Magic Castle Happenings – The Good Stuff (February 2017)

Discuss the latest news and rumors in the magic world.
User avatar
Dustin Stinett
Posts: 6713
Joined: July 22nd, 2001, 12:00 pm
Favorite Magician: Sometimes
Location: Southern California
Contact:

Magic Castle Happenings – The Good Stuff (February 2017)

Postby Dustin Stinett » February 1st, 2017, 4:06 pm

Love is in the Air

The Magic Castle will have multiple Valentine-centric events this month, three on Valentine’s Day. One for singles (Singles Awareness Day, or “S.A.D.”), another for couples (“Puppy Love” dinner), and another for those who enjoy a little creepy to go along with the romance (‘Til Death Do Us Part Non-dining Houdini Séances with Bob Zabrecky). See the February AMA Newsletter for details!

Keeping Things Warm in Chilly SoCal

The AMA Outreach Committee continues its annual blanket drive, benefitting the less fortunate in Los Angeles, through February. On your next visit, consider bringing a new or gently used (and cleaned) blanket to the club. The Valet Team will gladly accept for you and make sure it gets to the right place.

Nominations Have Begun

Members in good standing should have received their information for the online nominations for Close-Up Magician, Parlour Magician, Stage Magician, and Lecturer of the Year awards for 2016. The Awards Show will be on April 2 at the Orpheum Theatre in Downtown Los Angeles. Tickets, which start at $30, are available at Ticketmaster or the Orpheum Theatre box office. The ticket price includes the after party at The Magic Castle. Non-members are welcome!

May the Fourth Be With You

A Star Wars themed Gourmet Dinner (“Gourmet Dinner, Episode II”), featuring the wines of Skywalker Vineyards will take place on May 4. Watch the newsletter, Flash Papers, and this space for details. Costumes are encouraged.

February Member’s Menu

Remember that members may enjoy $20 dinner specials on Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday! Vegan and vegetarian dishes are available all week for all guests (prices vary):

February 6, 7, & 8: Lobster pot pie. Butter poached lobster tail, roasted vegetables, potatoes, and a sherry wine cream in puff pastry.
Vegetarian: Spinach gnocchi with roasted vegetables and pesto.
Vegan: Angel hair pasta with roasted vegetables and vegan pesto.

February 13, 14, & 15: Blackened hanger steak, Gorgonzola mac and cheese, grilled asparagus.
Vegetarian: Wild mushroom tart with goat cheese flecks, caramelized red onions, and spinach on heart-shaped puff pastry.
Vegan: Magic ratatouille with brown rice pilaf.

February 20, 21, & 22: Sirloin Steak and jumbo shrimp.
Vegetarian: Ricotta dumplings with baby artichokes, blistered tomatoes, Manchego cheese, and roasted butternut squash sauce.
Vegan: Grilled polenta cakes, baby artichokes, blistered tomatoes, roasted butternut squash sauce.

February 27, 28, & March 1: Seafood paella. Mussels, Shrimp, Calamari, chicken, and chorizo over saffron rice.
Vegetarian: Wild mushroom ravioli with grilled vegetables and chardonnay Romano cream.
Vegan: Lemon grilled vegetables on a bed of saffron rice.

Short Month, Tall Talent

The February Lecture Schedule:

February 4 (Saturday) ... Javi Benítez
February 12 ... Marcus Eddie
February 19 ... Rich Marotta
February 26 ... Daryl

Mark Your Calendar

Here is the full slate of dates for The Magic Castle/AMA in February:

Feb. 2 CLOSED: Buy-out
Feb. 5: Super Bowl Viewing Party
Feb. 8 PERK: Associate Member Meet-Up (Associate Members ONLY)
Feb. 14: Valentine's Day at The Magic Castle®
Feb. 14: "'Til Death Do Us Part" Non-Dining Houdini Séances with Rob Zabrecky
Feb. 15 PERK: A Ballantine Valentine
Feb. 22 PERK: Making Your Presentations Magical with Phil Goodman (All Members Welcome)
Feb. 26: Oscars Viewing Party

Now playing

The schedule that commenced on Monday, January 30:

The Close-Up Gallery
Jeff McBride
Karl Hein
Siegfried Tieber (5-7 p.m. Thursday to Sunday)

The Parlour of Prestidigitation
Keith Fields
Javi Benítez

The Palace of Mystery
Pop Haydn
The Kalvans
Sebastian Kraine

W.C. Fields Bar (Thursday to Sunday)
Brian Gillis

The Peller Theatre (Thursday to Sunday)
Kerry Ross
Chuck Jones

Friday Lunch
Jeff McBride

Saturday/Sunday Brunch
Keith Fields

Sunday Lecture on Saturday
(2/4) Javi Benítez

Sneak Peek of Some Future Performers…

Kerry Ross (Peller: 2-2–2-5)
Chuck Jones (Peller: 2-2–2-5)
Brian Gillis (WC Fields Bar: 2-2–2-5)
Ice McDonald (Close-Up: wk/of 2-6)
Marcus Eddie (Close-Up: wk/of 2-6)
Misty Mew (Close-Up: 2-9–2-12)
Rafael Van Herck (Parlour: wk/of 2-6)
Sean Masterson (Parlour: wk/of 2-6)
John Carney (Palace: wk/of 2-6)
Johnny Fox (Palace: wk/of 2-6)
Dan Birch (Palace: wk/of 2-6)
Rob Gould (Peller: 2-9–2-12)
Christopher Hart (Peller: 2-9–2-12)
Mad Tad (WC Fields Bar: 2-9–2-12)
David Regal (Close-Up: wk/of 2-13)
Jamy Ian Swiss (Close-Up: wk/of 2-13)
Stan Gerson (Parlour: wk/of 2-13)
Mark James (Parlour: wk/of 2-13)
Rich Moratta (Palace: wk/of 2-13)
Scott Land (Palace: wk/of 2-13)
Arthur Trace (Palace: wk/of 2-13)
Scott Alexander (Peller: 2-16–2-19)
Jon Armstrong (Peller: 2-16–2-19)
Scott Tokar (WC Fields Bar: 2-16–2-19)
Bodine Balasco (Close-Up: wk/of 2-20)
Jim Steiner (Close-Up: wk/of 2-20)
Adam Wylie (Close-Up: 2-23–2-26)
Daryl (Parlour: wk/of 2-20)
Chipper Lowell (Palace: wk/of 2-20)
Steve Owens (Palace: wk/of 2-20)
Terry Lunceford (WC Fields Bar: 2-23–2-26)
Norman Beck (Close-Up: wk/of 2-27)
John George (Close-Up: wk/of 2-27)
Chef Anton (Close-Up: 3-2–3-5)
John Stetson (Parlour: wk/of 2-27)
Mark Shortland (Parlour: wk/of 2-27)
Greg Otto (Palace: wk/of 2-27)
Kyle Knight & Mistie (Palace: wk/of 2-27)
Albie Selznick (Peller: 3-2–3-5)
Andrew Goldenhersh (Peller: 3-2–3-5)
Phil Van Tee (WC Fields Bar: 3-2–3-5)
Michael Rangel (Close-Up: wk/of 3-6)
Magic Luis (Close-Up: wk/of 3-6)
Rmax (Parlour: wk/of 3-6)
Franco Pascali (Parlour: wk/of 3-6)
Lady Mystina (Palace: wk/of 3-6)
Murray Hatfield & Teresa (Palace: wk/of 3-6)
Max Maven (Peller: 3-9–3-12)
David Groves (Close-Up: wk/of 3-13)
Eric Jones (Close-Up: wk/of 3-13)
Alfonso (Parlour: wk/of 3-13)
Robert Baxt (Parlour: wk/of 3-13)
Bruce Gold (Palace: wk/of 3-13)
Chris Randall (Palace: wk/of 3-13)
David & Dania (Palace: wk/of 3-13)
Andrew Goldenhersh (Close-Up: wk/of 3-20)
Matt Vizio (Close-Up: wk/of 3-20)
Chris Capehart (Parlour and weekend Brunch shows: wk/of 3-20)
Tim Shegitz (Parlour: wk/of 3-20)
Kalin & Jinger (Parlour: wk/of 3-20)
Bill Goodwin (Close-Up: 3-30–4-2)
Pop Haydn (Close-Up: wk/of 3-27)
Johnny Ace Palmer (Close-Up: wk/of 3-27)
George Schindler (Parlour and weekend Brunch shows: wk/of 3-27)
John Carney (Parlour: wk/of 3-27)
Michael Finney (Palace: wk/of 3-27)
Shoot Ogawa (Palace: wk/of 3-27)
Dimmare (Palace: wk/of 3-27)
Paul Green (Peller: 3-30–4-2)
Zabrecky (Peller: 3-30–4-2)
Doc Eason (WC Fields Bar: 3-29–4-2)


And you can always check the current schedule here: http://www.magiccastle.com/now_appearing/

Schedule is subject to change without notice

User avatar
Dustin Stinett
Posts: 6713
Joined: July 22nd, 2001, 12:00 pm
Favorite Magician: Sometimes
Location: Southern California
Contact:

Re: Magic Castle Happenings – The Good Stuff (February 2017)

Postby Dustin Stinett » February 7th, 2017, 1:05 am

Now playing

The schedule that commenced on Monday, February 6:

The Close-Up Gallery
Ice McDonald
Marcus Eddie
Misty Mew (5-7 p.m. Thursday to Sunday)

The Parlour of Prestidigitation
Mark Gibson
Sean Masterson

The Palace of Mystery
John Carney
Johnny Fox
Dan Birch

W.C. Fields Bar (Thursday to Sunday)
Mad Tad

The Peller Theatre (Thursday to Sunday)
Rob Gould
Christopher Hart

Friday Lunch
Marcus Eddie

Saturday/Sunday Brunch
Dennis Forel

Sunday Lecture on Saturday
(2/12) Marcus Eddie

Sneak Peek of Some Future Performers…

David Regal (Close-Up: wk/of 2-13)
Jamy Ian Swiss (Close-Up: wk/of 2-13)
Stan Gerson (Parlour: wk/of 2-13)
Mark James (Parlour: wk/of 2-13)
Rich Moratta (Palace: wk/of 2-13)
Scott Land (Palace: wk/of 2-13)
Arthur Trace (Palace: wk/of 2-13)
Scott Alexander (Peller: 2-16–2-19)
Jon Armstrong (Peller: 2-16–2-19)
Scott Tokar (WC Fields Bar: 2-16–2-19)
Bodine Balasco (Close-Up: wk/of 2-20)
Jim Steiner (Close-Up: wk/of 2-20)
Adam Wylie (Close-Up: 2-23–2-26)
Daryl (Parlour: wk/of 2-20)
Chipper Lowell (Palace: wk/of 2-20)
Steve Owens (Palace: wk/of 2-20)
Terry Lunceford (WC Fields Bar: 2-23–2-26)
Norman Beck (Close-Up: wk/of 2-27)
John George (Close-Up: wk/of 2-27)
Chef Anton (Close-Up: 3-2–3-5)
John Stetson (Parlour: wk/of 2-27)
Mark Shortland (Parlour: wk/of 2-27)
Greg Otto (Palace: wk/of 2-27)
Kyle Knight & Mistie (Palace: wk/of 2-27)
Albie Selznick (Peller: 3-2–3-5)
Andrew Goldenhersh (Peller: 3-2–3-5)
Phil Van Tee (WC Fields Bar: 3-2–3-5)
Michael Rangel (Close-Up: wk/of 3-6)
Magic Luis (Close-Up: wk/of 3-6)
Rmax (Parlour: wk/of 3-6)
Franco Pascali (Parlour: wk/of 3-6)
Lady Mystina (Palace: wk/of 3-6)
Murray Hatfield & Teresa (Palace: wk/of 3-6)
Max Maven (Peller: 3-9–3-12)
David Groves (Close-Up: wk/of 3-13)
Eric Jones (Close-Up: wk/of 3-13)
Alfonso (Parlour: wk/of 3-13)
Robert Baxt (Parlour: wk/of 3-13)
Bruce Gold (Palace: wk/of 3-13)
Chris Randall (Palace: wk/of 3-13)
David & Dania (Palace: wk/of 3-13)
Andrew Goldenhersh (Close-Up: wk/of 3-20)
Matt Vizio (Close-Up: wk/of 3-20)
Chris Capehart (Parlour and weekend Brunch shows: wk/of 3-20)
Tim Shegitz (Parlour: wk/of 3-20)
Kalin & Jinger (Parlour: wk/of 3-20)
Bill Goodwin (Close-Up: 3-30–4-2)
Pop Haydn (Close-Up: wk/of 3-27)
Johnny Ace Palmer (Close-Up: wk/of 3-27)
George Schindler (Parlour and weekend Brunch shows: wk/of 3-27)
John Carney (Parlour: wk/of 3-27)
Michael Finney (Palace: wk/of 3-27)
Shoot Ogawa (Palace: wk/of 3-27)
Dimmare (Palace: wk/of 3-27)
Paul Green (Peller: 3-30–4-2)
Zabrecky (Peller: 3-30–4-2)
Doc Eason (WC Fields Bar: 3-29–4-2)

And you can always check the current schedule here: http://www.magiccastle.com/now_appearing/

Schedule is subject to change without notice

User avatar
Dustin Stinett
Posts: 6713
Joined: July 22nd, 2001, 12:00 pm
Favorite Magician: Sometimes
Location: Southern California
Contact:

Re: Magic Castle Happenings – The Good Stuff (February 2017)

Postby Dustin Stinett » February 14th, 2017, 2:59 am

Now playing

The schedule that commenced on Monday, February 13:

The Close-Up Gallery
David Regal
Jamy Ian Swiss
Jack Medlevine (5-7 p.m. Thursday to Sunday)

The Parlour of Prestidigitation
Stan Gerson
Mark James

The Palace of Mystery
Rich Marotta
Scott Land
Arthur Trace

W.C. Fields Bar (Thursday to Sunday)
Scott Tokar

The Peller Theatre (Thursday to Sunday)
Randy Gastreich
Rich Cowley

Friday Lunch
Jamy Ian Swiss

Saturday/Sunday Brunch
Frank Thurston

Sunday Lecture on Saturday
(2/19) Rich Marotta

Sneak Peek of Some Future Performers…

Scott Alexander (Peller: 2-16–2-19)
Jon Armstrong (Peller: 2-16–2-19)
Scott Tokar (WC Fields Bar: 2-16–2-19)
Bodine Balasco (Close-Up: wk/of 2-20)
Jim Steiner (Close-Up: wk/of 2-20)
Adam Wylie (Close-Up: 2-23–2-26)
Daryl (Parlour: wk/of 2-20)
Chipper Lowell (Palace: wk/of 2-20)
Steve Owens (Palace: wk/of 2-20)
Terry Lunceford (WC Fields Bar: 2-23–2-26)
Norman Beck (Close-Up: wk/of 2-27)
John George (Close-Up: wk/of 2-27)
Chef Anton (Close-Up: 3-2–3-5)
John Stetson (Parlour: wk/of 2-27)
Mark Shortland (Parlour: wk/of 2-27)
Greg Otto (Palace: wk/of 2-27)
Kyle Knight & Mistie (Palace: wk/of 2-27)
Albie Selznick (Peller: 3-2–3-5)
Andrew Goldenhersh (Peller: 3-2–3-5)
Phil Van Tee (WC Fields Bar: 3-2–3-5)
Michael Rangel (Close-Up: wk/of 3-6)
Magic Luis (Close-Up: wk/of 3-6)
Rmax (Parlour: wk/of 3-6)
Franco Pascali (Parlour: wk/of 3-6)
Lady Mystina (Palace: wk/of 3-6)
Murray Hatfield & Teresa (Palace: wk/of 3-6)
Max Maven (Peller: 3-9–3-12)
David Groves (Close-Up: wk/of 3-13)
Eric Jones (Close-Up: wk/of 3-13)
Alfonso (Parlour: wk/of 3-13)
Robert Baxt (Parlour: wk/of 3-13)
Bruce Gold (Palace: wk/of 3-13)
Chris Randall (Palace: wk/of 3-13)
David & Dania (Palace: wk/of 3-13)
Andrew Goldenhersh (Close-Up: wk/of 3-20)
Matt Vizio (Close-Up: wk/of 3-20)
Chris Capehart (Parlour and weekend Brunch shows: wk/of 3-20)
Tim Shegitz (Parlour: wk/of 3-20)
Kalin & Jinger (Parlour: wk/of 3-20)
Bill Goodwin (Close-Up: 3-30–4-2)
Pop Haydn (Close-Up: wk/of 3-27)
Johnny Ace Palmer (Close-Up: wk/of 3-27)
George Schindler (Parlour and weekend Brunch shows: wk/of 3-27)
John Carney (Parlour: wk/of 3-27)
Michael Finney (Palace: wk/of 3-27)
Shoot Ogawa (Palace: wk/of 3-27)
Dimmare (Palace: wk/of 3-27)
Paul Green (Peller: 3-30–4-2)
Zabrecky (Peller: 3-30–4-2)
Doc Eason (WC Fields Bar: 3-29–4-2)

And you can always check the current schedule here: http://www.magiccastle.com/now_appearing/

Schedule is subject to change without notice

User avatar
Dustin Stinett
Posts: 6713
Joined: July 22nd, 2001, 12:00 pm
Favorite Magician: Sometimes
Location: Southern California
Contact:

Re: Magic Castle Happenings – The Good Stuff (February 2017)

Postby Dustin Stinett » February 20th, 2017, 11:27 pm

2016 AMA Awards Nominees Announced

The list of showroom and lecturer of the year nominees can be seen here:
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=49370

Now playing

The schedule that commenced on Monday, February 20:

The Close-Up Gallery
Bodine Balasco
John Steiner
Adam Wylie (5-7 p.m. Thursday to Sunday)

The Parlour of Prestidigitation
Daryl (early and late)

The Palace of Mystery
Chipper Lowell
Steve Owens

W.C. Fields Bar (Thursday to Sunday)
Terry Lunceford

The Peller Theatre (Thursday to Sunday)
Lou Serrano
Mark Furey

Friday Lunch
Bodine Balasco

Saturday/Sunday Brunch
Daryl

Sunday Lecture on Saturday
(2/26) Daryl

Sneak Peek of Some Future Performers…

Norman Beck (Close-Up: wk/of 2-27)
John George (Close-Up: wk/of 2-27)
Chef Anton (Close-Up: 3-2–3-5)
John Stetson (Parlour: wk/of 2-27)
Mark Shortland (Parlour: wk/of 2-27)
Greg Otto (Palace: wk/of 2-27)
Kyle Knight & Mistie (Palace: wk/of 2-27)
Albie Selznick (Peller: 3-2–3-5)
Andrew Goldenhersh (Peller: 3-2–3-5)
Phil Van Tee (WC Fields Bar: 3-2–3-5)
Michael Rangel (Close-Up: wk/of 3-6)
Magic Luis (Close-Up: wk/of 3-6)
Rmax (Parlour: wk/of 3-6)
Franco Pascali (Parlour: wk/of 3-6)
Lady Mystina (Palace: wk/of 3-6)
Murray Hatfield & Teresa (Palace: wk/of 3-6)
Max Maven (Peller: 3-9–3-12)
David Groves (Close-Up: wk/of 3-13)
Eric Jones (Close-Up: wk/of 3-13)
Alfonso (Parlour: wk/of 3-13)
Robert Baxt (Parlour: wk/of 3-13)
Bruce Gold (Palace: wk/of 3-13)
Chris Randall (Palace: wk/of 3-13)
David & Dania (Palace: wk/of 3-13)
Andrew Goldenhersh (Close-Up: wk/of 3-20)
Matt Vizio (Close-Up: wk/of 3-20)
Chris Capehart (Parlour and weekend Brunch shows: wk/of 3-20)
Tim Shegitz (Parlour: wk/of 3-20)
Kalin & Jinger (Parlour: wk/of 3-20)
Bill Goodwin (Close-Up: 3-30–4-2)
Pop Haydn (Close-Up: wk/of 3-27)
Johnny Ace Palmer (Close-Up: wk/of 3-27)
George Schindler (Parlour and weekend Brunch shows: wk/of 3-27)
John Carney (Parlour: wk/of 3-27)
Michael Finney (Palace: wk/of 3-27)
Shoot Ogawa (Palace: wk/of 3-27)
Dimmare (Palace: wk/of 3-27)
Paul Green (Peller: 3-30–4-2)
Zabrecky (Peller: 3-30–4-2)
Doc Eason (WC Fields Bar: 3-29–4-2)

And you can always check the current schedule here: http://www.magiccastle.com/now_appearing/

Schedule is subject to change without notice

User avatar
Dustin Stinett
Posts: 6713
Joined: July 22nd, 2001, 12:00 pm
Favorite Magician: Sometimes
Location: Southern California
Contact:

Re: Magic Castle Happenings – The Good Stuff (February 2017)

Postby Dustin Stinett » February 28th, 2017, 12:21 am

Now playing

The schedule that commenced on Monday, February 27:

The Close-Up Gallery
Norman Beck
John George
Chef Anton (5-7 p.m. Thursday to Sunday)

The Parlour of Prestidigitation
Jon Stetson
Mark Shortland

The Palace of Mystery
Greg Otto
Kyle & Mistie Knight

W.C. Fields Bar (Thursday to Sunday)
El Ropo (Phil Van Tee)

The Peller Theatre (Thursday to Sunday)
Albie Selznick
Andrew Goldenhersh

Friday Lunch
Norman Beck

Saturday/Sunday Brunch
Funny Eddie

Sunday Lecture on Saturday
(3/5) Mark Shortland

Sneak Peek of Some Future Performers…

Michael Rangel (Close-Up: wk/of 3-6)
Magic Luis (Close-Up: wk/of 3-6)
Rmax (Parlour: wk/of 3-6)
Franco Pascali (Parlour: wk/of 3-6)
Lady Mystina (Palace: wk/of 3-6)
Murray Hatfield & Teresa (Palace: wk/of 3-6)
Max Maven (Peller: 3-9–3-12)
David Groves (Close-Up: wk/of 3-13)
Eric Jones (Close-Up: wk/of 3-13)
Alfonso (Parlour: wk/of 3-13)
Robert Baxt (Parlour: wk/of 3-13)
Bruce Gold (Palace: wk/of 3-13)
Chris Randall (Palace: wk/of 3-13)
David & Dania (Palace: wk/of 3-13)
Andrew Goldenhersh (Close-Up: wk/of 3-20)
Matt Vizio (Close-Up: wk/of 3-20)
Chris Capehart (Parlour and weekend Brunch shows: wk/of 3-20)
Tim Shegitz (Parlour: wk/of 3-20)
Kalin & Jinger (Parlour: wk/of 3-20)
Bill Goodwin (Close-Up: 3-30–4-2)
Pop Haydn (Close-Up: wk/of 3-27)
Johnny Ace Palmer (Close-Up: wk/of 3-27)
George Schindler (Parlour and weekend Brunch shows: wk/of 3-27)
John Carney (Parlour: wk/of 3-27)
Michael Finney (Palace: wk/of 3-27)
Shoot Ogawa (Palace: wk/of 3-27)
Dimmare (Palace: wk/of 3-27)
Paul Green (Peller: 3-30–4-2)
Zabrecky (Peller: 3-30–4-2)
Doc Eason (WC Fields Bar: 3-29–4-2)

And you can always check the current schedule here: http://www.magiccastle.com/now_appearing/

Schedule is subject to change without notice


Return to “Buzz”