (Close-Up: wk/of 4-3)
Bebel (Close-Up: wk/of 4-3 and Friday Lunch)
John Shryock (Parlour: wk/of 4-3)
Jon Armstrong (Parlour: wk/of 4-3)
Rafael Benatar (Palace: wk/of 4-3)
Ma Yan Yan (Palace: wk/of 4-3)
Den Den (Palace: wk/of 4-3)
Lorenzo Clark (Peller: 4-6–9)
Terry Lunceford (Peller: 4-6–9)
Doc Eason (WC Fields Bar: 4-5–9)
Chuck Jones (Weekend Brunch)
David Stryker (Close-Up: 4-13–16)
Joe Skilton (Close-Up: wk/of 4-10 and Friday Lunch)
David Malek (Close-Up: wk/of 4-10)
Mark Paskell (Parlour: wk/of 4-10)
Kerry Ross (Parlour: wk/of 4-10 and Weekend Bruch)
Chuck Jones & Company (Palace: wk/of 4-10)
Jade (Peller: 4-13–16)
Curtis Kam (Peller: 4-13–16)
Mark Collier (WC Fields Bar: 4-13–16)
April 17-23
Close-Up Gallery
Steve Silverman (Close-Up: 4-20–23)
Fecó Galambos (Close-Up: wk/of 4-17 and Friday Lunch)
Astor Magic (Close-Up: wk/of 4-17)
Bob Gebert (Parlour: wk/of 4-17)
Hillel (Parlour: wk/of 4-17)
Denny Haney (Palace: wk/of 4-17)
Puck (Palace: wk/of 4-17)
Scott Alexander (Palace: wk/of 4-17)
Princess Magic (Peller: 4-20–23)
Funny Eddie (Peller: 4-20–23)
Jeff Martin (WC Fields Bar: 4-20–23)
Jeff Martin (Weekend Bruch)
April 24-30
Close-Up Gallery
Namsini (Close-Up: 4-27–30)
David Forrest (Close-Up: wk/of 4-24)
James Went (Close-Up: wk/of 4-24)
Shane Cobalt (Parlour: wk/of 4-24)
Jimmy H. (Parlour: wk/of 4-24)
Jon Armstrong (Palace: wk/of 4-24)
Jody Baran & Kathleen (Palace: wk/of 4-24)
Frank Olivier (Peller: 4-27–30)
Paul Nathan (Peller: 4-27–30)
Jonathan Levit (WC Fields Bar: 4-27–30)
Jimmy H. (Weekend Brunch)

And you can always check the current schedule here: http://www.magiccastle.com/now_appearing/

Schedule is subject to change without notice


Return to “Buzz”